Hyundai i10: common problems, best years and what to check

Roomy, reliable city car; a sensible first-car pick. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Hyundai i10 a good used buy?

Best buy

2014+ i10 1.0/1.2 manual

Avoid

none notable

Who it suits: City drivers wanting a cheap, reliable small car with a long warranty.

What's good

  • Five-year warranty transfers
  • Reliable and cheap to run
  • Grown-up for a city car
  • Comfortable for its size

What's not

  • Slow on motorways
  • Basic early PA interior
  • Small boot
  • 2020 car scored three NCAP stars

By the numbers

  • #24 most common model on UK roads, with about 269k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2017: 23.6k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 56% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: Rust on rear arches (up to £400).

Hyundai i10 common problems by generation and engine

Hyundai i10 PA (2008–2013) · city car

How to spot it: 08 plate to 13 plate. Tall, rounded city car.

1.1 / 1.2 (Epsilon / Kappa, petrol, 2008–2013)

Durable

Faults on any PA (2008–2013) engine

  • Rust on rear arches£150–£40010+ yrs

Hyundai i10 IA (2014–2019) · city car

How to spot it: 14 plate to 19 plate. Longer and lower with a hexagonal grille and LED daytime lights on higher trims.

1.0 / 1.2 (Kappa, petrol, 2014–2019)

Reliable; warranty may remain

Hyundai i10 AC3 (2020–) · city car

How to spot it: 20 plate onwards. Wide, squat look with round LED daytime lights in a honeycomb grille.

1.0 / 1.2 MPi (Kappa, petrol, 2020–)

Reliable

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Hyundai i10 years

How many Hyundai i10s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Hyundai i10 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

73%

Average UK car of the same age

71%all makes, same ages as these Hyundai i10s

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

222,920

Hyundai i10s pass their MOT first time 1 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (73% vs 71%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200856%57%73k miles
200959%58%67k miles
201062%59%66k miles
201164%61%62k miles
201263%63%58k miles
201363%66%53k miles
201471%69%53k miles
201576%72%48k miles
201680%75%42k miles
201781%78%40k miles
201880%81%34k miles
201982%84%29k miles
202087%86%22k miles
202185%87%19k miles
202284%89%15k miles

Most common MOT failures

  1. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.2 per 100
  2. Position lamp: not working3.71 per 100
  3. Stop lamp: not working3.46 per 100
  4. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.36 per 100
  5. Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.06 per 100
  6. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.99 per 100
  7. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.98 per 100
  8. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded1.63 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm20.43 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a tear18.89 per 100
  3. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened13.6 per 100
  4. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded11.03 per 100
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.03 per 100
  6. Coil spring: corroded6.87 per 100
  7. Service brake performance: excessively binding4.1 per 100
  8. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn3.29 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Hyundai i10 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
Kappa 1.0/1.2chaindurable£400–£700

Hyundai i10 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

1–7

Real-world economy

1.0/1.2: 48–56

Servicing (independent)

Minor £120–£180 · Major £200–£290

Tyres

175/65 R14 · set of four £190–£290

Warranty when new

5 years / unlimited miles, transfers to the next owner

Is the Hyundai i10 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Electric: always compliant.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

IA: ★★★★☆ (2014)
AC3: ★★★☆☆ (2020)

Boot

252 litres

Seats

5

Electric / hybrid

5-year unlimited-mileage warranty transfers

Hyundai i10 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Hyundai i10269k1–7252 l2014+ i10 1.0/1.2 manual
Kia Picanto199k1–9255 l2017+ JA 1.0/1.25 manual
Toyota Aygo279k2–8168 l2014–2022 Mk2 1.0 manual
Volkswagen up!130k1–10251 l1.0 MPI 75 manual or up! GTI
Fiat Panda70k1–9225 lMk3 1.2 or 4x4
Suzuki Ignis———Guide coming soon

What to check when buying a used Hyundai i10

  • Check transferable 5-year warranty
  • Simple and cheap to run

Hyundai i10 FAQ

›Is the Hyundai i10 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2014+ i10 1.0/1.2 manual. Avoid: none notable.

›What is the Hyundai i10 MOT pass rate?

73% of Hyundai i10s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (222,920 tests), better than the 71% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively.

›What are the most common Hyundai i10 problems?

The costliest known faults are . Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Hyundai i10 have a timing belt or chain?

Kappa 1.0/1.2: chain.

›What is the best year Hyundai i10 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Hyundai i10 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.0/1.2 48–56 mpg. Insurance groups 1–7. A minor service is about £120–£180 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Hyundai i10?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Hyundai i10 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.