BMW X1: common problems, best years and what to check

Premium compact SUV; front-drive from 2015. Covers 2010–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

BMW X1 U11 (2022–)
Photo: Ethan Llamas · CC BY-SA 4.0

Is the BMW X1 a good used buy?

Best buy

2016+ F48 18d/20d

Avoid

E84 N47 diesels

Who it suits: Buyers wanting a premium, practical small SUV.

What's good

  • Practical F48 with sliding rear seats
  • Quality interior
  • Frugal diesels
  • Strong resale

What's not

  • E84 N47 chain risk
  • Run-flat tyres
  • Pricey options
  • Firm M Sport ride

By the numbers

  • #73 most common model on UK roads, with about 118k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2018: 14.2k cars still licensed.
  • 2010 cars survive 12% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: Timing chain stretch (rear-mounted, engine-out) (up to £3,500).

BMW X1 common problems by generation and engine

BMW X1 E84 (2009–2015) · SUV (rear/4WD)

How to spot it: 09 plate to 15 plate. Long-bonnet, estate-like SUV.

BMW X1 E84 (2009–2015)
Photo: M 93 · CC BY-SA 3.0 de

18d / 20d (N47, diesel, 2009–2015)

Economical, but the rear timing chain can fail

  • Timing chain stretch (rear-mounted, engine-out)£1,500–£3,50060k+ · Check: Listen for rattle at start; ask for chain history

BMW X1 F48 (2015–2022) · SUV; xDrive25e

How to spot it: 15 plate to 22 plate. Taller, shorter nose with a bigger grille.

BMW X1 F48 (2015–2022)
Photo: Vauxford · CC BY-SA 4.0

18d / 20d (B47, diesel, 2015–2022)

Strong, frugal and much better than the N47

  • EGR cooler (recall on many)£0–£1,200any · Check: Check EGR recall done
  • Swirl / DPF faults on short trips£300–£1,50070k+

sDrive18i (B38, petrol, 2015–2022)

Three-cylinder; fine

BMW X1 U11 (2022–) · SUV; iX1

How to spot it: 22 plate onwards. Square kidney grille and a curved dashboard screen.

BMW X1 U11 (2022–)
Photo: Ethan Llamas · CC BY-SA 4.0

sDrive18i / iX1 (B38 / electric, petrol / electric, 2022–)

Modern

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst BMW X1 years

How many BMW X1s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2010, 2011. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

BMW X1 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

82%

Average UK car of the same age

77%all makes, same ages as these BMW X1s

MOT tests analysed (2010+ cars)

99,756

BMW X1s pass their MOT first time 6 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (82% vs 77%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201068%59%116k miles
201169%61%109k miles
201270%63%101k miles
201373%66%92k miles
201473%69%87k miles
201579%72%77k miles
201683%75%70k miles
201784%78%63k miles
201886%81%51k miles
201989%84%42k miles
202090%86%35k miles
202192%87%32k miles
202291%89%24k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

78% 63,685 tests

Petrol

89% 31,440 tests

Hybrid

90% 4,567 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.32 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a cut2.66 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.31 per 100
  4. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.67 per 100
  5. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.33 per 100
  6. Coil spring: fractured or broken1.28 per 100
  7. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.27 per 100
  8. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.09 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm23.17 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a tear12.13 per 100
  3. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn10.4 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.68 per 100
  5. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened5.92 per 100
  6. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.99 per 100
  7. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.24 per 100
  8. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded2.94 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the BMW X1 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
N47 (E84)chaincheck from 60k£1,500–£3,500
B38/B47chaindurable£900–£1,600

BMW X1 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

20–35

Real-world economy

18d/20d: 48–56
18i: 40–46

Servicing (independent)

Minor £210–£300 · Major £360–£540

Tyres

225/55 R17 (run-flat) · set of four £480–£720

Warranty when new

3 years / unlimited miles

Is the BMW X1 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Electric: always compliant.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

E84: ★★★★★ (2009)
F48: ★★★★★ (2015)
U11: ★★★★★ (2022)

Boot

505 litres

Seats

5

BMW X1 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
BMW X1118k20–35505 l2016+ F48 18d/20d
Audi Q3163k20–32530 l2015–2018 8U 2.0 TDI or 2019+ F3
Mercedes-Benz GLA103k17–34435 l2020+ H247 GLA 200
Volvo XC40140k20–36452 l2019+ B4 petrol or Recharge
Mini Countryman144k15–30450 l2017+ F60 Cooper 1.5 or Cooper S
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque212k25–42472 l2011–2015 2.2 TD4/SD4

What to check when buying a used BMW X1

  • E84: chain history

BMW X1 FAQ

›Is the BMW X1 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2016+ F48 18d/20d. Avoid: E84 N47 diesels.

›What is the BMW X1 MOT pass rate?

82% of BMW X1s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (99,756 tests), better than the 77% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn.

›What are the most common BMW X1 problems?

The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; Swirl / DPF faults on short trips; EGR cooler. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the BMW X1 have a timing belt or chain?

N47 (E84): chain; B38/B47: chain.

›What is the best year BMW X1 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2010, 2011, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a BMW X1 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 18d/20d 48–56 mpg; 18i 40–46 mpg. Insurance groups 20–35. A minor service is about £210–£300 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a BMW X1?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the BMW X1 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.