Hyundai Tucson: common problems, best years and what to check

Twin of the Sportage; good value and well-built. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Hyundai Tucson a good used buy?

Best buy

2018–2020 TL 1.6 GDi manual or 2021+ HEV

Avoid

early DCT autos with judder

Who it suits: Families wanting a spacious, well-equipped SUV with a long warranty.

What's good

  • Five-year unlimited-mileage warranty
  • Roomy with a big boot
  • NX4 hybrid is economical
  • Good value

What's not

  • Petrol TL is thirsty
  • Early DCT automatics can judder
  • Soft handling
  • Lower resale than Kia's seven-year cars

By the numbers

  • #28 most common model on UK roads, with about 227k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2023: 33.6k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 30% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
  • The most expensive common fault: 7-speed DCT judder (1.6 T-GDi / 1.7 CRDi) (up to £1,800).

Hyundai Tucson common problems by generation and engine

Hyundai Tucson TL (2015–2020) · SUV

How to spot it: 15 plate to 20 plate. Large hexagonal grille and swept headlights.

1.6 GDi / T-GDi (Gamma, petrol, 2015–2020)

Reliable

  • Carbon build-up£300–£60060k+

1.7 / 2.0 CRDi (mHEV 2018+) (U2 / R, diesel, 2015–2020)

Strong

  • DPF£300–£1,00060k+

Faults on any TL (2015–2020) engine

  • 7-speed DCT judder (1.6 T-GDi / 1.7 CRDi)£600–£1,800any

Hyundai Tucson NX4 (2021–) · SUV; HEV/PHEV

How to spot it: 21 plate onwards. Parametric grille with hidden LED daytime lights that disappear when switched off.

1.6 T-GDi HEV / PHEV / mHEV (Smartstream, hybrid / petrol, 2021–)

Modern and efficient

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Hyundai Tucson years

How many Hyundai Tucsons from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2016, 2017 — check these harder.

Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

84%

Average UK car of the same age

82%all makes, same ages as these Hyundai Tucsons

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

147,549

Hyundai Tucsons pass their MOT first time 1 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (84% vs 82%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201574%72%80k miles
201677%75%72k miles
201779%78%63k miles
201882%81%52k miles
201984%84%44k miles
202084%86%38k miles
202189%87%32k miles
202289%89%25k miles
202391%92%23k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Petrol

83% 74,764 tests

Diesel

78% 43,817 tests

Hybrid

91% 26,104 tests

Diesel hybrid

83% 5,275 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.24 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.83 per 100
  3. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.66 per 100
  4. Tyres: has a cut1.51 per 100
  5. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1 per 100
  6. Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements0.89 per 100
  7. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.88 per 100
  8. Headlamp aim: too high0.85 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm22.35 per 100
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick14.25 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear13.53 per 100
  4. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened7.48 per 100
  5. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt4.78 per 100
  6. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.58 per 100
  7. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.15 per 100
  8. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.83 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Hyundai Tucson have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
All engineschaindurable£600–£1,200

Hyundai Tucson running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

11–25

Real-world economy

1.6 GDi/T-GDi: 34–40
1.7/2.0 CRDi: 45–52
1.6 HEV: 44–50

Servicing (independent)

Minor £170–£240 · Major £280–£420

Tyres

225/60 R17 · set of four £400–£600

Warranty when new

5 years / unlimited miles, transfers to the next owner

Is the Hyundai Tucson ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Electric: always compliant.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

TL: ★★★★★ (2015)
NX4: ★★★★★ (2021)

Boot

513 litres

Seats

5

Electric / hybrid

5-year unlimited-mileage warranty transfers

Hyundai Tucson vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Hyundai Tucson227k11–25513 l2018–2020 TL 1.6 GDi manual or 2021+ HEV
Kia Sportage373k13–25491 l2016–2021 QL 1.6 GDi or 1.7 CRDi; 2022+ HEV
Nissan Qashqai646k13–22430 l2018–2021 J11 1.3 DIG-T manual
Ford Kuga354k15–28475 l2013–2019 Mk2 2.0 TDCi manual; 2020+ FHEV
Toyota RAV4112k27–40580 l2019+ XA50 2.5 Hybrid
Volkswagen Tiguan316k16–30520 l2016+ Mk2 2.0 TDI 150

What to check when buying a used Hyundai Tucson

  • Check 5-year warranty remaining
  • DCT: smooth pull-away

Hyundai Tucson FAQ

›Is the Hyundai Tucson reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018–2020 TL 1.6 GDi manual or 2021+ HEV. Avoid: early DCT autos with judder.

›What is the Hyundai Tucson MOT pass rate?

84% of Hyundai Tucsons passed their MOT first time in 2025 (147,549 tests), better than the 82% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick.

›What are the most common Hyundai Tucson problems?

The costliest known faults are DPF; Carbon build-up. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Hyundai Tucson have a timing belt or chain?

All engines: chain.

›What is the best year Hyundai Tucson to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Hyundai Tucson cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.6 GDi/T-GDi 34–40 mpg; 1.7/2.0 CRDi 45–52 mpg; 1.6 HEV 44–50 mpg. Insurance groups 11–25. A minor service is about £170–£240 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Hyundai Tucson?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Hyundai Tucson ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.