Ford Mondeo: common problems, best years and what to check
Big, comfortable family car and estate; huge space for the money. Covers 2008–2022 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Ford Mondeo a good used buy?
Best buy
2015+ Mk5 2.0 TDCi estate
Avoid
high-mile Mk4 with DMF judder
Who it suits: Drivers who need a big, comfortable car for little money.
What's good
- Huge space
- Comfortable on long trips
- Cheap to buy used
- Estate is massive
What's not
- Lots of high-mileage ex-fleet cars
- Production ended
- Hybrid has a small boot
- DMF bills on diesels
By the numbers
- #60 most common model on UK roads, with about 135k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2015: 16.4k cars still licensed.
- 2022 cars survive 6% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2008 cars survive 43% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 2.0 TDCi uses a belt (125k / 10 yrs): budget £450–£700 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Coolant leak / overheating (degas hose, header tank, head gasket on 2012–2015 cars) (up to £2,500).
Ford Mondeo common problems by generation and engine
Ford Mondeo Mk4 (2007–2014) · saloon/hatch/estate
How to spot it: 07 plate to 14 plate. Big trapezoid lower grille; 2010 facelift has LED daytime lights.
2.0 TDCi (DW10 / Duratorq, diesel, 2007–2014)
Durable; DPF and DMF
- Dual-mass flywheel£700–£1,20070k+
Faults on any Mk4 (2007–2014) engine
- Rear subframe corrosion£300–£9008+ yrs
Ford Mondeo Mk5 (2014–2022) · hatch/estate; Hybrid
How to spot it: 14 plate to 22 plate. Aston-style grille and long, sleek body.
2.0 TDCi / EcoBlue (Duratorq / Panther, diesel, 2014–2022)
Frugal
- AdBlue / DPF faults£300–£1,200any
2.0 Hybrid (HF35, hybrid, 2015–2022)
Smooth; small boot
1.0 EcoBoost (100/125/140ps) (Fox, petrol, 2015–2018)
Punchy and economical, but early units have known cooling and belt problems
- Coolant leak / overheating (degas hose, header tank, head gasket on 2012–2015 cars)£300–£2,500any mileage; most on 2012–2015 · Check: Coolant level, white smoke, low-coolant warning history
- Wet timing belt (oil-bathed) wear; oil pump belt£700–£1,100replace ~100k miles or 10 yrs · Check: Ask for belt-change invoice
- Misfire from coil packs / plugs£150–£35040k+
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Ford Mondeo years
How many Ford Mondeos from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 — check these harder.
Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Ford Mondeos pass their MOT first time 1 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (69% vs 68%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 55% | 57% | 136k miles |
| 2009 | 58% | 58% | 133k miles |
| 2010 | 58% | 59% | 129k miles |
| 2011 | 63% | 61% | 129k miles |
| 2012 | 64% | 63% | 125k miles |
| 2013 | 65% | 66% | 123k miles |
| 2014 | 67% | 69% | 115k miles |
| 2015 | 76% | 72% | 101k miles |
| 2016 | 80% | 75% | 93k miles |
| 2017 | 82% | 78% | 83k miles |
| 2018 | 83% | 81% | 76k miles |
| 2019 | 84% | 84% | 63k miles |
| 2020 | 86% | 86% | 53k miles |
| 2021 | 85% | 87% | 44k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.14 per 100
- Position lamp: not working4.03 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.88 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.18 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed3.05 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.61 per 100
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.02 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened1.95 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm32.71 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened16.8 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn16.72 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened12.95 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.89 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded12.06 per 100
- Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened10.76 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear9.39 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Ford Mondeo have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDCi | belt | 125k / 10 yrs | £450–£700 |
Ford Mondeo running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Ford Mondeo ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Ford Mondeo vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ford Mondeo | 135k | 13–28 | 525 l | 2015+ Mk5 2.0 TDCi estate |
| Volkswagen Passat | 155k | 14–30 | 650 l | 2015–2023 B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate |
| Skoda Superb | 71k | 15–30 | 625 l | 2016+ B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 170k | 11–30 | 490 l | 2017+ Insignia B 1.5T or 1.6/2.0 diesel |
| Toyota Avensis | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Mazda 6 | 50k | 17–27 | 522 l | 2.0 / 2.5 Skyactiv-G |
What to check when buying a used Ford Mondeo
- DMF and DPF on diesels
Ford Mondeo FAQ
›Is the Ford Mondeo reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015+ Mk5 2.0 TDCi estate. Avoid: high-mile Mk4 with DMF judder.
›What is the Ford Mondeo MOT pass rate?
69% of Ford Mondeos passed their MOT first time in 2025 (130,620 tests), better than the 68% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common Ford Mondeo problems?
The costliest known faults are Coolant leak / overheating; Dual-mass flywheel; AdBlue / DPF faults. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Ford Mondeo have a timing belt or chain?
2.0 TDCi: belt.
›What is the best year Ford Mondeo to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2018, 2020, 2021 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Ford Mondeo cost to run?
Real-world economy: 2.0 TDCi 48–58 mpg; 2.0 Hybrid 45–52 mpg. Insurance groups 13–28. A minor service is about £170–£240 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Ford Mondeo?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Ford Mondeo ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.