Audi A4: common problems, best years and what to check

Refined exec; B9 diesels are dependable high-milers. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Audi A4 a good used buy?

Best buy

2016–2024 B9 2.0 TDI

Avoid

B8 Multitronic CVT; 2008–2012 TFSI oil burners

Who it suits: High-mileage drivers who want a comfortable, upmarket saloon or Avant.

What's good

  • Refined and comfortable
  • Excellent interior quality
  • Frugal 2.0 TDI
  • Avant estate is practical

What's not

  • B8 Multitronic CVT is unreliable
  • Early TFSI engines burn oil
  • Many high-mileage ex-fleet cars
  • Expensive options

By the numbers

  • #32 most common model on UK roads, with about 210k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2016: 22.3k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 6% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • 2012 cars survive 8% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
  • 2.0 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £550–£800 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Piston ring oil consumption (up to £3,500).

Audi A4 common problems by generation and engine

Audi A4 B8 (2008–2015) · saloon, Avant, allroad

How to spot it: 08 plate to 15 plate. Long bonnet; LED daytime strips under the headlights.

2.0 TDI (CAGA / CJCA, diesel, 2008–2015)

Strong

  • DPF / EGR / DMF£600–£1,50080k+

1.8 / 2.0 TFSI (to 2012) (EA888 Gen2, petrol, 2008–2012)

Oil burner

  • Piston ring oil consumption£1,500–£3,50060k+

Faults on any B8 (2008–2015) engine

  • Multitronic CVT failure£1,500–£3,50060k+ · Check: Avoid Multitronic

Audi A4 B9 (2016–2024) · saloon, Avant

How to spot it: 16 plate to 24 plate. Sharper lines; the 2019 facelift has a wider, flatter grille and slimmer lights.

2.0 TDI / 35/40 TDI (EA288, diesel, 2016–2024)

Reliable

  • AdBlue / EGR£400–£1,30060k+

2.0 TFSI / 35/40 TFSI (EA888 Gen3, petrol, 2016–2024)

Fine

  • Water pump leak£400–£70040k+

Faults on any B9 (2016–2024) engine

  • S tronic DL382 servicing£300–£45040k

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Audi A4 years

How many Audi A4s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2010. Years that fall off the road faster: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 — check these harder.

Audi A4 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

75%

Average UK car of the same age

71%all makes, same ages as these Audi A4s

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

181,434

Audi A4s pass their MOT first time 4 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (75% vs 71%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200863%57%139k miles
200965%58%141k miles
201066%59%138k miles
201169%61%134k miles
201271%63%125k miles
201372%66%115k miles
201473%69%106k miles
201574%72%97k miles
201678%75%86k miles
201779%78%75k miles
201880%81%62k miles
201984%84%53k miles
202087%86%45k miles
202188%87%40k miles
202288%89%29k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

70% 141,695 tests

Petrol

78% 76,382 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken4.85 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.18 per 100
  3. Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.61 per 100
  4. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.59 per 100
  5. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.3 per 100
  6. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed2.13 per 100
  7. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.96 per 100
  8. Tyres: has a cut1.91 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm28.44 per 100
  2. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn25.66 per 100
  3. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened11.37 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.86 per 100
  5. Tyres: has a tear7.8 per 100
  6. Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak5.98 per 100
  7. Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened5.1 per 100
  8. Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine5 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Audi A4 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
2.0 TDIbelt130k / 10 yrs£550–£800
2.0 TFSI EA888chaincheck from 70k£900–£1,600

Audi A4 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

21–37

Real-world economy

2.0 TDI: 50–60
2.0 TFSI: 38–44

Servicing (independent)

Minor £220–£320 · Major £380–£600

Tyres

225/50 R17 · set of four £440–£660

Warranty when new

3 years / 60,000 miles

Is the Audi A4 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

B8: ★★★★★ (2008)
B9: ★★★★★ (2015)

Boot

460 litres

Seats

5

Audi A4 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Audi A4210k21–37460 l2016–2024 B9 2.0 TDI
BMW 3 Series405k26–40480 l2015–2019 F30 320d (B47) or 2019+ G20 320d
Mercedes-Benz C-Class300k26–41455 l2018–2021 W205 C220d (OM654)
Volkswagen Passat155k14–30650 l2015–2023 B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate
Skoda Superb71k15–30625 l2016+ B8 2.0 TDI 150 estate
Volvo V60———Guide coming soon

What to check when buying a used Audi A4

  • Avoid Multitronic CVT (B8)
  • Avoid 2008–2012 TFSI oil burners
  • B9 2.0 TDI = safest

Audi A4 FAQ

›Is the Audi A4 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2016–2024 B9 2.0 TDI. Avoid: B8 Multitronic CVT; 2008–2012 TFSI oil burners.

›What is the Audi A4 MOT pass rate?

75% of Audi A4s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (181,434 tests), better than the 71% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.

›What are the most common Audi A4 problems?

The costliest known faults are Piston ring oil consumption; DPF / EGR / DMF; AdBlue / EGR. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Audi A4 have a timing belt or chain?

2.0 TDI: belt; 2.0 TFSI EA888: chain.

›What is the best year Audi A4 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2008, 2010, 2011 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Audi A4 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 2.0 TDI 50–60 mpg; 2.0 TFSI 38–44 mpg. Insurance groups 21–37. A minor service is about £220–£320 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Audi A4?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Audi A4 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.