Hyundai i30: common problems, best years and what to check
Solid, well-equipped family hatch with a five-year warranty. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Hyundai i30 a good used buy?
Best buy
2017+ PD 1.0/1.5 T-GDi or i30 N
Avoid
high-mile GD diesel without DMF work
Who it suits: Families wanting a sensible, reliable hatch with warranty.
What's good
- Five-year warranty
- Reliable
- Well equipped
- i30 N is brilliant
What's not
- Plain to drive (non-N)
- Average resale
- Some cheap plastics
- Firm N Line ride
By the numbers
- #81 most common model on UK roads, with about 103k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2015: 13.9k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 6% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2012 cars survive 9% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- The most expensive common fault: DMF / clutch (up to £1,100).
Hyundai i30 common problems by generation and engine
Hyundai i30 FD (2007–2012) · hatch/estate
How to spot it: 07 plate to 12 plate. Plain, rounded hatch.
1.4 / 1.6 petrol (Gamma, petrol, 2007–2012)
Durable
1.6 CRDi (U, diesel, 2007–2012)
Frugal
Hyundai i30 GD (2012–2017) · hatch/Tourer
How to spot it: 12 plate to 17 plate. Hexagonal grille and swept headlights.
1.4 / 1.6 petrol (Gamma, petrol, 2012–2017)
Reliable
1.6 CRDi (U2, diesel, 2012–2017)
- DMF / clutch£600–£1,10070k+
Hyundai i30 PD (2017–) · hatch/Tourer/Fastback; i30 N
How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Cascading grille; i30 N has red accents.
1.0 / 1.5 T-GDi (Kappa / Smartstream, petrol, 2017–)
Reliable
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Hyundai i30 years
How many Hyundai i30s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008. Years that fall off the road faster: 2012, 2013, 2014 — check these harder.
Hyundai i30 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Hyundai i30s pass their MOT first time 5 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (65% vs 69%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 51% | 57% | 108k miles |
| 2009 | 53% | 58% | 93k miles |
| 2010 | 52% | 59% | 95k miles |
| 2011 | 53% | 61% | 92k miles |
| 2012 | 55% | 63% | 97k miles |
| 2013 | 58% | 66% | 91k miles |
| 2014 | 62% | 69% | 84k miles |
| 2015 | 68% | 72% | 77k miles |
| 2016 | 69% | 75% | 69k miles |
| 2017 | 80% | 78% | 60k miles |
| 2018 | 83% | 81% | 53k miles |
| 2019 | 86% | 84% | 42k miles |
| 2020 | 87% | 86% | 37k miles |
| 2021 | 87% | 87% | 32k miles |
| 2022 | 89% | 89% | 24k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Stop lamp: not working5.94 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play4.73 per 100
- Rbt (sp): efficiency below requirements4.67 per 100
- Position lamp: not working4.03 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.03 per 100
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.5 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.85 per 100
- Parking brake performance: inoperative on one side2.68 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm27.64 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened16.24 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear13.35 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn13.13 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.92 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded7.5 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened6.91 per 100
- Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened6.36 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Hyundai i30 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| All engines | chain | durable | £600–£1,100 |
Hyundai i30 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Hyundai i30 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Hyundai i30 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyundai i30 | 103k | 8–33 | 395 l | 2017+ PD 1.0/1.5 T-GDi or i30 N |
| Kia Ceed | 120k | 11–22 | 395 l | 2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Ford Focus | 779k | 4–22 | 375 l | 2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi |
| Toyota Corolla | 102k | 13–23 | 361 l | 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid |
| Skoda Octavia | 201k | 10–24 | 590 l | 2013–2020 Mk3 2.0 TDI estate |
What to check when buying a used Hyundai i30
- Warranty transfers
Hyundai i30 FAQ
›Is the Hyundai i30 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2017+ PD 1.0/1.5 T-GDi or i30 N. Avoid: high-mile GD diesel without DMF work.
›What is the Hyundai i30 MOT pass rate?
65% of Hyundai i30s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (90,486 tests), below the 69% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: stop lamp: not working.
›What are the most common Hyundai i30 problems?
The costliest known faults are DMF / clutch. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Hyundai i30 have a timing belt or chain?
All engines: chain.
›What is the best year Hyundai i30 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2022, 2023 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Hyundai i30 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0/1.5 T-GDi 44–52 mpg; 1.6 CRDi 55–65 mpg. Insurance groups 8–33. A minor service is about £150–£210 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Hyundai i30?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Hyundai i30 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.