Volkswagen T-Cross: common problems, best years and what to check
Polo-based small SUV with a sliding rear seat. Covers 2019–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Volkswagen T-Cross a good used buy?
Best buy
1.0 TSI 110
Avoid
none notable
Who it suits: Small families wanting a practical small SUV with VW quality.
What's good
- Sliding rear seat
- VW build
- Frugal
- Strong resale
What's not
- Hard plastics
- Plain to drive
- Pricier than rivals
- Small engines only
By the numbers
- #140 most common model on UK roads, with about 48k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2023: 10.1k cars still licensed.
- EA211 petrol uses a belt (lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+): budget £400–£600 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Coolant pump / thermostat housing leak (up to £500).
Volkswagen T-Cross common problems by generation and engine
Volkswagen T-Cross T-Cross (2019–) · small SUV
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Full-width rear light bar; 2024 facelift with LED lights.
1.0 TSI 95/110 (EA211, petrol, 2019–)
Punchy three-cylinder; generally reliable
- Coolant pump / thermostat housing leak£250–£50050k+
1.5 TSI 130/150 (EA211 evo, petrol, 2019–)
Smooth and frugal; early cars hesitate when cold
- Kangaroo-hop / hesitation from cold (early 2017–2019 cars)£0–£300any · Check: Ask if the software update was done
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Volkswagen T-Cross years
How many Volkswagen T-Crosss from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2019+ cars)
Volkswagen T-Crosss pass their MOT first time 2 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (89% vs 86%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 83% | 84% | 36k miles |
| 2020 | 87% | 86% | 31k miles |
| 2021 | 90% | 87% | 27k miles |
| 2022 | 92% | 89% | 21k miles |
Most common MOT failures
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.81 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut1.89 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated1.33 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.93 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed0.81 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn0.72 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear0.72 per 100
- Washers: not working0.61 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tyres: has a tear17.05 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm13.95 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick13.86 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened13.36 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.16 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn2.8 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.25 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Nail in tyre2.02 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Volkswagen T-Cross have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| EA211 petrol | belt | lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+ | £400–£600 |
Volkswagen T-Cross running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Volkswagen T-Cross ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Volkswagen T-Cross vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen T-Cross | 48k | 9–16 | 455 l | 1.0 TSI 110 |
| Skoda Kamiq | 44k | 9–17 | 400 l | 1.0 TSI 110 manual |
| SEAT Arona | 75k | 8–17 | 400 l | 1.0 TSI 110 manual |
| Ford Puma | 180k | 11–21 | 456 l | 2020+ 1.0 EcoBoost mHEV 125 manual |
| Renault Captur | 186k | 8–21 | 422 l | 2013–2019 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual; 2020+ E-Tech |
| Nissan Juke | 379k | 11–20 | 422 l | 2019+ F16 1.0 DIG-T manual |
What to check when buying a used Volkswagen T-Cross
- DSG service
Volkswagen T-Cross FAQ
›Is the Volkswagen T-Cross reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 1.0 TSI 110. Avoid: none notable.
›What is the Volkswagen T-Cross MOT pass rate?
89% of Volkswagen T-Crosss passed their MOT first time in 2025 (27,369 tests), better than the 86% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick.
›What are the most common Volkswagen T-Cross problems?
The costliest known faults are Coolant pump / thermostat housing leak; Kangaroo-hop / hesitation from cold. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Volkswagen T-Cross have a timing belt or chain?
EA211 petrol: belt.
›What is the best year Volkswagen T-Cross to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2019, 2020, 2021 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Volkswagen T-Cross cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0 TSI 44–52 mpg; 1.5 TSI 40–46 mpg. Insurance groups 9–16. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen T-Cross?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Volkswagen T-Cross ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.