Volkswagen Passat: common problems, best years and what to check
Big, comfy, economical; B8 is the one to buy. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Volkswagen Passat a good used buy?
Best buy
2015–2023 B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate
Avoid
2008 PD TDI; high-mile ex-fleet without history
Who it suits: High-mileage drivers who want a comfortable, spacious saloon or estate.
What's good
- Huge estate boot
- Refined and comfortable
- Frugal 2.0 TDI
- GTE plug-in for short trips
What's not
- DSG needs servicing
- Many high-mileage ex-fleet cars
- Dull to drive
- Some electrical faults
By the numbers
- #50 most common model on UK roads, with about 155k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2015: 15.4k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 36% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 2.0 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £500–£750 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Oil pump drive / cylinder head cracks (up to £2,500).
Volkswagen Passat common problems by generation and engine
Volkswagen Passat B6/B7 (2005–2014) · saloon, estate, CC
How to spot it: 05 plate to 14 plate. Chrome grille; B7 (2011) has a squarer nose.
2.0 TDI (CR) (CBAB / CFFB, diesel, 2009–2014)
Reliable common-rail
- DPF / DMF£600–£1,50090k+
2.0 TDI PD (to 2008) (BKP, diesel, 2008)
Cracked heads / pump
- Oil pump drive / cylinder head cracks£800–£2,500any
Faults on any B6/B7 (2005–2014) engine
- Electric parking brake£200–£500any
Volkswagen Passat B8 (2015–2023) · saloon, estate, GTE
How to spot it: 15 plate to 23 plate. Wide horizontal grille joined to the headlights.
2.0 TDI 150/190 (EA288, diesel, 2015–2023)
Reliable
- EGR cooler£500–£1,00060k+
1.4 TSI GTE (EA211 PHEV, PHEV, 2015–2023)
Battery health check
Faults on any B8 (2015–2023) engine
- DSG service£250–£40040k
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Volkswagen Passat years
How many Volkswagen Passats from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 — check these harder.
Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Volkswagen Passats pass their MOT first time 3 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (73% vs 70%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 60% | 57% | 149k miles |
| 2009 | 63% | 58% | 142k miles |
| 2010 | 63% | 59% | 143k miles |
| 2011 | 64% | 61% | 145k miles |
| 2012 | 65% | 63% | 137k miles |
| 2013 | 67% | 66% | 126k miles |
| 2014 | 69% | 69% | 116k miles |
| 2015 | 77% | 72% | 115k miles |
| 2016 | 80% | 75% | 105k miles |
| 2017 | 81% | 78% | 93k miles |
| 2018 | 84% | 81% | 81k miles |
| 2019 | 86% | 84% | 67k miles |
| 2020 | 88% | 86% | 58k miles |
| 2021 | 88% | 87% | 55k miles |
| 2022 | 87% | 89% | 41k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.4 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken4.33 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.3 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed3.53 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.79 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.73 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.22 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.17 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm33.7 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn22.51 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened17.33 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.06 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak9.25 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear8.83 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened7.84 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded6.94 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Volkswagen Passat have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI | belt | 130k / 10 yrs | £500–£750 |
Volkswagen Passat running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Volkswagen Passat ULEZ compliant?
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Volkswagen Passat vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Passat | 155k | 14–30 | 650 l | 2015–2023 B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate |
| Skoda Superb | 71k | 15–30 | 625 l | 2016+ B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate |
| Ford Mondeo | 135k | 13–28 | 525 l | 2015+ Mk5 2.0 TDCi estate |
| Vauxhall Insignia | 170k | 11–30 | 490 l | 2017+ Insignia B 1.5T or 1.6/2.0 diesel |
| Audi A4 | 210k | 21–37 | 460 l | 2016–2024 B9 2.0 TDI |
| Toyota Camry | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
What to check when buying a used Volkswagen Passat
- Many ex-fleet: check MOT mileage pattern
- B8 2.0 TDI estate is a superb mile-muncher
Volkswagen Passat FAQ
›Is the Volkswagen Passat reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015–2023 B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate. Avoid: 2008 PD TDI; high-mile ex-fleet without history.
›What is the Volkswagen Passat MOT pass rate?
73% of Volkswagen Passats passed their MOT first time in 2025 (139,714 tests), better than the 70% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common Volkswagen Passat problems?
The costliest known faults are Oil pump drive / cylinder head cracks; DPF / DMF; EGR cooler. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Volkswagen Passat have a timing belt or chain?
2.0 TDI: belt.
›What is the best year Volkswagen Passat to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2014, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Volkswagen Passat cost to run?
Real-world economy: 2.0 TDI 50–60 mpg; 1.4 GTE 40–120 depending on charging. Insurance groups 14–30. A minor service is about £190–£270 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Passat?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Volkswagen Passat ULEZ compliant?
Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.