Nissan X-Trail: common problems, best years and what to check

Practical family SUV, seven seats optional from 2014. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Nissan X-Trail a good used buy?

Best buy

2017+ T32 1.6 dCi manual

Avoid

CVT without fluid changes

Who it suits: Families wanting a seven-seat SUV at a fair price.

What's good

  • Seven seats
  • Comfortable
  • Good value
  • 4x4 available

What's not

  • CVT problems
  • Dull to drive
  • Third row is small
  • Weak resale

By the numbers

  • #95 most common model on UK roads, with about 91k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2017: 16.7k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 27% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • 1.5 dCi uses a belt (72k / 6 yrs): budget £350–£550 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines (up to £3,500).

Nissan X-Trail common problems by generation and engine

Nissan X-Trail T31 (2007–2013) · SUV

How to spot it: 08 plate to 13 plate. Boxy, upright 4x4.

2.0 dCi (M9R, diesel, 2007–2013)

Strong

  • DPF / injector faults£400–£1,50080k+

Nissan X-Trail T32 (2014–2022) · SUV; 7 seats

How to spot it: 14 plate to 22 plate. Qashqai-like design but longer.

1.5 dCi (K9K, diesel, 2014–2018)

Very frugal; bearings and belt need care

  • Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines£1,500–£3,50080k+ · Check: Oil-change history
  • Timing belt£350–£55072k / 6 yrs

1.6 / 2.0 dCi (R9M / M9R, diesel, 2014–2022)

Faults on any T32 (2014–2022) engine

  • CVT faults£1,000–£3,000any

Nissan X-Trail T33 (2022–) · SUV; e-Power

How to spot it: 22 plate onwards. Split lights with a big V-motion grille.

e-Power / e-4ORCE (KR15 + e, hybrid, 2022–)

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Nissan X-Trail years

How many Nissan X-Trails from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

72%

Average UK car of the same age

75%all makes, same ages as these Nissan X-Trails

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

68,314

Nissan X-Trails pass their MOT first time 4 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (72% vs 75%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200852%57%132k miles
200955%58%123k miles
201053%59%123k miles
201157%61%117k miles
201257%63%106k miles
201362%66%97k miles
201463%69%95k miles
201565%72%89k miles
201669%75%78k miles
201775%78%69k miles
201882%81%58k miles
201983%84%46k miles
202086%86%40k miles
202187%87%33k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

68% 64,528 tests

Petrol

75% 13,356 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Ball joint excessively worn9.03 per 100
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.12 per 100
  3. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play4.64 per 100
  4. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.91 per 100
  5. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.02 per 100
  6. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.42 per 100
  7. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.26 per 100
  8. Position lamp: not working2.13 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm24.32 per 100
  2. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn21.66 per 100
  3. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick19.85 per 100
  4. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened16.48 per 100
  5. Tyres: has a tear12.44 per 100
  6. Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened9.12 per 100
  7. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded7.81 per 100
  8. Ball joint excessively worn6.17 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Nissan X-Trail have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.6 dCi R9Mchaindurable£700–£1,300
1.5 dCibelt72k / 6 yrs£350–£550

Nissan X-Trail running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

17–30

Real-world economy

1.6 dCi: 45–52
e-Power: 42–48

Servicing (independent)

Minor £180–£250 · Major £300–£440

Tyres

225/65 R17 · set of four £440–£660

Warranty when new

3 years / 60,000 miles

Is the Nissan X-Trail ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

T32: ★★★★★ (2014)
T33: ★★★★☆ (2022)

Boot

565 litres

Seats

7

Nissan X-Trail vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Nissan X-Trail91k17–30565 l2017+ T32 1.6 dCi manual
Kia Sorento———Guide coming soon
Skoda Kodiaq64k16–30720 l2.0 TDI 150 DSG
Hyundai Santa Fe———Guide coming soon
Peugeot 5008———Guide coming soon
Toyota RAV4112k27–40580 l2019+ XA50 2.5 Hybrid

What to check when buying a used Nissan X-Trail

  • CVT servicing

Nissan X-Trail FAQ

›Is the Nissan X-Trail reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2017+ T32 1.6 dCi manual. Avoid: CVT without fluid changes.

›What is the Nissan X-Trail MOT pass rate?

72% of Nissan X-Trails passed their MOT first time in 2025 (68,314 tests), below the 75% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: ball joint excessively worn.

›What are the most common Nissan X-Trail problems?

The costliest known faults are Crank/big-end bearing wear on neglected engines; DPF / injector faults; Timing belt. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Nissan X-Trail have a timing belt or chain?

1.6 dCi R9M: chain; 1.5 dCi: belt.

›What is the best year Nissan X-Trail to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2008, 2010, 2011 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Nissan X-Trail cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.6 dCi 45–52 mpg; e-Power 42–48 mpg. Insurance groups 17–30. A minor service is about £180–£250 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Nissan X-Trail?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Nissan X-Trail ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.