Mercedes-Benz GLC: common problems, best years and what to check
Mercedes' best-selling mid-size SUV. Covers 2015–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC a good used buy?
Best buy
2019+ GLC 220d (OM654)
Avoid
early OM651 with injector issues
Who it suits: Families wanting a comfortable premium SUV.
What's good
- Comfortable
- Quality interior
- Frugal OM654
- 300de diesel PHEV is unique
What's not
- Expensive repairs
- Airmatic faults
- Options pricing
- Infotainment learning curve
By the numbers
- #96 most common model on UK roads, with about 90k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2018: 17.6k cars still licensed.
- 2016 cars survive 9% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- The most expensive common fault: Air suspension (Airmatic) faults (up to £2,500).
Mercedes-Benz GLC common problems by generation and engine
Mercedes-Benz GLC X253 (2015–2022) · SUV; Coupé; 300de/300e
How to spot it: 15 plate to 22 plate. Smooth body; 2019 facelift with slimmer lights.
GLC 220d / 250d (2015–2019) (OM651, diesel, 2015–2019)
Strong; injectors and chain need watching
- Injector failure / leaks (early Delphi units)£600–£1,80060k+
- Timing chain stretch£1,000–£2,00090k+
GLC 220d / 300d (OM654, diesel, 2019–2022)
Refined and frugal
- Few known faults; check AdBlue system£0–£900any
Faults on any X253 (2015–2022) engine
- Air suspension (Airmatic) faults£600–£2,500any
Mercedes-Benz GLC X254 (2022–) · SUV; PHEV
How to spot it: 22 plate onwards. Headlights joined to the grille, portrait screen.
GLC 220d (OM654, diesel, 2022–)
Refined and frugal
- Few known faults; check AdBlue system£0–£900any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Mercedes-Benz GLC years
How many Mercedes-Benz GLCs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 — check these harder.
Mercedes-Benz GLC MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2015+ cars)
Mercedes-Benz GLCs pass their MOT first time 4 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (86% vs 82%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 83% | 72% | 82k miles |
| 2016 | 83% | 75% | 77k miles |
| 2017 | 84% | 78% | 67k miles |
| 2018 | 84% | 81% | 57k miles |
| 2019 | 87% | 84% | 48k miles |
| 2020 | 90% | 86% | 42k miles |
| 2021 | 91% | 87% | 36k miles |
| 2022 | 91% | 89% | 27k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Diesel hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Ball joint excessively worn3.42 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.42 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.23 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.44 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.38 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.13 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken0.74 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25.17 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.78 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn7.68 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear7.36 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened7.04 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn5.56 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.88 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.37 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Mercedes-Benz GLC have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| OM651 | chain | check from 80k | £1,000–£2,000 |
| OM654 | chain | durable | £1,000–£1,800 |
Mercedes-Benz GLC running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC ULEZ compliant?
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Mercedes-Benz GLC vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz GLC | 90k | 31–44 | 550 l | 2019+ GLC 220d (OM654) |
| BMW X3 | 109k | 28–44 | 550 l | 2018+ G01 xDrive20d |
| Audi Q5 | 128k | 26–42 | 550 l | 2017+ FY 40 TDI |
| Volvo XC60 | 139k | 25–40 | 505 l | 2017+ Mk2 B4/D4 or T8 if you can charge |
| Land Rover Discovery Sport | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
| Porsche Macan | 45k | 42–50 | 488 l | 2019+ Macan S |
What to check when buying a used Mercedes-Benz GLC
- Airmatic checks
Mercedes-Benz GLC FAQ
›Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019+ GLC 220d (OM654). Avoid: early OM651 with injector issues.
›What is the Mercedes-Benz GLC MOT pass rate?
86% of Mercedes-Benz GLCs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (74,540 tests), better than the 82% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: ball joint excessively worn.
›What are the most common Mercedes-Benz GLC problems?
The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; Injector failure / leaks; Few known faults; check AdBlue system. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Mercedes-Benz GLC have a timing belt or chain?
OM651: chain; OM654: chain.
›What is the best year Mercedes-Benz GLC to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2022, 2023, 2024 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Mercedes-Benz GLC cost to run?
Real-world economy: 220d 42–50 mpg; 300de 45–150 depending on charging. Insurance groups 31–44. A minor service is about £260–£360 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz GLC?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Mercedes-Benz GLC ULEZ compliant?
Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.