BMW 4 Series: common problems, best years and what to check

Coupé, Convertible and Gran Coupé versions of the 3 Series. Covers 2013–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the BMW 4 Series a good used buy?

Best buy

2016–2020 420d/420i Gran Coupé

Avoid

2013–2014 N47 420d

Who it suits: Drivers wanting a sporty, stylish premium coupé with BMW handling.

What's good

  • Excellent to drive
  • Gran Coupé is practical
  • Frugal 420d
  • Quality interior

What's not

  • G22 grille is divisive
  • Run-flat ride
  • Tight rear seats in coupé
  • Expensive options

By the numbers

  • #76 most common model on UK roads, with about 112k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2016: 18.1k cars still licensed.
  • The most expensive common fault: Timing chain stretch (rear-mounted, engine-out) (up to £3,500).

BMW 4 Series common problems by generation and engine

BMW 4 Series F32/F33/F36 (2013–2020) · coupé/convertible/Gran Coupé

How to spot it: 13 plate to 20 plate. Low, wide coupé with headlights joined to small kidney grilles.

420d (2013–2014) (N47, diesel, 2013–2014)

Economical, but the rear timing chain can fail

  • Timing chain stretch (rear-mounted, engine-out)£1,500–£3,50060k+ · Check: Listen for rattle at start; ask for chain history

420d / 418d (B47, diesel, 2015–2020)

Strong, frugal and much better than the N47

  • EGR cooler (recall on many)£0–£1,200any · Check: Check EGR recall done
  • Swirl / DPF faults on short trips£300–£1,50070k+

420i / 430i (B48, petrol, 2016–2020)

Smooth and reliable four-cylinder

  • Coolant leaks from heater pipes / thermostat£250–£70050k+

BMW 4 Series G22/G23/G26 (2020–) · coupé/convertible/Gran Coupé; i4

How to spot it: 20 plate onwards. Huge vertical kidney grille.

420d (B47, diesel, 2020–)

Strong, frugal and much better than the N47

  • EGR cooler (recall on many)£0–£1,200any · Check: Check EGR recall done
  • Swirl / DPF faults on short trips£300–£1,50070k+

420i / M440i (B48, petrol, 2020–)

Smooth and reliable four-cylinder

  • Coolant leaks from heater pipes / thermostat£250–£70050k+

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst BMW 4 Series years

How many BMW 4 Seriess from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

BMW 4 Series MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

84%

Average UK car of the same age

78%all makes, same ages as these BMW 4 Seriess

MOT tests analysed (2013+ cars)

108,513

BMW 4 Seriess pass their MOT first time 6 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (84% vs 78%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201377%66%97k miles
201479%69%88k miles
201581%72%83k miles
201684%75%75k miles
201785%78%65k miles
201885%81%54k miles
201985%84%45k miles
202087%86%36k miles
202189%87%30k miles
202289%89%23k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

82% 55,620 tests

Petrol

86% 50,018 tests

Diesel hybrid

87% 2,873 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed2.92 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.52 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a cut2.33 per 100
  4. Tyres: has a bulge1.59 per 100
  5. Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak1.42 per 100
  6. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.18 per 100
  7. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.01 per 100
  8. Headlamp aim: too high0.76 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm24.49 per 100
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.49 per 100
  3. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened8.4 per 100
  4. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.47 per 100
  5. Tyres: has a tear3.71 per 100
  6. Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)3.59 per 100
  7. Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak3.45 per 100
  8. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.44 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the BMW 4 Series have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
N47chaincheck from 60k£1,500–£3,500
B47/B48chaindurable£900–£1,800

BMW 4 Series running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

29–43

Real-world economy

420d: 50–58
420i: 38–44

Servicing (independent)

Minor £230–£320 · Major £390–£600

Tyres

225/45 R18 (run-flat) · set of four £520–£780

Warranty when new

3 years / unlimited miles

Is the BMW 4 Series ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

F32 (3 Series): ★★★★★ (2012)
G22 (3 Series): ★★★★★ (2019)

Boot

445 litres

Seats

4

BMW 4 Series vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
BMW 4 Series112k29–43445 l2016–2020 420d/420i Gran Coupé
Audi A5122k29–42465 l2017+ F5 Sportback 40 TDI
Mercedes C-Class Coupé———Guide coming soon
Lexus RC———Guide coming soon
VW Arteon———Guide coming soon
BMW 3 Series405k26–40480 l2015–2019 F30 320d (B47) or 2019+ G20 320d

What to check when buying a used BMW 4 Series

  • Prefer 2015+ B47
  • Run-flat tyre condition

BMW 4 Series FAQ

›Is the BMW 4 Series reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2016–2020 420d/420i Gran Coupé. Avoid: 2013–2014 N47 420d.

›What is the BMW 4 Series MOT pass rate?

84% of BMW 4 Seriess passed their MOT first time in 2025 (108,513 tests), better than the 78% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tyres: has ply or cords exposed.

›What are the most common BMW 4 Series problems?

The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; Swirl / DPF faults on short trips. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the BMW 4 Series have a timing belt or chain?

N47: chain; B47/B48: chain.

›What is the best year BMW 4 Series to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2020, 2023, 2024 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a BMW 4 Series cost to run?

Real-world economy: 420d 50–58 mpg; 420i 38–44 mpg. Insurance groups 29–43. A minor service is about £230–£320 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a BMW 4 Series?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the BMW 4 Series ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.