Toyota C-HR: common problems, best years and what to check

Striking hybrid crossover with strong reliability. Covers 2017–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Toyota C-HR a good used buy?

Best buy

2019+ 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid

Avoid

cars without cat-theft protection in high-risk areas

Who it suits: Drivers wanting a reliable, economical and eye-catching crossover.

What's good

  • Excellent reliability
  • Frugal hybrid
  • Distinctive design
  • Good to drive

What's not

  • Poor rear visibility
  • Cramped rear seats
  • Small boot
  • Catalytic converter theft target

By the numbers

  • #66 most common model on UK roads, with about 129k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2018: 17.7k cars still licensed.
  • 2022 cars survive 5% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: Catalytic converter theft (hybrid) (up to £2,500).

Toyota C-HR common problems by generation and engine

Toyota C-HR Mk1 (2016–2023) · crossover

How to spot it: 17 plate to 23 plate. Coupé-like crossover with high-mounted rear door handles.

1.8 Hybrid (2ZR-FXE, hybrid, 2016–2023)

Very reliable and frugal in town

  • Inverter coolant pump / EGR cooler (older cars)£300–£900100k+

2.0 Hybrid (M20A-FXS, hybrid, 2019–2023)

Quicker hybrid; reliable

  • Few reported faults£0–£300any

1.2 T (8NR, petrol, 2016–2019)

Turbo petrol

Faults on any Mk1 (2016–2023) engine

  • Catalytic converter theft (hybrid)£1,000–£2,500any · Check: Ask about cat shield

Toyota C-HR Mk2 (2023–) · crossover; PHEV

How to spot it: 23 plate onwards. Hammerhead nose with slim lights.

1.8 Hybrid (2ZR-FXE, hybrid, 2023–)

Very reliable and frugal in town

  • Inverter coolant pump / EGR cooler (older cars)£300–£900100k+

2.0 Hybrid (M20A-FXS, hybrid, 2023–)

Quicker hybrid; reliable

  • Few reported faults£0–£300any

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Toyota C-HR years

How many Toyota C-HRs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Toyota C-HR MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

86%

Average UK car of the same age

84%all makes, same ages as these Toyota C-HRs

MOT tests analysed (2017+ cars)

91,343

Toyota C-HRs pass their MOT first time 2 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (86% vs 84%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201783%78%59k miles
201883%81%54k miles
201984%84%45k miles
202085%86%38k miles
202188%87%31k miles
202292%89%22k miles
202394%92%20k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Hybrid

86% 75,988 tests

Petrol

83% 8,264 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively4.87 per 100
  2. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam1.83 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.74 per 100
  4. Tyres: has a cut1.41 per 100
  5. Reversing lamps: inoperative1.39 per 100
  6. Headlamp: not working on main beam0.96 per 100
  7. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick0.96 per 100
  8. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.68 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm18.15 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a tear16.86 per 100
  3. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened8.23 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.77 per 100
  5. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.63 per 100
  6. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.84 per 100
  7. Non-component advisories: Nail in tyre2.45 per 100
  8. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt2.16 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Toyota C-HR have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
All engineschaindurable£500–£900

Toyota C-HR running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Insurance groups

14–25

Real-world economy

1.8 Hybrid: 50–58
2.0 Hybrid: 45–52

Servicing (independent)

Minor £160–£230 · Major £260–£380

Tyres

215/60 R17 · set of four £380–£560

Warranty when new

3 years / 60k, extendable to 10 years (15 for hybrid battery) with Toyota Relax main-dealer servicing

Is the Toyota C-HR ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

Mk1: ★★★★★ (2017)
Mk2: ★★★★★ (2024)

Boot

377 litres

Seats

5

Toyota C-HR vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Toyota C-HR129k14–25377 l2019+ 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid
Nissan Juke379k11–20422 l2019+ F16 1.0 DIG-T manual
Kia Niro121k13–33451 l2019–2022 e-Niro 64kWh or HEV
Hyundai Kona93k11–29361 lKona Electric 64kWh (recall done) or 1.6 Hybrid
Volkswagen T-Roc138k10–30445 l2018+ 1.5 TSI manual
Mazda CX-30———Guide coming soon

What to check when buying a used Toyota C-HR

  • Fit a cat-converter shield

Toyota C-HR FAQ

›Is the Toyota C-HR reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019+ 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid. Avoid: cars without cat-theft protection in high-risk areas.

›What is the Toyota C-HR MOT pass rate?

86% of Toyota C-HRs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (91,343 tests), better than the 84% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively.

›What are the most common Toyota C-HR problems?

The costliest known faults are Inverter coolant pump / EGR cooler; Few reported faults. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Toyota C-HR have a timing belt or chain?

All engines: chain.

›What is the best year Toyota C-HR to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2017, 2018, 2022 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Toyota C-HR cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.8 Hybrid 50–58 mpg; 2.0 Hybrid 45–52 mpg. Insurance groups 14–25. A minor service is about £160–£230 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Toyota C-HR?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Toyota C-HR ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.