Citroen C1: common problems, best years and what to check

Tiny, cheap city car built alongside the Toyota Aygo and Peugeot 107/108. Covers 2008–2021 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Citroen C1 a good used buy?

Best buy

2014–2022 Mk2 1.0 manual

Avoid

ETG automatic

Who it suits: Town drivers who want the cheapest, most reliable car to run.

What's good

  • Toyota-built engine is very reliable
  • Cheap to insure and tax
  • Tiny turning circle
  • Airscape folding roof option

What's not

  • Small boot
  • Noisy on motorways
  • ETG automatic is poor
  • Basic interior

By the numbers

  • #52 most common model on UK roads, with about 147k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2016: 17.8k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 36% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: ETG automated manual jerky (up to £1,200).

Citroen C1 common problems by generation and engine

Citroen C1 Mk1 (2005–2014) · 3/5-door city car

How to spot it: 05 plate to 14 plate. Round bubble shape with a frameless glass tailgate; triplet of Aygo and 107.

1.0 VTi 68ps (1KR-FE (Toyota), petrol, 2005–2014)

Toyota engine; very reliable

  • Clutch wear£300–£50050k+

Faults on any Mk1 (2005–2014) engine

  • Rear screen hinge / glass tailgate cracks£150–£400any
  • Water leaks into the boot£50–£200any

Citroen C1 Mk2 (2014–2022) · 3/5-door city car; Airscape

How to spot it: 14 plate to 22 plate. Split headlights with LED strips on top and a wide bumper.

1.0 VTi 68/72ps (1KR-FE, petrol, 2014–2022)

Reliable and frugal

  • Clutch wear in town£300–£50050k+

1.2 PureTech 82 (EB2, petrol, 2014–2018)

Non-turbo PureTech; dry belt

Faults on any Mk2 (2014–2022) engine

  • ETG automated manual jerky£400–£1,200any
  • Airscape roof leaks£100–£400any

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Citroen C1 years

How many Citroen C1s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Citroen C1 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

70%

Average UK car of the same age

69%all makes, same ages as these Citroen C1s

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

135,532

Citroen C1s pass their MOT first time 1 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (70% vs 69%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200853%57%89k miles
200955%58%85k miles
201059%59%80k miles
201160%61%76k miles
201265%63%70k miles
201368%66%64k miles
201473%69%58k miles
201576%72%54k miles
201676%75%48k miles
201780%78%40k miles
201884%81%33k miles
201984%84%28k miles
202087%86%23k miles
202190%87%18k miles

Most common MOT failures

  1. Position lamp: not working4.23 per 100
  2. Service brake performance: excessively binding3.8 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.22 per 100
  4. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect3.06 per 100
  5. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded2.65 per 100
  6. Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.53 per 100
  7. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.47 per 100
  8. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tyres: has a tear23.44 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm21.9 per 100
  3. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded18.3 per 100
  4. Linkage pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn14.48 per 100
  5. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened13.55 per 100
  6. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn13.31 per 100
  7. Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened7.22 per 100
  8. Coil spring: corroded6.57 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Citroen C1 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.0 VTichaindurable£400–£700

Citroen C1 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

1–8

Real-world economy

1.0 VTi: 50–58

Servicing (independent)

Minor £110–£160 · Major £190–£280

Tyres

165/65 R14 · set of four £180–£270

Warranty when new

3 years; up to 8 years / 100k with You Care dealer servicing

Is the Citroen C1 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

Mk1: ★★★★☆ (2005)
Mk2: ★★★★☆ (2014)

Boot

196 litres

Seats

4

Citroen C1 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Citroen C1147k1–8196 l2014–2022 Mk2 1.0 manual
Toyota Aygo279k2–8168 l2014–2022 Mk2 1.0 manual
Peugeot 10875k2–8196 l1.0 manual
Hyundai i10269k1–7252 l2014+ i10 1.0/1.2 manual
Kia Picanto199k1–9255 l2017+ JA 1.0/1.25 manual
Volkswagen up!130k1–10251 l1.0 MPI 75 manual or up! GTI

What to check when buying a used Citroen C1

  • Avoid the ETG automatic
  • Check boot for water

Citroen C1 FAQ

›Is the Citroen C1 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2014–2022 Mk2 1.0 manual. Avoid: ETG automatic.

›What is the Citroen C1 MOT pass rate?

70% of Citroen C1s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (135,532 tests), better than the 69% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: position lamp: not working.

›What are the most common Citroen C1 problems?

The costliest known faults are Clutch wear; Clutch wear in town. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Citroen C1 have a timing belt or chain?

1.0 VTi: chain.

›What is the best year Citroen C1 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Citroen C1 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.0 VTi 50–58 mpg. Insurance groups 1–8. A minor service is about £110–£160 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen C1?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Citroen C1 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.