Ford Ka: common problems, best years and what to check
Cheap, simple city car; the Fiat-based Mk2 is the common one, the Ka+ adds space. Covers 2008–2019 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Ford Ka a good used buy?
Best buy
2016–2020 Ka+ 1.2
Avoid
rusty Mk2 without belt history
Who it suits: City drivers on a tight budget who want the cheapest car to buy and insure.
What's good
- Very cheap to buy and insure
- Simple, easy to fix
- Ka+ is roomy for a city car
- Light, easy steering
What's not
- Three-star safety ratings
- Mk2 rusts
- Slow on motorways
- Basic interiors
By the numbers
- #51 most common model on UK roads, with about 149k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2014: 17.4k cars still licensed.
- 2009 cars survive 17% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2008 cars survive 72% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.2 Ti-VCT (Ka+) uses a belt (100k / 10 yrs): budget £300–£450 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Rust on sills, rear arches and door bottoms (up to £1,200).
Ford Ka common problems by generation and engine
Ford Ka Mk2 (2008–2016) · 3-door city car
How to spot it: 58 plate to 16 plate. Tiny three-door with large teardrop headlights; Fiat 500 underneath.
1.2 Duratec 69ps (FIRE (Fiat), petrol, 2008–2016)
Simple Fiat engine; belt must be done
- Timing belt£250–£40060k / 5 yrs · Check: Belt invoice
1.3 TDCi (Multijet, diesel, 2009–2013)
Rare; frugal
Faults on any Mk2 (2008–2016) engine
- Rust on sills, rear arches and door bottoms£200–£1,2008+ yrs
- Power steering motor failure£300–£600any
Ford Ka Ka+ (2016–2020) · 5-door small hatch
How to spot it: 16 plate to 20 plate. Five doors, taller body and a trapezoid Ford grille; built in India.
1.2 Ti-VCT 70/85ps (Sigma, petrol, 2016–2020)
Simple and durable
- Timing belt£300–£450100k / 10 yrs
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Ford Ka years
How many Ford Kas from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008 — check these harder.
Ford Ka MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Ford Kas pass their MOT first time about as often as the average UK car of the same age.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 50% | 57% | 52k miles |
| 2009 | 56% | 58% | 78k miles |
| 2010 | 56% | 59% | 76k miles |
| 2011 | 61% | 61% | 71k miles |
| 2012 | 64% | 63% | 65k miles |
| 2013 | 66% | 66% | 60k miles |
| 2014 | 69% | 69% | 54k miles |
| 2015 | 68% | 72% | 48k miles |
| 2016 | 72% | 75% | 43k miles |
| 2017 | 81% | 78% | 39k miles |
| 2018 | 80% | 81% | 34k miles |
| 2019 | 86% | 84% | 28k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.93 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak3.74 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has an excessively worn bush3.55 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn3.47 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working3.44 per 100
- Position lamp: not working3.16 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.05 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.79 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm23.28 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn19.82 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded18.11 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear17.32 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak10.12 per 100
- Exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases9.04 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened7.92 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine6.28 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Ford Ka have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 FIRE (Mk2) | belt | 60k / 5 yrs | £250–£400 |
| 1.2 Ti-VCT (Ka+) | belt | 100k / 10 yrs | £300–£450 |
Ford Ka running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Ford Ka ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Ford Ka vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Ka | 149k | 1–7 | 224 l | 2016–2020 Ka+ 1.2 |
| Hyundai i10 | 269k | 1–7 | 252 l | 2014+ i10 1.0/1.2 manual |
| Kia Picanto | 199k | 1–9 | 255 l | 2017+ JA 1.0/1.25 manual |
| Toyota Aygo | 279k | 2–8 | 168 l | 2014–2022 Mk2 1.0 manual |
| Volkswagen up! | 130k | 1–10 | 251 l | 1.0 MPI 75 manual or up! GTI |
| Fiat 500 | 400k | 3–19 | 185 l | 2016+ facelift 1.2 manual |
What to check when buying a used Ford Ka
- Check rust and the power steering on Mk2
- Belt history on the 1.2
Ford Ka FAQ
›Is the Ford Ka reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2016–2020 Ka+ 1.2. Avoid: rusty Mk2 without belt history.
›What is the Ford Ka MOT pass rate?
67% of Ford Kas passed their MOT first time in 2025 (141,219 tests), about average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn.
›What are the most common Ford Ka problems?
The costliest known faults are Timing belt. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Ford Ka have a timing belt or chain?
1.2 FIRE (Mk2): belt; 1.2 Ti-VCT (Ka+): belt.
›What is the best year Ford Ka to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2009, 2010, 2011 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Ford Ka cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.2 petrol 45–52 mpg. Insurance groups 1–7. A minor service is about £120–£170 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Ford Ka?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Ford Ka ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.