Ford C-Max: common problems, best years and what to check
Practical compact MPV based on the Focus; five or seven seats. Covers 2008–2019 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Ford C-Max a good used buy?
Best buy
2015+ 1.5 TDCi or 1.0 EcoBoost 125
Avoid
PowerShift autos
Who it suits: Families wanting a practical, fun-to-drive MPV.
What's good
- Drives like a Focus
- Practical
- Grand C-Max has seven seats
- Cheap to buy
What's not
- PowerShift problems
- EcoBoost coolant issues
- Discontinued
- Firm ride on Titanium X
By the numbers
- #87 most common model on UK roads, with about 99k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2013: 13.0k cars still licensed.
- 2011 cars survive 12% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2008 cars survive 9% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.0 EcoBoost uses a wet belt (100k / 10 yrs): budget £700–£1,100 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Coolant leak / overheating (degas hose, header tank, head gasket on 2012–2015 cars) (up to £2,500).
Ford C-Max common problems by generation and engine
Ford C-Max Mk1 (2003–2010) · MPV
How to spot it: 08 plate to 10 plate. Tall, rounded Focus-based MPV.
1.6 / 1.8 petrol (Duratec, petrol, 2003–2010)
1.6 / 2.0 TDCi (DV6 / DW10, diesel, 2003–2010)
Ford C-Max Mk2 (2010–2019) · C-Max / Grand C-Max (7 seats)
How to spot it: 10 plate to 19 plate. Sharper nose; Grand C-Max has sliding rear doors.
1.0 EcoBoost (100/125/140ps) (Fox, petrol, 2012–2019)
Punchy and economical, but early units have known cooling and belt problems
- Coolant leak / overheating (degas hose, header tank, head gasket on 2012–2015 cars)£300–£2,500any mileage; most on 2012–2015 · Check: Coolant level, white smoke, low-coolant warning history
- Wet timing belt (oil-bathed) wear; oil pump belt£700–£1,100replace ~100k miles or 10 yrs · Check: Ask for belt-change invoice
- Misfire from coil packs / plugs£150–£35040k+
1.6 / 2.0 TDCi (DV6 / DW10, diesel, 2010–2019)
Frugal
- DMF / DPF£400–£1,20070k+
Faults on any Mk2 (2010–2019) engine
- PowerShift auto issues£800–£2,500any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Ford C-Max years
How many Ford C-Maxs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009 — check these harder.
Ford C-Max MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Ford C-Maxs pass their MOT first time about as often as the average UK car of the same age.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 53% | 57% | 105k miles |
| 2009 | 55% | 58% | 102k miles |
| 2010 | 56% | 59% | 98k miles |
| 2011 | 64% | 61% | 99k miles |
| 2012 | 63% | 63% | 92k miles |
| 2013 | 68% | 66% | 87k miles |
| 2014 | 69% | 69% | 78k miles |
| 2015 | 72% | 72% | 70k miles |
| 2016 | 78% | 75% | 61k miles |
| 2017 | 82% | 78% | 52k miles |
| 2018 | 80% | 81% | 42k miles |
| 2019 | 83% | 84% | 34k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.9 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.73 per 100
- Position lamp: not working3.38 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working3.27 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed3.09 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.99 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.77 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.27 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm34.25 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn18.34 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick15.03 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened14.84 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear14.04 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded7.69 per 100
- Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened6.85 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened4.63 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Ford C-Max have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.0 EcoBoost | wet belt | 100k / 10 yrs | £700–£1,100 |
| 2.0 TDCi | belt | 125k / 10 yrs | £450–£700 |
Ford C-Max running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Ford C-Max ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Ford C-Max vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford C-Max | 99k | 11–22 | 432 l | 2015+ 1.5 TDCi or 1.0 EcoBoost 125 |
| Volkswagen Touran | 53k | 12–22 | 743 l | Mk2 2.0 TDI |
| Vauxhall Zafira | 138k | 6–20 | 152 l | 2015–2019 Zafira Tourer 1.4T or 2.0 CDTi |
| Renault Scenic | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Citroen C4 Picasso | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Toyota Verso | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
What to check when buying a used Ford C-Max
- Avoid PowerShift
- Coolant history on EcoBoost
Ford C-Max FAQ
›Is the Ford C-Max reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015+ 1.5 TDCi or 1.0 EcoBoost 125. Avoid: PowerShift autos.
›What is the Ford C-Max MOT pass rate?
68% of Ford C-Maxs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (90,957 tests), about average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick.
›What are the most common Ford C-Max problems?
The costliest known faults are Coolant leak / overheating; DMF / DPF; Wet timing belt. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Ford C-Max have a timing belt or chain?
1.0 EcoBoost: wet belt; 2.0 TDCi: belt.
›What is the best year Ford C-Max to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2011, 2012, 2013 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Ford C-Max cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0 EcoBoost 40–46 mpg; 1.6/2.0 TDCi 50–58 mpg. Insurance groups 11–22. A minor service is about £160–£230 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Ford C-Max?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Ford C-Max ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.