Mini Countryman: common problems, best years and what to check

The bigger, five-door Mini crossover; premium feel, mixed reliability. Covers 2010–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Mini Countryman a good used buy?

Best buy

2017+ F60 Cooper 1.5 or Cooper S

Avoid

R60 diesels without chain records

Who it suits: Small families who want Mini character with five doors and space.

What's good

  • Premium feel and character
  • F60 is roomy and practical
  • Fun to drive for a crossover
  • Strong resale

What's not

  • Pricey for its size
  • R60 chain issues
  • Firm ride on run-flats
  • PHEV electric range is short

By the numbers

  • #54 most common model on UK roads, with about 144k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2019: 16.1k cars still licensed.
  • 2010 cars survive 17% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: Timing chain stretch (up to £3,000).

Mini Countryman common problems by generation and engine

Mini Countryman R60 (2010–2016) · 5-door crossover

How to spot it: 10 plate to 16 plate. Upright, chunky shape with round headlights and a high bonnet.

Cooper 1.6 (N16, petrol, 2010–2016)

Timing chain and oil use worries

  • Timing chain rattle£700–£1,40050k+

Cooper D / SD (N47, diesel, 2010–2016)

Economical; N47 chain risk

  • Timing chain stretch£1,500–£3,00060k+

Faults on any R60 (2010–2016) engine

  • Water pump / thermostat leak£300–£60050k+

Mini Countryman F60 (2017–2024) · 5-door crossover; PHEV

How to spot it: 17 plate to 24 plate. Larger and squarer, with hexagonal headlights and Union Jack tail-lights from 2020.

Cooper S 2.0 / Cooper 1.5 (B48, petrol, 2017–2024)

Smooth and reliable four-cylinder

  • Coolant leaks from heater pipes / thermostat£250–£70050k+

Cooper SE ALL4 PHEV (B38 + e, petrol plug-in hybrid, 2017–2024)

Short electric range

  • Hybrid battery charging faults£0–£2,500any

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Mini Countryman years

How many Mini Countrymans from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Mini Countryman MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

85%

Average UK car of the same age

78%all makes, same ages as these Mini Countrymans

MOT tests analysed (2010+ cars)

90,371

Mini Countrymans pass their MOT first time 6 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (85% vs 78%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201168%61%93k miles
201271%63%87k miles
201376%66%78k miles
201478%69%72k miles
201582%72%65k miles
201683%75%57k miles
201786%78%54k miles
201885%81%48k miles
201988%84%38k miles
202090%86%32k miles
202190%87%27k miles
202291%89%20k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Petrol

86% 63,033 tests

Diesel

79% 23,666 tests

Hybrid

85% 3,688 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Tyres: has a cut2.65 per 100
  2. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.04 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.69 per 100
  4. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.2 per 100
  5. Headlamp aim: too high1.11 per 100
  6. Position lamp: not working1.11 per 100
  7. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1 per 100
  8. Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect0.98 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm21.48 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a tear14.23 per 100
  3. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.12 per 100
  4. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened5.12 per 100
  5. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.34 per 100
  6. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.14 per 100
  7. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn2.67 per 100
  8. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.61 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Mini Countryman have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
R60 N16/N47chaincheck from 50k£700–£3,000
F60 B38/B48/B47chaindurable£900–£1,600

Mini Countryman running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

15–30

Real-world economy

Cooper 1.5: 42–48
Cooper D: 50–58
Cooper SE PHEV: 40–100 depending on charging

Servicing (independent)

Minor £200–£290 · Major £340–£520

Tyres

225/55 R17 (run-flat) · set of four £480–£700

Warranty when new

3 years / unlimited miles

Is the Mini Countryman ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

R60: ★★★★★ (2010)
F60: ★★★★★ (2017)

Boot

450 litres

Seats

5

Mini Countryman vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Mini Countryman144k15–30450 l2017+ F60 Cooper 1.5 or Cooper S
Audi Q2103k15–30405 l35 TFSI manual
Volkswagen T-Roc138k10–30445 l2018+ 1.5 TSI manual
Nissan Qashqai646k13–22430 l2018–2021 J11 1.3 DIG-T manual
BMW X1118k20–35505 l2016+ F48 18d/20d
Volvo XC40140k20–36452 l2019+ B4 petrol or Recharge

What to check when buying a used Mini Countryman

  • Prefer F60
  • Chain history on R60

Mini Countryman FAQ

›Is the Mini Countryman reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2017+ F60 Cooper 1.5 or Cooper S. Avoid: R60 diesels without chain records.

›What is the Mini Countryman MOT pass rate?

85% of Mini Countrymans passed their MOT first time in 2025 (90,371 tests), better than the 78% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tyres: has a cut.

›What are the most common Mini Countryman problems?

The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; Hybrid battery charging faults; Timing chain rattle. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Mini Countryman have a timing belt or chain?

R60 N16/N47: chain; F60 B38/B48/B47: chain.

›What is the best year Mini Countryman to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2010, 2011, 2012 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Mini Countryman cost to run?

Real-world economy: Cooper 1.5 42–48 mpg; Cooper D 50–58 mpg; Cooper SE PHEV 40–100 depending on charging. Insurance groups 15–30. A minor service is about £200–£290 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Mini Countryman?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Mini Countryman ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.