Renault Captur: common problems, best years and what to check

Value small SUV; engine choice matters a lot on Mk1. Covers 2013–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Renault Captur a good used buy?

Best buy

2013–2019 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual; 2020+ E-Tech

Avoid

1.2 TCe 120 (H5Ft) unless engine replaced

Who it suits: Small families wanting a stylish, practical crossover.

What's good

  • Sliding rear seat on many versions
  • Comfortable ride
  • Well equipped
  • E-Tech hybrid is efficient

What's not

  • 1.2 TCe 120 engine problems
  • Mk1 plastics feel cheap
  • EDC automatic can be jerky
  • Lower resale

By the numbers

  • #38 most common model on UK roads, with about 186k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2016: 23.9k cars still licensed.
  • 2016 cars survive 5% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • 1.5 dCi K9K uses a belt (72k / 6 yrs): budget £350–£550 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Excessive oil consumption, engine damage (up to £4,000).

Renault Captur common problems by generation and engine

Renault Captur Mk1 (2013–2019) · small SUV

How to spot it: 13 plate to 19 plate. Rounded crossover with C-shaped LED lights from 2017.

0.9 TCe 90 (H4Bt, petrol, 2013–2019)

Fine with oil care

  • Timing chain / oil use on some£500–£1,50050k+

1.2 TCe 120 (H5Ft, petrol, 2013–2018)

Known oil consumption → engine failure

  • Excessive oil consumption, engine damage£1,500–£4,00040k+ · Check: Avoid unless engine replaced

1.5 dCi 90/110 (K9K, diesel, 2013–2019)

Frugal

Faults on any Mk1 (2013–2019) engine

  • EDC auto judder£600–£1,800any
  • Keycard / electrics£100–£300any

Renault Captur Mk2 (2019–) · small SUV; E-Tech hybrid/PHEV

How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Sharper with C-shaped daytime lights and a large central screen.

1.0 TCe / 1.3 TCe / E-Tech (H4Dt / H5Ht, petrol / hybrid, 2019–)

Better

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Renault Captur years

How many Renault Capturs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2016. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Renault Captur MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

76%

Average UK car of the same age

78%all makes, same ages as these Renault Capturs

MOT tests analysed (2013+ cars)

144,237

Renault Capturs pass their MOT first time 2 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (76% vs 78%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201355%66%80k miles
201464%69%74k miles
201567%72%65k miles
201673%75%57k miles
201777%78%49k miles
201879%81%43k miles
201982%84%36k miles
202087%86%30k miles
202190%87%25k miles
202291%89%19k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Petrol

80% 83,136 tests

Diesel

69% 57,679 tests

Hybrid

92% 2,874 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Ball joint excessively worn3.97 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.94 per 100
  3. Coil spring: fractured or broken2.78 per 100
  4. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.67 per 100
  5. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.81 per 100
  6. Headlamp aim: too low1.68 per 100
  7. Stop lamp: not working1.59 per 100
  8. Service brake performance: excessively binding1.54 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm24.96 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a tear19.77 per 100
  3. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened8.39 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.82 per 100
  5. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.05 per 100
  6. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.25 per 100
  7. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.98 per 100
  8. Non-component advisories: Nail in tyre2.42 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Renault Captur have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.5 dCi K9Kbelt72k / 6 yrs£350–£550
0.9/1.2 TCechaincheck from 50k£500–£1,200

Renault Captur running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

8–21

Real-world economy

0.9 TCe: 42–50
1.5 dCi: 58–68

Servicing (independent)

Minor £150–£220 · Major £260–£380

Tyres

205/60 R16 · set of four £300–£440

Warranty when new

3 years / 60,000 miles

Is the Renault Captur ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

Mk1: ★★★★★ (2013)
Mk2: ★★★★★ (2019)

Boot

422 litres

Seats

5

Renault Captur vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Renault Captur186k8–21422 l2013–2019 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual; 2020+ E-Tech
Peugeot 2008179k10–24434 l2019+ 2008 with PureTech belt done, or e-2008
Nissan Juke379k11–20422 l2019+ F16 1.0 DIG-T manual
Ford Puma180k11–21456 l2020+ 1.0 EcoBoost mHEV 125 manual
Volkswagen T-Roc138k10–30445 l2018+ 1.5 TSI manual
Skoda Kamiq44k9–17400 l1.0 TSI 110 manual

What to check when buying a used Renault Captur

  • Avoid 1.2 TCe 120 (H5Ft)
  • 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual are best

Renault Captur FAQ

›Is the Renault Captur reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2013–2019 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual; 2020+ E-Tech. Avoid: 1.2 TCe 120 (H5Ft) unless engine replaced.

›What is the Renault Captur MOT pass rate?

76% of Renault Capturs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (144,237 tests), below the 78% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: ball joint excessively worn.

›What are the most common Renault Captur problems?

The costliest known faults are Excessive oil consumption, engine damage; Timing chain / oil use on some. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Renault Captur have a timing belt or chain?

1.5 dCi K9K: belt; 0.9/1.2 TCe: chain.

›What is the best year Renault Captur to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2013, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Renault Captur cost to run?

Real-world economy: 0.9 TCe 42–50 mpg; 1.5 dCi 58–68 mpg. Insurance groups 8–21. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Renault Captur?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Renault Captur ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.