BMW X3: common problems, best years and what to check

Premium mid-size SUV; excellent diesels and later plug-in and iX3. Covers 2011–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the BMW X3 a good used buy?

Best buy

2018+ G01 xDrive20d

Avoid

2011–2014 N47 X3

Who it suits: Families wanting a premium SUV that drives well.

What's good

  • Great to drive
  • Frugal 20d
  • Quality cabin
  • Good towing ability

What's not

  • Run-flat ride
  • Expensive repairs
  • N47 issues on older cars
  • Options-heavy pricing

By the numbers

  • #79 most common model on UK roads, with about 109k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2019: 15.2k cars still licensed.
  • 2012 cars survive 10% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: Timing chain stretch (rear-mounted, engine-out) (up to £3,500).

BMW X3 common problems by generation and engine

BMW X3 F25 (2010–2017) · SUV

How to spot it: 11 plate to 17 plate. Upright SUV with a shallow grille.

20d (2011–2014) (N47, diesel, 2011–2014)

Economical, but the rear timing chain can fail

  • Timing chain stretch (rear-mounted, engine-out)£1,500–£3,50060k+ · Check: Listen for rattle at start; ask for chain history

20d (B47, diesel, 2014–2017)

Strong, frugal and much better than the N47

  • EGR cooler (recall on many)£0–£1,200any · Check: Check EGR recall done
  • Swirl / DPF faults on short trips£300–£1,50070k+

BMW X3 G01 (2017–2024) · SUV; 30e; iX3

How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Bigger kidney grille and hexagonal LED headlights.

20d (B47, diesel, 2017–2024)

Strong, frugal and much better than the N47

  • EGR cooler (recall on many)£0–£1,200any · Check: Check EGR recall done
  • Swirl / DPF faults on short trips£300–£1,50070k+

xDrive30e (B48 + e, petrol plug-in hybrid, 2020–2024)

Short electric range

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst BMW X3 years

How many BMW X3s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

BMW X3 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

83%

Average UK car of the same age

78%all makes, same ages as these BMW X3s

MOT tests analysed (2011+ cars)

86,637

BMW X3s pass their MOT first time 5 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (83% vs 78%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201173%61%115k miles
201271%63%111k miles
201373%66%103k miles
201473%69%96k miles
201578%72%86k miles
201679%75%75k miles
201782%78%67k miles
201888%81%55k miles
201988%84%47k miles
202089%86%41k miles
202189%87%35k miles
202291%89%26k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

78% 68,792 tests

Petrol

85% 12,428 tests

Diesel hybrid

89% 9,146 tests

Hybrid

89% 6,313 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Tyres: has a cut2.52 per 100
  2. Coil spring: fractured or broken2.4 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.29 per 100
  4. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.18 per 100
  5. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.76 per 100
  6. Side repeaters: not working1.61 per 100
  7. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.49 per 100
  8. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.18 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25.57 per 100
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick7.84 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear6.64 per 100
  4. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened6.26 per 100
  5. Non-component advisories: Play in steering rack inner joint(s)6.16 per 100
  6. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn5.51 per 100
  7. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.47 per 100
  8. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.41 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the BMW X3 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
N47chaincheck from 60k£1,500–£3,500
B47/B48chaindurable£900–£1,800

BMW X3 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

28–44

Real-world economy

20d: 42–50
30e: 35–80 depending on charging

Servicing (independent)

Minor £240–£340 · Major £420–£650

Tyres

245/50 R19 (run-flat) · set of four £640–£960

Warranty when new

3 years / unlimited miles

Is the BMW X3 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

F25: ★★★★★ (2011)
G01: ★★★★★ (2017)

Boot

550 litres

Seats

5

BMW X3 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
BMW X3109k28–44550 l2018+ G01 xDrive20d
Audi Q5128k26–42550 l2017+ FY 40 TDI
Mercedes-Benz GLC90k31–44550 l2019+ GLC 220d (OM654)
Volvo XC60139k25–40505 l2017+ Mk2 B4/D4 or T8 if you can charge
Land Rover Discovery Sport———Guide coming soon
Jaguar F-Pace68k33–45650 l2021+ facelift D200 MHEV

What to check when buying a used BMW X3

  • N47 chain on 2011–2014

BMW X3 FAQ

›Is the BMW X3 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018+ G01 xDrive20d. Avoid: 2011–2014 N47 X3.

›What is the BMW X3 MOT pass rate?

83% of BMW X3s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (86,637 tests), better than the 78% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tyres: has a cut.

›What are the most common BMW X3 problems?

The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; Swirl / DPF faults on short trips. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the BMW X3 have a timing belt or chain?

N47: chain; B47/B48: chain.

›What is the best year BMW X3 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2011, 2012, 2013 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a BMW X3 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 20d 42–50 mpg; 30e 35–80 depending on charging. Insurance groups 28–44. A minor service is about £240–£340 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a BMW X3?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the BMW X3 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.