Nissan Qashqai: common problems, best years and what to check
Britain's default family SUV; J11 1.3 DIG-T manual is the safest pick. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the CarXCheck team · How we build this guide
Is the Nissan Qashqai a good used buy?
Best buy
2018–2021 J11 1.3 DIG-T manual
Avoid
J10 1.5 dCi with knocking; any CVT without service history; early J11 1.2 DIG-T oil burners
Who it suits: Families who want a raised driving position and easy parking without the running costs of a big SUV.
What's good
- Comfortable and easy to drive
- Built in Sunderland, so parts are plentiful
- Sensible boot and family space
- Petrol J11 1.3 DIG-T is a good all-rounder
What's not
- Early J11 1.2 DIG-T engines can burn oil
- CVT automatic needs proof of fluid changes
- 1.5 dCi diesels clog DPFs on short trips
- Not much fun to drive
By the numbers
- #5 most common model on UK roads, with about 646k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2017: 58.2k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 23% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 1.5 dCi K9K uses a belt (72k / 6 yrs): budget £350–£550 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: CVT (Xtronic) whine / judder (up to £3,500).
Nissan Qashqai common problems by generation and engine
Nissan Qashqai J10 (2007–2013) · SUV; +2 seven-seat
How to spot it: 07 plate to 13 plate. Rounded front with a small grille; the 2010 facelift (10 plate) has a bigger chrome grille and a smoother bumper. The Qashqai+2 is the longer 7-seater.
1.5 dCi / 1.6 petrol / 2.0 petrol (K9K / HR16 / MR20, diesel/petrol, 2008–2013)
dCi is economical but needs care
- 1.5 dCi big-end bearing failure£1,500–£3,00080k+ · Check: Knocking from engine
- Injector issues£400–£1,00080k+
Faults on any J10 (2007–2013) engine
- Rear subframe / suspension rust£300–£9008+ yrs
- Air-con condenser failure£300–£600any
Nissan Qashqai J11 (2014–2021) · SUV
How to spot it: 14 plate to 21 plate. Sharper boomerang-style headlights; the 2017 facelift (17 plate) has a larger V-shaped chrome grille.
1.2 DIG-T 115 (HRA2DDT, petrol, 2014–2018)
Smooth but some burn oil
- Oil consumption / timing chain wear£400–£2,50040k+
1.3 DIG-T 140/160 (HR13DDT, petrol, 2018–2021)
Shared with Mercedes; better
- Software / turbo hesitation£0–£300any
1.5 / 1.6 dCi (K9K / R9M, diesel, 2014–2021)
Frugal; DPF on short trips
- DPF / EGR clogging£300–£1,20060k+
Faults on any J11 (2014–2021) engine
- CVT (Xtronic) whine / judder£1,500–£3,50060k+ · Check: Avoid CVT without service history
- Infotainment and sensor glitches£0–£300any
Nissan Qashqai J12 (2021–) · SUV; e-Power hybrid
How to spot it: 21 plate onwards. Split lights with thin LED daytime strips above the main headlights and a very large mesh grille.
1.3 DIG-T mild hybrid (HR13DDT mHEV, petrol, 2021–)
Generally reliable
e-Power 1.5 (series hybrid) (KR15DDT, hybrid, 2022–)
Smooth; new tech, fewer known faults
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Nissan Qashqai years
How many Nissan Qashqais from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Nissan Qashqais pass their MOT first time 5 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (69% vs 74%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 44% | 57% | 120k miles |
| 2009 | 43% | 58% | 118k miles |
| 2010 | 46% | 59% | 116k miles |
| 2011 | 48% | 61% | 108k miles |
| 2012 | 50% | 63% | 101k miles |
| 2013 | 53% | 66% | 93k miles |
| 2014 | 65% | 69% | 87k miles |
| 2015 | 69% | 72% | 78k miles |
| 2016 | 71% | 75% | 69k miles |
| 2017 | 76% | 78% | 61k miles |
| 2018 | 80% | 81% | 54k miles |
| 2019 | 83% | 84% | 44k miles |
| 2020 | 87% | 86% | 35k miles |
| 2021 | 88% | 87% | 30k miles |
| 2022 | 90% | 89% | 23k miles |
| 2023 | 92% | 92% | 21k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play5.96 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn5.44 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.6 per 100
- Position lamp: not working4.18 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.84 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.46 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.84 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.78 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm23.37 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick18.81 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear15.23 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened13.93 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn13.45 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play5.21 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt4.51 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened4.46 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Nissan Qashqai have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 dCi K9K | belt | 72k / 6 yrs | £350–£550 |
| 1.2/1.3 DIG-T | chain | check from 60k | £500–£1,000 |
Nissan Qashqai running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Nissan Qashqai ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Nissan Qashqai vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nissan Qashqai | 646k | 13–22 | 430 l | 2018–2021 J11 1.3 DIG-T manual |
| Kia Sportage | 373k | 13–25 | 491 l | 2016–2021 QL 1.6 GDi or 1.7 CRDi; 2022+ HEV |
| Hyundai Tucson | 227k | 11–25 | 513 l | 2018–2020 TL 1.6 GDi manual or 2021+ HEV |
| Ford Kuga | 354k | 15–28 | 475 l | 2013–2019 Mk2 2.0 TDCi manual; 2020+ FHEV |
| Skoda Karoq | 87k | 13–25 | 521 l | 1.5 TSI |
| Toyota C-HR | 129k | 14–25 | 377 l | 2019+ 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid |
What to check when buying a used Nissan Qashqai
- Check CVT service and listen for whine
- 1.2 DIG-T: ask about oil consumption
- Inspect rear subframe rust on J10
Nissan Qashqai FAQ
›Is the Nissan Qashqai reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018–2021 J11 1.3 DIG-T manual. Avoid: J10 1.5 dCi with knocking; any CVT without service history; early J11 1.2 DIG-T oil burners.
›What is the Nissan Qashqai MOT pass rate?
69% of Nissan Qashqais passed their MOT first time in 2025 (528,415 tests), below the 74% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: track rod end: ball joint has excessive play.
›What are the most common Nissan Qashqai problems?
The costliest known faults are 1.5 dCi big-end bearing failure; Oil consumption / timing chain wear; DPF / EGR clogging. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Nissan Qashqai have a timing belt or chain?
1.5 dCi K9K: belt; 1.2/1.3 DIG-T: chain.
›What is the best year Nissan Qashqai to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Nissan Qashqai cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.3 DIG-T 40–46 mpg; 1.5 dCi 50–60 mpg; e-Power 48–55 mpg. Insurance groups 13–22. A minor service is about £170–£240 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Nissan Qashqai?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Nissan Qashqai ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.