Renault Clio: common problems, best years and what to check
Stylish supermini; Clio IV and V are much better than III. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Renault Clio a good used buy?
Best buy
2013–2019 Clio IV 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual
Avoid
Clio III 1.2 without belt invoice; EDC auto without history
Who it suits: Buyers who want a stylish, cheap-to-run small car with plenty of equipment.
What's good
- Stylish and well equipped
- 1.5 dCi diesel is very economical
- Clio V has a high-quality interior
- E-Tech hybrid is frugal
What's not
- Clio III belts need doing on time
- EDC automatic can be jerky
- Some electrical gremlins
- Lower resale than VW and Ford
By the numbers
- #23 most common model on UK roads, with about 274k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2014: 25.2k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 9% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.5 dCi K9K uses a belt (72k / 6 yrs): budget £350–£550 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Big-end bearing failure (up to £3,000).
Renault Clio common problems by generation and engine
Renault Clio Clio III (2005–2012) · hatch, estate
How to spot it: 05 plate to 12 plate. Rounded body with a tall back end.
1.2 16v (D4F, petrol, 2008–2012)
Cheap; timing belt critical
- Timing belt (every 72k / 6 yrs)£300–£45072k / 6 yrs · Check: Belt failure destroys engine
1.5 dCi (K9K, diesel, 2008–2012)
Big-end risk if neglected
- Big-end bearing failure£1,500–£3,00080k+
Faults on any Clio III (2005–2012) engine
- Electrical faults, window regulators£100–£300any
Renault Clio Clio IV (2012–2019) · hatch, estate
How to spot it: 12 plate to 19 plate. Curvy body with hidden rear door handles; 2016 facelift has C-shaped LED lights.
0.9 TCe 90 (H4Bt, petrol, 2012–2019)
Generally fine
- Timing chain / oil consumption on some£500–£1,50050k+
1.5 dCi 90 (K9K, diesel, 2012–2019)
Very frugal
- Injector issues, DPF£400–£1,20070k+
Faults on any Clio IV (2012–2019) engine
- EDC dual-clutch auto judder£600–£1,800any
- Keycard / starting faults£100–£300any
Renault Clio Clio V (2019–) · hatch; E-Tech hybrid
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Similar shape, sharper lights, big portrait touchscreen in higher trims.
1.0 TCe 90/100 (H4Dt, petrol, 2019–)
Good
1.6 E-Tech hybrid (H4M + e-motors, hybrid, 2020–)
Efficient
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Renault Clio years
How many Renault Clios from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009 — check these harder.
Renault Clio MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Renault Clios pass their MOT first time 13 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (58% vs 71%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 46% | 57% | 92k miles |
| 2009 | 47% | 58% | 87k miles |
| 2010 | 46% | 59% | 86k miles |
| 2011 | 46% | 61% | 81k miles |
| 2012 | 47% | 63% | 78k miles |
| 2013 | 53% | 66% | 80k miles |
| 2014 | 53% | 69% | 75k miles |
| 2015 | 55% | 72% | 67k miles |
| 2016 | 57% | 75% | 59k miles |
| 2017 | 63% | 78% | 52k miles |
| 2018 | 69% | 81% | 45k miles |
| 2019 | 73% | 84% | 39k miles |
| 2020 | 84% | 86% | 30k miles |
| 2021 | 85% | 87% | 26k miles |
| 2022 | 88% | 89% | 20k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Coil spring: fractured or broken9.82 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn8.28 per 100
- Position lamp: not working6.07 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play4.63 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.49 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect4.03 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working3.77 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.61 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25.53 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear18.25 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened14.08 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded13.66 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded6.57 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine6.29 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.77 per 100
- Road Wheels: badly distorted4.96 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Renault Clio have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 16v D4F | belt | 72k / 6 yrs | £300–£450 |
| 1.5 dCi K9K | belt | 72k / 6 yrs | £350–£550 |
| 0.9 TCe | chain | check from 60k | £500–£900 |
Renault Clio running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Renault Clio ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Renault Clio vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renault Clio | 274k | 2–20 | 300 l | 2013–2019 Clio IV 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual |
| Ford Fiesta | 1159k | 2–20 | 292 l | 2017–2023 Mk8 1.0 EcoBoost 100/125 manual |
| Peugeot 208 | 244k | 6–24 | 311 l | 2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced |
| Volkswagen Polo | 582k | 2–17 | 351 l | 2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 830k | 1–20 | 309 l | 2019+ Corsa F 1.2 (75ps non-turbo) or Corsa E 1.4 manual |
| Toyota Yaris | 469k | 4–14 | 286 l | 2012–2020 1.5 Hybrid or 2020+ 1.5 Hybrid |
What to check when buying a used Renault Clio
- Clio III 1.2: belt invoice is essential
- Avoid EDC autos without history
Renault Clio FAQ
›Is the Renault Clio reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2013–2019 Clio IV 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual. Avoid: Clio III 1.2 without belt invoice; EDC auto without history.
›What is the Renault Clio MOT pass rate?
58% of Renault Clios passed their MOT first time in 2025 (228,377 tests), below the 71% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.
›What are the most common Renault Clio problems?
The costliest known faults are Big-end bearing failure; Timing chain / oil consumption on some; Injector issues, DPF. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Renault Clio have a timing belt or chain?
1.2 16v D4F: belt; 1.5 dCi K9K: belt; 0.9 TCe: chain.
›What is the best year Renault Clio to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2013, 2014, 2015 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Renault Clio cost to run?
Real-world economy: 0.9 TCe 44–52 mpg; 1.5 dCi 60–70 mpg; 1.6 E-Tech 55–62 mpg. Insurance groups 2–20. A minor service is about £140–£210 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Renault Clio?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Renault Clio ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.