Volkswagen Polo: common problems, best years and what to check
A grown-up supermini; 2014+ EA211 petrols are the reliable choice. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the CarXCheck team · How we build this guide
Is the Volkswagen Polo a good used buy?
Best buy
2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual
Avoid
2009–2014 1.2 TSI without chain work; DSG judder
Who it suits: Drivers who want a small car that feels grown-up and solid rather than cheap.
What's good
- Feels like a smaller Golf
- Comfortable and quiet for a small car
- AW version has a big boot for its size
- Strong resale values
What's not
- Pricier than Fiesta or Corsa
- Early 1.2 TSI timing chain trouble
- DSG judder on some automatics
- Not as fun to drive as a Fiesta
By the numbers
- #6 most common model on UK roads, with about 582k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2016: 51.1k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 52% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 1.0 EA211 uses a belt (lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+): budget £400–£600 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: DSG DQ200 clutch judder (up to £2,000).
Volkswagen Polo common problems by generation and engine
Volkswagen Polo 6R / 6C (2009–2017) · 3/5-door hatch, GTI
How to spot it: 09 plate to 17 plate. Neat, square body with a thin grille; 2014 facelift adds slimmer lights and more chrome.
1.2 TSI (2009–2014) (EA111 CBZA, petrol, 2009–2014)
Avoid unless chain done
- Timing chain stretch£600–£1,20040k+ · Check: Rattle on cold start
1.0 MPI / 1.2 TSI EA211 (2014–2017) (EA211, petrol, 2014–2017)
Belt-driven, robust
- Water pump leak£300–£50050k+
1.2 / 1.4 / 1.6 TDI (EA189 / EA288, diesel, 2009–2017)
Dieselgate fix applied on EA189
- EGR / DPF faults£300–£1,20060k+
Faults on any 6R / 6C (2009–2017) engine
- DSG DQ200 clutch judder£900–£2,000any
Volkswagen Polo AW (2017–) · 5-door hatch, GTI
How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Wider and lower with a full-width grille line; 2021 facelift has an LED light bar across the grille.
1.0 MPI / 1.0 TSI (EA211, petrol, 2017–)
Reliable three-cylinder
- Coolant leak from thermostat housing£200–£40040k+
Faults on any AW (2017–) engine
- DSG DQ200 judder on autos£900–£2,000any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Volkswagen Polo years
How many Volkswagen Polos from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Volkswagen Polos pass their MOT first time 2 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (70% vs 72%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 51% | 57% | 93k miles |
| 2009 | 53% | 58% | 88k miles |
| 2010 | 56% | 59% | 90k miles |
| 2011 | 58% | 61% | 87k miles |
| 2012 | 61% | 63% | 81k miles |
| 2013 | 62% | 66% | 76k miles |
| 2014 | 67% | 69% | 71k miles |
| 2015 | 72% | 72% | 65k miles |
| 2016 | 74% | 75% | 58k miles |
| 2017 | 76% | 78% | 51k miles |
| 2018 | 75% | 81% | 46k miles |
| 2019 | 79% | 84% | 39k miles |
| 2020 | 86% | 86% | 32k miles |
| 2021 | 88% | 87% | 27k miles |
| 2022 | 92% | 89% | 20k miles |
| 2023 | 94% | 92% | 18k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.17 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.02 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated2.89 per 100
- Position lamp: not working2.8 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.55 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.48 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.3 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.29 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm23.76 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear17.29 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn12.98 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened12.03 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak7.48 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.59 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded4.92 per 100
- Exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases4.65 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Volkswagen Polo have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 TSI EA111 | chain | check from 40k | £600–£1,200 |
| 1.0 EA211 | belt | lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+ | £400–£600 |
Volkswagen Polo running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Volkswagen Polo ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Volkswagen Polo vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Polo | 582k | 2–17 | 351 l | 2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual |
| Ford Fiesta | 1159k | 2–20 | 292 l | 2017–2023 Mk8 1.0 EcoBoost 100/125 manual |
| Skoda Fabia | 213k | 1–15 | 330 l | 2015–2021 Mk3 1.0 MPI/TSI |
| SEAT Ibiza | 197k | 3–19 | 355 l | 2017+ 6F 1.0 TSI 95 |
| Renault Clio | 274k | 2–20 | 300 l | 2013–2019 Clio IV 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual |
| Toyota Yaris | 469k | 4–14 | 286 l | 2012–2020 1.5 Hybrid or 2020+ 1.5 Hybrid |
What to check when buying a used Volkswagen Polo
- Older 1.2 TSI: chain must be done
- DSG: smooth from standstill?
- Check for VW recall work on diesels
Volkswagen Polo FAQ
›Is the Volkswagen Polo reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual. Avoid: 2009–2014 1.2 TSI without chain work; DSG judder.
›What is the Volkswagen Polo MOT pass rate?
70% of Volkswagen Polos passed their MOT first time in 2025 (487,364 tests), below the 72% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn.
›What are the most common Volkswagen Polo problems?
The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; EGR / DPF faults; Water pump leak. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Volkswagen Polo have a timing belt or chain?
1.2 TSI EA111: chain; 1.0 EA211: belt.
›What is the best year Volkswagen Polo to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Volkswagen Polo cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0 MPI/TSI 45–55 mpg; 1.6 TDI 58–66 mpg. Insurance groups 2–17. A minor service is about £160–£230 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Polo?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Volkswagen Polo ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.