Jaguar F-Pace: common problems, best years and what to check
Sporty, stylish family SUV. Covers 2016–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Jaguar F-Pace a good used buy?
Best buy
2021+ facelift D200 MHEV
Avoid
early Ingenium without history
Who it suits: Families wanting a sporty premium SUV.
What's good
- Great to drive
- Huge boot
- Stylish
- Comfortable
What's not
- Reliability below average
- Ingenium issues
- Heavy depreciation
- Expensive repairs
By the numbers
- #118 most common model on UK roads, with about 68k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2017: 11.5k cars still licensed.
- 3.0 TDV6 uses a belt (120k / 10 yrs): budget £900–£1,500 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Crankshaft failure / spun bearing (up to £12,000).
Jaguar F-Pace common problems by generation and engine
Jaguar F-Pace X761 (2016–) · SUV; P400e
How to spot it: 16 plate onwards. F-Type-inspired tail-lights; 2021 facelift with slimmer lights and new interior.
2.0 Ingenium diesel (AJ200D, diesel, 2016–)
Frugal but has known chain and oil-dilution issues
- Timing chain stretch£1,500–£4,00050k+ · Check: Rattle on start-up
- Oil dilution from DPF regeneration£0–£500any
3.0 TDV6 / SDV6 (AJV6D, diesel, 2016–2019)
Strong and smooth; crankshaft risk on neglected engines
- Crankshaft failure / spun bearing£5,000–£12,00080k+ · Check: Full service history with oil changes ≤ 10k
- Turbo / oil cooler leaks£600–£2,50060k+
Faults on any X761 (2016–) engine
- Infotainment glitches£0–£500any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Jaguar F-Pace years
How many Jaguar F-Paces from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Jaguar F-Pace MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2016+ cars)
Jaguar F-Paces pass their MOT first time 3 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (85% vs 82%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 82% | 75% | 74k miles |
| 2017 | 83% | 78% | 68k miles |
| 2018 | 84% | 81% | 60k miles |
| 2019 | 85% | 84% | 51k miles |
| 2020 | 87% | 86% | 43k miles |
| 2021 | 88% | 87% | 35k miles |
| 2022 | 90% | 89% | 25k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.51 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.35 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.75 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play1.7 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.69 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut1.66 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated0.7 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too low0.7 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm21.4 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened17.21 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.37 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear4.39 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play4.15 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.19 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.59 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.56 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Jaguar F-Pace have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingenium | chain | check from 50k | £1,500–£4,000 |
| 3.0 TDV6 | belt | 120k / 10 yrs | £900–£1,500 |
Jaguar F-Pace running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Jaguar F-Pace ULEZ compliant?
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Jaguar F-Pace vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaguar F-Pace | 68k | 33–45 | 650 l | 2021+ facelift D200 MHEV |
| Porsche Macan | 45k | 42–50 | 488 l | 2019+ Macan S |
| BMW X3 | 109k | 28–44 | 550 l | 2018+ G01 xDrive20d |
| Audi Q5 | 128k | 26–42 | 550 l | 2017+ FY 40 TDI |
| Mercedes-Benz GLC | 90k | 31–44 | 550 l | 2019+ GLC 220d (OM654) |
| Volvo XC60 | 139k | 25–40 | 505 l | 2017+ Mk2 B4/D4 or T8 if you can charge |
What to check when buying a used Jaguar F-Pace
- Ingenium chain and oil-dilution history
Jaguar F-Pace FAQ
›Is the Jaguar F-Pace reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2021+ facelift D200 MHEV. Avoid: early Ingenium without history.
›What is the Jaguar F-Pace MOT pass rate?
85% of Jaguar F-Paces passed their MOT first time in 2025 (51,920 tests), better than the 82% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively.
›What are the most common Jaguar F-Pace problems?
The costliest known faults are Crankshaft failure / spun bearing; Timing chain stretch; Turbo / oil cooler leaks. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Jaguar F-Pace have a timing belt or chain?
Ingenium: chain; 3.0 TDV6: belt.
›What is the best year Jaguar F-Pace to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2019, 2020, 2022 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Jaguar F-Pace cost to run?
Real-world economy: 2.0d 40–46 mpg; 3.0d V6 32–38 mpg. Insurance groups 33–45. A minor service is about £280–£380 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Jaguar F-Pace?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Jaguar F-Pace ULEZ compliant?
Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.