Mercedes-Benz GLE: common problems, best years and what to check
Large luxury SUV, formerly ML-Class. Covers 2015–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE a good used buy?
Best buy
2019+ V167 300d
Avoid
W166 350d with oil leaks
Who it suits: Families wanting a large, comfortable luxury SUV.
What's good
- Very comfortable
- Seven seats (V167)
- Strong diesels
- 350de diesel PHEV
What's not
- Very expensive to run
- Airmatic faults
- Heavy depreciation
- Large to park
By the numbers
- #127 most common model on UK roads, with about 57k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2018: 5.3k cars still licensed.
- 2015 cars survive 20% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- The most expensive common fault: Airmatic faults (up to £2,500).
Mercedes-Benz GLE common problems by generation and engine
Mercedes-Benz GLE W166 (2015–2019) · SUV; Coupé; 500e
How to spot it: 15 plate to 19 plate. Updated ML with bigger grille.

GLE 250d / 350d (OM651 / OM642, diesel, 2015–2019)
Strong
- Oil cooler leak (OM642)£1,000–£2,00080k+
- Airmatic faults£600–£2,500any
Mercedes-Benz GLE V167 (2019–) · SUV; 7 seats; 350de
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Twin wide screens, upright SUV.

GLE 300d / 400d / 350de (OM654 / OM656, diesel / PHEV, 2019–)
Refined
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Mercedes-Benz GLE years
How many Mercedes-Benz GLEs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 — check these harder.
Mercedes-Benz GLE MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2015+ cars)
Mercedes-Benz GLEs pass their MOT first time 5 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (87% vs 82%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 88% | 72% | 83k miles |
| 2016 | 86% | 75% | 75k miles |
| 2017 | 86% | 78% | 68k miles |
| 2018 | 86% | 81% | 61k miles |
| 2019 | 87% | 84% | 51k miles |
| 2020 | 89% | 86% | 46k miles |
| 2021 | 87% | 87% | 40k miles |
| 2022 | 87% | 89% | 31k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Diesel hybrid
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.44 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.58 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.84 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken0.96 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.93 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick0.85 per 100
- Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.81 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too high0.65 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm31.09 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick7.94 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm4.98 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened4.72 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.66 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.03 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.97 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Nail in tyre2.91 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Mercedes-Benz GLE have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| OM642/OM654/OM656 | chain | check from 100k | £1,500–£3,000 |
Mercedes-Benz GLE running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE ULEZ compliant?
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Mercedes-Benz GLE vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz GLE | 57k | 42–50 | 630 l | 2019+ V167 300d |
| BMW X5 | 87k | 40–50 | 650 l | 2019+ G05 xDrive30d |
| Audi Q7 | 48k | 43–50 | 770 l | 4M 3.0 TDI |
| Volvo XC90 | 79k | 33–48 | 680 l | 2016+ D5 AWD |
| Land Rover Range Rover Sport | 125k | 41–50 | 489 l | 2018–2022 L494 SDV6 with warranty |
| Porsche Cayenne | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
What to check when buying a used Mercedes-Benz GLE
- Airmatic and oil cooler
Mercedes-Benz GLE FAQ
›Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019+ V167 300d. Avoid: W166 350d with oil leaks.
›What is the Mercedes-Benz GLE MOT pass rate?
87% of Mercedes-Benz GLEs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (29,404 tests), better than the 82% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common Mercedes-Benz GLE problems?
The costliest known faults are Airmatic faults; Oil cooler leak. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Mercedes-Benz GLE have a timing belt or chain?
OM642/OM654/OM656: chain.
›What is the best year Mercedes-Benz GLE to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2017, 2023, 2024 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Mercedes-Benz GLE cost to run?
Real-world economy: 300d / 400d 34–40 mpg; 350de 40–150 depending on charging. Insurance groups 42–50. A minor service is about £320–£450 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz GLE?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Mercedes-Benz GLE ULEZ compliant?
Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.