Mercedes-Benz C-Class: common problems, best years and what to check
Comfort-focused exec; W205 C220d (2018+) is the sweet spot. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class a good used buy?
Best buy
2018–2021 W205 C220d (OM654)
Avoid
early W204 OM651 without injector/chain records
Who it suits: Drivers who want a comfortable, upmarket saloon or estate for long journeys.
What's good
- Comfortable, refined ride
- Classy interior, especially W205
- C220d is frugal and strong
- Estate is practical
What's not
- Early W204 OM651 injector and chain issues
- Repairs and parts cost more
- Run-flat tyres on some cars
- AMG Line wheels firm up the ride
By the numbers
- #19 most common model on UK roads, with about 300k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2017: 36.0k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 31% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2010 cars survive 11% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- The most expensive common fault: Timing chain on OM651 (up to £2,000).
Mercedes-Benz C-Class common problems by generation and engine
Mercedes-Benz C-Class W204 (2007–2014) · saloon, estate, coupe
How to spot it: 07 plate to 14 plate. Boxy saloon; 2011 facelift brings LED daytime strips and a curved dashboard.
C220 / C250 CDI (OM646 / OM651, diesel, 2008–2014)
OM651 has injector and chain issues
- OM651 Delphi injector failure (2008–2011)£800–£1,800any
- Timing chain on OM651£1,000–£2,00080k+
C180 / C200 Kompressor/CGI (M271, petrol, 2008–2014)
Timing chain stretch
- M271 timing chain / cam adjuster£800–£1,50060k+
Faults on any W204 (2007–2014) engine
- Rust on boot lid and door bottoms£200–£60010+ yrs
Mercedes-Benz C-Class W205 (2014–2021) · saloon, estate, coupe, cabriolet
How to spot it: 14 plate to 21 plate. Smooth, S-Class-like curves with a free-standing dashboard screen.
C220d / C200d (OM651 → OM654 (2018+), diesel, 2014–2021)
OM654 is much improved
- AdBlue / NOx sensor faults£300–£1,20060k+
C200 / C300 / C350e (M274 / M264 / PHEV, petrol / PHEV, 2014–2021)
Generally fine
- Camshaft adjuster (M274)£500–£1,20060k+
Faults on any W205 (2014–2021) engine
- Airmatic suspension (if fitted) leaks£600–£1,50070k+
- Electrical gremlins and sensors£0–£500any
Mercedes-Benz C-Class W206 (2021–) · saloon, estate
How to spot it: 21 plate onwards. Portrait central touchscreen and a sweeping body with slim headlights.
C200 / C220d / C300e mild hybrid (M254 / OM654M, petrol / diesel / PHEV, 2021–)
New-gen tech
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Mercedes-Benz C-Class years
How many Mercedes-Benz C-Classs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009. Years that fall off the road faster: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 — check these harder.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Mercedes-Benz C-Classs pass their MOT first time 4 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (76% vs 72%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 64% | 57% | 119k miles |
| 2009 | 64% | 58% | 118k miles |
| 2010 | 66% | 59% | 110k miles |
| 2011 | 67% | 61% | 110k miles |
| 2012 | 67% | 63% | 104k miles |
| 2013 | 70% | 66% | 99k miles |
| 2014 | 75% | 69% | 93k miles |
| 2015 | 78% | 72% | 88k miles |
| 2016 | 80% | 75% | 77k miles |
| 2017 | 82% | 78% | 65k miles |
| 2018 | 84% | 81% | 55k miles |
| 2019 | 86% | 84% | 46k miles |
| 2020 | 86% | 86% | 41k miles |
| 2021 | 87% | 87% | 34k miles |
| 2022 | 89% | 89% | 25k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Diesel hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Ball joint excessively worn5.43 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.36 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken3.04 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.78 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed2.07 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut1.79 per 100
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.76 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded1.69 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm28.34 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded12.63 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened11.25 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.77 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear7.31 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn7.04 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn6.99 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.86 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| OM651 | chain | check from 80k | £1,000–£2,000 |
| OM654 | chain | durable | £1,000–£1,800 |
Mercedes-Benz C-Class running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Mercedes-Benz C-Class vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class | 300k | 26–41 | 455 l | 2018–2021 W205 C220d (OM654) |
| BMW 3 Series | 405k | 26–40 | 480 l | 2015–2019 F30 320d (B47) or 2019+ G20 320d |
| Audi A4 | 210k | 21–37 | 460 l | 2016–2024 B9 2.0 TDI |
| Jaguar XE | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Volvo S60 | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Lexus IS | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
What to check when buying a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class
- Early W204 OM651: check injector recall/replacement
- W205 post-2018 OM654 diesels are best
- Check rust on W204
Mercedes-Benz C-Class FAQ
›Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018–2021 W205 C220d (OM654). Avoid: early W204 OM651 without injector/chain records.
›What is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class MOT pass rate?
76% of Mercedes-Benz C-Classs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (281,934 tests), better than the 72% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: ball joint excessively worn.
›What are the most common Mercedes-Benz C-Class problems?
The costliest known faults are Timing chain on OM651; OM651 Delphi injector failure; M271 timing chain / cam adjuster. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Mercedes-Benz C-Class have a timing belt or chain?
OM651: chain; OM654: chain.
›What is the best year Mercedes-Benz C-Class to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2012 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Mercedes-Benz C-Class cost to run?
Real-world economy: C220d 50–58 mpg; C200 petrol 38–44 mpg; C300e 40–100 depending on charging. Insurance groups 26–41. A minor service is about £240–£340 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz C-Class?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Mercedes-Benz C-Class ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.