Land Rover Range Rover Velar: common problems, best years and what to check
Sleek, stylish mid-size Range Rover. Covers 2017–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar a good used buy?
Best buy
2021+ D200/D300 MHEV with warranty
Avoid
early Ingenium without history
Who it suits: Style-focused buyers wanting a luxury SUV.
What's good
- Stunning design
- Luxurious interior
- Comfortable
- Capable
What's not
- Reliability below average
- Expensive
- Infotainment faults
- Heavy depreciation
By the numbers
- #148 most common model on UK roads, with about 44k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2018: 9.8k cars still licensed.
- 2017 cars survive 14% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- The most expensive common fault: Crankshaft failure / spun bearing (up to £12,000).
Land Rover Range Rover Velar common problems by generation and engine
Land Rover Range Rover Velar L560 (2017–) · SUV; P400e
How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Slim headlights, flush door handles and a sloping roof.
2.0 Ingenium diesel (AJ200D, diesel, 2017–)
Frugal but has known chain and oil-dilution issues
- Timing chain stretch£1,500–£4,00050k+ · Check: Rattle on start-up
- Oil dilution from DPF regeneration£0–£500any
3.0 TDV6 / SDV6 (AJV6D, diesel, 2017–2020)
Strong and smooth; crankshaft risk on neglected engines
- Crankshaft failure / spun bearing£5,000–£12,00080k+ · Check: Full service history with oil changes ≤ 10k
- Turbo / oil cooler leaks£600–£2,50060k+
Faults on any L560 (2017–) engine
- Air suspension£800–£2,500any
- Touch Pro Duo infotainment faults£0–£1,000any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Land Rover Range Rover Velar years
How many Land Rover Range Rover Velars from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2017, 2018, 2019 — check these harder.
Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2017+ cars)
Land Rover Range Rover Velars pass their MOT first time about as often as the average UK car of the same age.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 82% | 78% | 63k miles |
| 2018 | 84% | 81% | 58k miles |
| 2019 | 84% | 84% | 52k miles |
| 2020 | 86% | 86% | 44k miles |
| 2021 | 86% | 87% | 36k miles |
| 2022 | 85% | 89% | 27k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.35 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.41 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.37 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.96 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too high1.82 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.59 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play1.39 per 100
- Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.75 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm21.81 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened17.54 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.45 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear9.19 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.31 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play3.29 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.8 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.71 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Land Rover Range Rover Velar have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingenium | chain | check from 50k | £1,500–£4,000 |
Land Rover Range Rover Velar running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar ULEZ compliant?
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Land Rover Range Rover Velar vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Land Rover Range Rover Velar | 44k | 39–50 | 632 l | 2021+ D200/D300 MHEV with warranty |
| Porsche Macan | 45k | 42–50 | 488 l | 2019+ Macan S |
| Jaguar F-Pace | 68k | 33–45 | 650 l | 2021+ facelift D200 MHEV |
| BMW X4 | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Audi Q5 Sportback | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Mercedes GLC Coupé | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
What to check when buying a used Land Rover Range Rover Velar
- Extended warranty advised
Land Rover Range Rover Velar FAQ
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2021+ D200/D300 MHEV with warranty. Avoid: early Ingenium without history.
›What is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate?
84% of Land Rover Range Rover Velars passed their MOT first time in 2025 (32,727 tests), about average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively.
›What are the most common Land Rover Range Rover Velar problems?
The costliest known faults are Crankshaft failure / spun bearing; Timing chain stretch; Turbo / oil cooler leaks. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Land Rover Range Rover Velar have a timing belt or chain?
Ingenium: chain.
›What is the best year Land Rover Range Rover Velar to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2021, 2022, 2023 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Land Rover Range Rover Velar cost to run?
Real-world economy: 2.0d 38–44 mpg; 3.0d 32–38 mpg. Insurance groups 39–50. A minor service is about £350–£480 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Land Rover Range Rover Velar?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar ULEZ compliant?
Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.