Audi Q3: common problems, best years and what to check
Compact premium SUV; dependable with diesel 2.0 TDI. Covers 2011–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Audi Q3 a good used buy?
Best buy
2015–2018 8U 2.0 TDI or 2019+ F3
Avoid
none major; S tronic service history
Who it suits: Buyers wanting a premium small SUV with a quality interior.
What's good
- High-quality interior
- Refined
- F3 has a big, flexible boot
- Strong resale
What's not
- S tronic needs servicing
- Firm ride on S line
- Expensive options
- 8U feels dated inside
By the numbers
- #45 most common model on UK roads, with about 163k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2016: 16.7k cars still licensed.
- 2011 cars survive 24% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2.0 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £550–£800 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: DPF / EGR (up to £1,200).
Audi Q3 common problems by generation and engine
Audi Q3 8U (2011–2018) · SUV
How to spot it: 11 plate to 18 plate. Rounded small SUV with a single-frame grille.
2.0 TDI (CFFB / EA288, diesel, 2011–2018)
Reliable
- DPF / EGR£300–£1,20060k+
1.4 TFSI (EA211, petrol, 2014–2018)
Fine
Faults on any 8U (2011–2018) engine
- S tronic service£250–£40040k
Audi Q3 F3 (2019–) · SUV, Sportback
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Octagonal grille and sharp creases.
35 TFSI / 35 TDI / 45 TFSIe (EA211 Evo / EA288, petrol / diesel / PHEV, 2019–)
Reliable
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Audi Q3 years
How many Audi Q3s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Audi Q3 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2011+ cars)
Audi Q3s pass their MOT first time 5 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (82% vs 78%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 70% | 63% | 104k miles |
| 2013 | 71% | 66% | 98k miles |
| 2014 | 73% | 69% | 88k miles |
| 2015 | 75% | 72% | 78k miles |
| 2016 | 80% | 75% | 70k miles |
| 2017 | 84% | 78% | 60k miles |
| 2018 | 85% | 81% | 52k miles |
| 2019 | 91% | 84% | 44k miles |
| 2020 | 91% | 86% | 37k miles |
| 2021 | 92% | 87% | 32k miles |
| 2022 | 93% | 89% | 24k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Coil spring: fractured or broken4.83 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.25 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.17 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut1.94 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.55 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.45 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.25 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.11 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25.17 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened15.95 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear14.75 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.61 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn9.89 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened6.65 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak5.82 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt4.29 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Audi Q3 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI | belt | 130k / 10 yrs | £550–£800 |
| EA211 | belt | lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+ | £450–£650 |
Audi Q3 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Audi Q3 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Audi Q3 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi Q3 | 163k | 20–32 | 530 l | 2015–2018 8U 2.0 TDI or 2019+ F3 |
| BMW X1 | 118k | 20–35 | 505 l | 2016+ F48 18d/20d |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | 103k | 17–34 | 435 l | 2020+ H247 GLA 200 |
| Volvo XC40 | 140k | 20–36 | 452 l | 2019+ B4 petrol or Recharge |
| Land Rover Range Rover Evoque | 212k | 25–42 | 472 l | 2011–2015 2.2 TD4/SD4 |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 316k | 16–30 | 520 l | 2016+ Mk2 2.0 TDI 150 |
What to check when buying a used Audi Q3
- S tronic oil service
- Strong survival in DfT data
Audi Q3 FAQ
›Is the Audi Q3 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015–2018 8U 2.0 TDI or 2019+ F3. Avoid: none major; S tronic service history.
›What is the Audi Q3 MOT pass rate?
82% of Audi Q3s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (125,577 tests), better than the 78% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.
›What are the most common Audi Q3 problems?
The costliest known faults are DPF / EGR. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Audi Q3 have a timing belt or chain?
2.0 TDI: belt; EA211: belt.
›What is the best year Audi Q3 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2012, 2013, 2014 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Audi Q3 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 2.0 TDI 45–52 mpg; 1.4/1.5 TFSI 38–44 mpg. Insurance groups 20–32. A minor service is about £220–£310 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Audi Q3?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Audi Q3 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.