Honda CR-V: common problems, best years and what to check

One of the most durable family SUVs. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Honda CR-V a good used buy?

Best buy

2018+ Mk5 2.0 Hybrid or Mk4 1.6 i-DTEC

Avoid

none notable

Who it suits: Families wanting a reliable, roomy SUV.

What's good

  • Excellent reliability
  • Huge boot
  • Comfortable
  • Hybrid is economical

What's not

  • Hybrid CVT drones
  • Dull to drive
  • Petrol versions thirsty
  • Pricier than rivals

By the numbers

  • #49 most common model on UK roads, with about 158k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2014: 14.8k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 50% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: Air-con compressor failure (up to £900).

Honda CR-V common problems by generation and engine

Honda CR-V Mk3 (2007–2012) · SUV

How to spot it: 07 plate to 12 plate. Rounded SUV with a large rear window.

2.0 i-VTEC / 2.2 i-DTEC (R20 / N22B, petrol / diesel, 2008–2012)

Very durable

  • Air-con compressor failure£500–£900any

Honda CR-V Mk4 (2012–2018) · SUV

How to spot it: 12 plate to 18 plate. Sharper with a wing-shaped grille.

1.6 i-DTEC / 2.2 i-DTEC / 2.0 i-VTEC (N16 / N22 / R20, diesel / petrol, 2012–2018)

Reliable

Honda CR-V Mk5 (2018–2023) · SUV; Hybrid

How to spot it: 18 plate to 23 plate. Larger with a bold chrome grille.

2.0 i-MMD Hybrid / 1.5 VTEC Turbo (LFA / L15B, hybrid / petrol, 2018–2023)

1.5T oil dilution

  • Oil dilution (1.5T)£0–£300any

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Honda CR-V years

How many Honda CR-Vs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Honda CR-V MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

80%

Average UK car of the same age

71%all makes, same ages as these Honda CR-Vs

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

136,142

Honda CR-Vs pass their MOT first time 9 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (80% vs 71%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200860%57%134k miles
200964%58%129k miles
201070%59%114k miles
201172%61%109k miles
201274%63%98k miles
201380%66%94k miles
201482%69%87k miles
201583%72%79k miles
201685%75%70k miles
201786%78%61k miles
201888%81%51k miles
201991%84%41k miles
202092%86%35k miles
202192%87%30k miles
202293%89%23k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

73% 80,045 tests

Petrol

71% 77,655 tests

Hybrid

93% 16,550 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.14 per 100
  2. Position lamp: not working2.88 per 100
  3. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.7 per 100
  4. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.67 per 100
  5. Stop lamp: not working2.63 per 100
  6. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.13 per 100
  7. Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.13 per 100
  8. Linkage ball joints: ball joint excessively worn2.08 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm26.26 per 100
  2. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn12.8 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear9.97 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.31 per 100
  5. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened8.87 per 100
  6. Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened5.78 per 100
  7. Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened5.68 per 100
  8. Linkage ball joints: ball joint excessively worn5.57 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Honda CR-V have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
Allchaindurable£600–£1,100

Honda CR-V running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

17–30

Real-world economy

2.0 Hybrid: 42–48
1.6 i-DTEC: 48–55

Servicing (independent)

Minor £190–£270 · Major £320–£480

Tyres

235/60 R18 · set of four £480–£720

Warranty when new

3 years / 90,000 miles

Is the Honda CR-V ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

Mk4: ★★★★★ (2013)
Mk5: ★★★★★ (2019)

Boot

497 litres

Seats

5

Honda CR-V vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Honda CR-V158k17–30497 l2018+ Mk5 2.0 Hybrid or Mk4 1.6 i-DTEC
Toyota RAV4112k27–40580 l2019+ XA50 2.5 Hybrid
Mazda CX-586k18–29506 l2017+ KF 2.0 or 2.5 Skyactiv-G
Kia Sportage373k13–25491 l2016–2021 QL 1.6 GDi or 1.7 CRDi; 2022+ HEV
Nissan X-Trail91k17–30565 l2017+ T32 1.6 dCi manual
Volkswagen Tiguan316k16–30520 l2016+ Mk2 2.0 TDI 150

What to check when buying a used Honda CR-V

  • Excellent survival in DfT data
  • Hybrid Mk5 is the smooth choice

Honda CR-V FAQ

›Is the Honda CR-V reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018+ Mk5 2.0 Hybrid or Mk4 1.6 i-DTEC. Avoid: none notable.

›What is the Honda CR-V MOT pass rate?

80% of Honda CR-Vs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (136,142 tests), better than the 71% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.

›What are the most common Honda CR-V problems?

The costliest known faults are Air-con compressor failure; Oil dilution. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Honda CR-V have a timing belt or chain?

All: chain.

›What is the best year Honda CR-V to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Honda CR-V cost to run?

Real-world economy: 2.0 Hybrid 42–48 mpg; 1.6 i-DTEC 48–55 mpg. Insurance groups 17–30. A minor service is about £190–£270 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Honda CR-V?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Honda CR-V ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.