Kia Niro: common problems, best years and what to check

Efficient hybrid, plug-in and EV crossover with a seven-year warranty. Covers 2017–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Kia Niro a good used buy?

Best buy

2019–2022 e-Niro 64kWh or HEV

Avoid

PHEV if you can't charge

Who it suits: Families wanting an economical, practical crossover with warranty.

What's good

  • Seven-year warranty
  • Very efficient
  • Practical
  • e-Niro has great range

What's not

  • Dull to drive
  • Early e-Niro charging only 77kW
  • Plain styling (DE)
  • Firm ride on PHEV

By the numbers

  • #71 most common model on UK roads, with about 121k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2021: 22.9k cars still licensed.
  • The most expensive common fault: DCT clutch judder (rare) (up to £1,500).

Kia Niro common problems by generation and engine

Kia Niro DE (2016–2022) · crossover; PHEV; e-Niro

How to spot it: 17 plate to 22 plate. Plain crossover; e-Niro has a closed grille.

1.6 GDi Hybrid (Kappa + e, hybrid, 2016–2022)

Frugal and reliable

  • DCT clutch judder (rare)£0–£1,500any

e-Niro 64kWh (electric, electric, 2019–2022)

Great range EV

Kia Niro SG2 (2022–) · crossover; PHEV; EV

How to spot it: 22 plate onwards. Boomerang daytime lights and a contrasting C-pillar 'aero blade'.

1.6 HEV / EV 64.8kWh (Kappa / electric, hybrid / electric, 2022–)

Efficient

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Kia Niro years

How many Kia Niros from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Kia Niro MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

88%

Average UK car of the same age

86%all makes, same ages as these Kia Niros

MOT tests analysed (2017+ cars)

91,951

Kia Niros pass their MOT first time 1 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (88% vs 86%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201784%78%64k miles
201886%81%61k miles
201986%84%50k miles
202087%86%41k miles
202188%87%37k miles
202289%89%28k miles
202391%92%40k miles
202495%94%28k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Hybrid

87% 49,053 tests

Electric

87% 35,974 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.27 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a cut2.26 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.08 per 100
  4. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed2.07 per 100
  5. Headlamp aim: too low0.84 per 100
  6. Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps0.52 per 100
  7. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.42 per 100
  8. Headlamp aim: too high0.41 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm21.19 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a tear11.81 per 100
  3. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened6.3 per 100
  4. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.09 per 100
  5. Tyres: has a cut2.73 per 100
  6. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt2.55 per 100
  7. Non-component advisories: Nail in tyre1.91 per 100
  8. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.27 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Kia Niro have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.6 GDichaindurable£600–£1,100

Kia Niro running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Insurance groups

13–33

Real-world economy

1.6 HEV: 55–62
e-Niro: 3.6–4.2 mi/kWh

Servicing (independent)

Minor £150–£220 · Major £260–£380

Tyres

205/60 R16 · set of four £320–£480

Warranty when new

7 years / 100,000 miles, transfers to the next owner

Is the Kia Niro ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Electric: always compliant.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

DE: ★★★★☆ (2016)
SG2: ★★★★☆ (2022)

Boot

451 litres

Seats

5

Electric / hybrid

e-Niro: 64kWh, ~250 mi real range; 7-yr warranty

Kia Niro vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Kia Niro121k13–33451 l2019–2022 e-Niro 64kWh or HEV
Toyota C-HR129k14–25377 l2019+ 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid
Hyundai Kona93k11–29361 lKona Electric 64kWh (recall done) or 1.6 Hybrid
MG ZS103k11–25448 l2021+ ZS EV Long Range or 1.0 T-GDI
Nissan Leaf61k21–28435 l2019+ Leaf e+ 62kWh
Toyota Corolla102k13–23361 l1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid

What to check when buying a used Kia Niro

  • e-Niro: battery health report

Kia Niro FAQ

›Is the Kia Niro reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019–2022 e-Niro 64kWh or HEV. Avoid: PHEV if you can't charge.

›What is the Kia Niro MOT pass rate?

88% of Kia Niros passed their MOT first time in 2025 (91,951 tests), better than the 86% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively.

›What are the most common Kia Niro problems?

The costliest known faults are DCT clutch judder. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Kia Niro have a timing belt or chain?

1.6 GDi: chain.

›What is the best year Kia Niro to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2017, 2018, 2021 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Kia Niro cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.6 HEV 55–62 mpg; e-Niro 3.6–4.2 mi/kWh. Insurance groups 13–33. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Kia Niro?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Kia Niro ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.