Peugeot 2008: common problems, best years and what to check
Stylish small SUV; belt care decides reliability. Covers 2013–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Peugeot 2008 a good used buy?
Best buy
2019+ 2008 with PureTech belt done, or e-2008
Avoid
turbo PureTech without belt evidence; ETG
Who it suits: Small families wanting a stylish small SUV.
What's good
- Striking looks
- Comfortable ride
- e-2008 is a good used EV
- Practical boot
What's not
- PureTech wet belt problems
- Small steering wheel may block dials
- Firm ride on big wheels
- Weaker resale
By the numbers
- #41 most common model on UK roads, with about 179k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2023: 20.6k cars still licensed.
- 1.2 PureTech turbo uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine (up to £4,000).
Peugeot 2008 common problems by generation and engine
Peugeot 2008 Mk1 (2013–2019) · small SUV
How to spot it: 13 plate to 19 plate. Tall hatchback-style crossover with roof rails.
1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2014–2019)
Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care
- Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
- Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+
1.5 / 1.6 BlueHDi (DV5 / DV6, diesel, 2014–2019)
Frugal; AdBlue system can fault
- AdBlue tank / pump failure£600–£1,30050k+
- Timing belt (1.5 BlueHDi) wear£400–£70060k+
Faults on any Mk1 (2013–2019) engine
- ETG automated manual£600–£1,500any
Peugeot 2008 Mk2 (2019–) · small SUV; e-2008
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Fang-shaped LED daytime lights and a 3D digital dash.
1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2019–)
Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care
- Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
- Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+
e-2008 50/54kWh (e-CMP, electric, 2020–)
Good
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Peugeot 2008 years
How many Peugeot 2008s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2013+ cars)
Peugeot 2008s pass their MOT first time 5 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (74% vs 79%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 58% | 66% | 82k miles |
| 2014 | 60% | 69% | 79k miles |
| 2015 | 63% | 72% | 72k miles |
| 2016 | 67% | 75% | 62k miles |
| 2017 | 69% | 78% | 54k miles |
| 2018 | 74% | 81% | 45k miles |
| 2019 | 80% | 84% | 38k miles |
| 2020 | 86% | 86% | 34k miles |
| 2021 | 84% | 87% | 31k miles |
| 2022 | 90% | 89% | 23k miles |
| 2023 | 91% | 92% | 20k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Electric
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt7.22 per 100
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.99 per 100
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.03 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.69 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.66 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn2.11 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.97 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn1.51 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25.54 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened22.17 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear12.12 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.79 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn6.34 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn6.25 per 100
- Exhaust system: system insecure5.53 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.46 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Peugeot 2008 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 PureTech turbo | wet belt | inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k | £600–£900 |
Peugeot 2008 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Peugeot 2008 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Electric: always compliant.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Peugeot 2008 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot 2008 | 179k | 10–24 | 434 l | 2019+ 2008 with PureTech belt done, or e-2008 |
| Renault Captur | 186k | 8–21 | 422 l | 2013–2019 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual; 2020+ E-Tech |
| Vauxhall Mokka | 291k | 12–21 | 356 l | 2016–2019 Mokka X 1.4T or 1.6 CDTi manual |
| Ford Puma | 180k | 11–21 | 456 l | 2020+ 1.0 EcoBoost mHEV 125 manual |
| Nissan Juke | 379k | 11–20 | 422 l | 2019+ F16 1.0 DIG-T manual |
| Skoda Kamiq | 44k | 9–17 | 400 l | 1.0 TSI 110 manual |
What to check when buying a used Peugeot 2008
- PureTech belt evidence
- Avoid ETG
Peugeot 2008 FAQ
›Is the Peugeot 2008 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019+ 2008 with PureTech belt done, or e-2008. Avoid: turbo PureTech without belt evidence; ETG.
›What is the Peugeot 2008 MOT pass rate?
74% of Peugeot 2008s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (129,225 tests), below the 79% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt.
›What are the most common Peugeot 2008 problems?
The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine; Oil consumption. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Peugeot 2008 have a timing belt or chain?
1.2 PureTech turbo: wet belt.
›What is the best year Peugeot 2008 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2013, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Peugeot 2008 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.2 PureTech 42–50 mpg; 1.5 BlueHDi 58–65 mpg. Insurance groups 10–24. A minor service is about £160–£230 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Peugeot 2008?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Peugeot 2008 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.