Dacia Duster: common problems, best years and what to check
Rugged, cheap SUV with optional 4x4. Covers 2013–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Dacia Duster a good used buy?
Best buy
2018+ Mk2 1.3 TCe or Bi-Fuel
Avoid
rusty Mk1
Who it suits: Buyers wanting a cheap, practical SUV, maybe with 4x4.
What's good
- Very cheap
- Genuine 4x4 option
- Roomy
- Simple to fix
What's not
- Three-star safety
- Basic interior
- Noisy
- Rust on Mk1
By the numbers
- #89 most common model on UK roads, with about 97k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2019: 14.5k cars still licensed.
- 2013 cars survive 13% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.5 dCi uses a belt (72k / 6 yrs): budget £350–£550 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines (up to £3,500).
Dacia Duster common problems by generation and engine
Dacia Duster Mk1 (2012–2018) · SUV
How to spot it: 13 plate to 18 plate. Boxy, utilitarian SUV with a chrome grille.
1.5 dCi (K9K, diesel, 2012–2018)
Very frugal; bearings and belt need care
- Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines£1,500–£3,50080k+ · Check: Oil-change history
- Timing belt£350–£55072k / 6 yrs
1.6 SCe / 1.2 TCe (K4M / H5F, petrol, 2012–2018)
Faults on any Mk1 (2012–2018) engine
- Rust on underbody / sills£200–£9006+ yrs
Dacia Duster Mk2 (2018–2024) · SUV; Bi-Fuel
How to spot it: 18 plate onwards. Square headlights with LED daytime strips.
1.0 TCe 90/100 / 1.3 TCe (H4D / H5H, petrol / LPG, 2018–2024)
Reliable
1.5 dCi (K9K, diesel, 2018–2024)
Very frugal; bearings and belt need care
- Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines£1,500–£3,50080k+ · Check: Oil-change history
- Timing belt£350–£55072k / 6 yrs
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Dacia Duster years
How many Dacia Dusters from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2013, 2014 — check these harder.
Dacia Duster MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2013+ cars)
Dacia Dusters pass their MOT first time 9 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (71% vs 80%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 57% | 66% | 90k miles |
| 2014 | 59% | 69% | 83k miles |
| 2015 | 61% | 72% | 77k miles |
| 2016 | 67% | 75% | 68k miles |
| 2017 | 69% | 78% | 58k miles |
| 2018 | 71% | 81% | 51k miles |
| 2019 | 70% | 84% | 42k miles |
| 2020 | 74% | 86% | 36k miles |
| 2021 | 79% | 87% | 30k miles |
| 2022 | 87% | 89% | 23k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.42 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect4.36 per 100
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.4 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.17 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too low2.82 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play2.45 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.04 per 100
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.88 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm22.65 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear16.85 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened12.12 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded8.5 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.33 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded4.98 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.58 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.17 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Dacia Duster have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 dCi | belt | 72k / 6 yrs | £350–£550 |
| TCe | chain | check from 60k | £500–£1,000 |
Dacia Duster running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Dacia Duster ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Dacia Duster vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dacia Duster | 97k | 8–20 | 445 l | 2018+ Mk2 1.3 TCe or Bi-Fuel |
| MG ZS | 103k | 11–25 | 448 l | 2021+ ZS EV Long Range or 1.0 T-GDI |
| Suzuki Vitara | 78k | 12–18 | 375 l | 1.4 BoosterJet AllGrip |
| Nissan Juke | 379k | 11–20 | 422 l | 2019+ F16 1.0 DIG-T manual |
| Skoda Kamiq | 44k | 9–17 | 400 l | 1.0 TSI 110 manual |
| Ford Ecosport | 111k | 8–17 | 356 l | 2018+ facelift 1.0 EcoBoost 125 |
What to check when buying a used Dacia Duster
- Check underbody rust
Dacia Duster FAQ
›Is the Dacia Duster reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018+ Mk2 1.3 TCe or Bi-Fuel. Avoid: rusty Mk1.
›What is the Dacia Duster MOT pass rate?
71% of Dacia Dusters passed their MOT first time in 2025 (72,485 tests), below the 80% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively.
›What are the most common Dacia Duster problems?
The costliest known faults are Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines; Timing belt. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Dacia Duster have a timing belt or chain?
1.5 dCi: belt; TCe: chain.
›What is the best year Dacia Duster to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2017, 2020, 2021 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Dacia Duster cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0/1.3 TCe 40–46 mpg; 1.5 dCi 52–60 mpg. Insurance groups 8–20. A minor service is about £140–£200 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Dacia Duster?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Dacia Duster ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.