Ford S-Max: common problems, best years and what to check
Sporty seven-seat MPV; drives like a big Mondeo. Covers 2008–2023 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Ford S-Max a good used buy?
Best buy
2016+ Mk2 2.0 TDCi 150
Avoid
high-mile Mk1 with DMF judder
Who it suits: Large families wanting seven seats that's still good to drive.
What's good
- Great to drive for an MPV
- Seven seats
- Comfortable
- Big boot
What's not
- Discontinued
- DMF bills
- Third row tight for adults
- Thirsty petrols
By the numbers
- #125 most common model on UK roads, with about 61k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2010: 7.0k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 16% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 2.0 TDCi uses a belt (125k / 10 yrs): budget £450–£700 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: DMF / DPF (up to £1,500).
Ford S-Max common problems by generation and engine
Ford S-Max Mk1 (2006–2015) · 7-seat MPV
How to spot it: 06 plate to 15 plate. Swoopy MPV with a side 'gill' vent.
2.0 TDCi (DW10 / Duratorq, diesel, 2006–2015)
Strong
- DMF / DPF£600–£1,50070k+
Ford S-Max Mk2 (2015–2023) · 7-seat MPV; Hybrid
How to spot it: 15 plate to 23 plate. Larger trapezoid grille.
2.0 TDCi / EcoBlue (Duratorq / Panther, diesel, 2015–2023)
Frugal
- AdBlue / DPF£300–£1,200any
2.5 FHEV (Duratec + e, hybrid, 2021–2023)
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Ford S-Max years
How many Ford S-Maxs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2014, 2015 — check these harder.
Ford S-Max MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Ford S-Maxs pass their MOT first time 3 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (65% vs 68%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 53% | 57% | 143k miles |
| 2009 | 55% | 58% | 136k miles |
| 2010 | 58% | 59% | 129k miles |
| 2011 | 61% | 61% | 123k miles |
| 2012 | 59% | 63% | 115k miles |
| 2013 | 61% | 66% | 105k miles |
| 2014 | 64% | 69% | 97k miles |
| 2015 | 70% | 72% | 86k miles |
| 2016 | 76% | 75% | 77k miles |
| 2017 | 79% | 78% | 71k miles |
| 2018 | 81% | 81% | 59k miles |
| 2019 | 73% | 84% | 52k miles |
| 2020 | 80% | 86% | 42k miles |
| 2021 | 80% | 87% | 37k miles |
| 2022 | 82% | 89% | 22k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm5.09 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.29 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.27 per 100
- Position lamp: not working3.9 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed3.72 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.07 per 100
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.95 per 100
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.36 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm41.06 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn18.33 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick17.8 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened15.71 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded13.38 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened11.5 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear8.27 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine8.24 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Ford S-Max have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDCi | belt | 125k / 10 yrs | £450–£700 |
Ford S-Max running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Ford S-Max ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Ford S-Max vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford S-Max | 61k | 19–28 | 700 l | 2016+ Mk2 2.0 TDCi 150 |
| Ford Galaxy | 44k | 19–28 | 300 l | Mk4 2.0 TDCi |
| VW Sharan | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Seat Alhambra | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Peugeot 5008 | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Skoda Kodiaq | 64k | 16–30 | 720 l | 2.0 TDI 150 DSG |
What to check when buying a used Ford S-Max
- DMF on diesels
Ford S-Max FAQ
›Is the Ford S-Max reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2016+ Mk2 2.0 TDCi 150. Avoid: high-mile Mk1 with DMF judder.
›What is the Ford S-Max MOT pass rate?
65% of Ford S-Maxs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (57,129 tests), below the 68% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common Ford S-Max problems?
The costliest known faults are DMF / DPF; AdBlue / DPF. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Ford S-Max have a timing belt or chain?
2.0 TDCi: belt.
›What is the best year Ford S-Max to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2011, 2018, 2020 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Ford S-Max cost to run?
Real-world economy: 2.0 TDCi 45–52 mpg; 2.5 FHEV 42–48 mpg. Insurance groups 19–28. A minor service is about £180–£250 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Ford S-Max?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Ford S-Max ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.