Kia Ceed: common problems, best years and what to check
Well-built family hatch and estate with a long warranty. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Kia Ceed a good used buy?
Best buy
2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi
Avoid
early ED with neglected diesel
Who it suits: Families wanting a reliable hatch or estate with warranty.
What's good
- Seven-year warranty
- Good build
- Estate is practical
- Well equipped
What's not
- Not as sharp as a Focus
- Average resale
- Some plain interiors
- Firm GT-Line ride
By the numbers
- #72 most common model on UK roads, with about 120k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2012: 9.8k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 16% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- The most expensive common fault: DMF / clutch (up to £1,100).
Kia Ceed common problems by generation and engine
Kia Ceed ED/JD (2007–2018) · hatch/SW
How to spot it: 07 plate to 18 plate. Tidy hatch; 2012 JD has a sharper tiger-nose grille.
1.4 / 1.6 petrol (Gamma, petrol, 2007–2018)
Durable
1.6 CRDi (U2, diesel, 2007–2018)
Frugal
- DMF / clutch£600–£1,10070k+
Kia Ceed CD (2018–) · hatch/SW; ProCeed; XCeed
How to spot it: 18 plate onwards. Lower, wider look with ice-cube LED daytime lights.
1.0 / 1.5 T-GDi (Kappa / Smartstream, petrol, 2018–)
Reliable
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Kia Ceed years
How many Kia Ceeds from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011 — check these harder.
Kia Ceed MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Kia Ceeds pass their MOT first time 4 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (68% vs 72%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 48% | 57% | 107k miles |
| 2009 | 51% | 58% | 99k miles |
| 2010 | 51% | 59% | 102k miles |
| 2011 | 51% | 61% | 103k miles |
| 2012 | 55% | 63% | 100k miles |
| 2013 | 61% | 66% | 96k miles |
| 2014 | 64% | 69% | 85k miles |
| 2015 | 71% | 72% | 78k miles |
| 2016 | 74% | 75% | 72k miles |
| 2017 | 77% | 78% | 65k miles |
| 2018 | 80% | 81% | 56k miles |
| 2019 | 83% | 84% | 49k miles |
| 2020 | 83% | 86% | 40k miles |
| 2021 | 84% | 87% | 37k miles |
| 2022 | 87% | 89% | 27k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Position lamp: not working3.8 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.79 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play3.73 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.37 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working3.28 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.81 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.68 per 100
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam2.67 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm27.71 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn18.48 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened17.08 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear12.63 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.48 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded6.69 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened5.58 per 100
- Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened5.2 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Kia Ceed have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| All engines | chain | durable | £600–£1,100 |
Kia Ceed running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Kia Ceed ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Kia Ceed vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kia Ceed | 120k | 11–22 | 395 l | 2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Ford Focus | 779k | 4–22 | 375 l | 2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi |
| Hyundai i30 | 103k | 8–33 | 395 l | 2017+ PD 1.0/1.5 T-GDi or i30 N |
| Toyota Corolla | 102k | 13–23 | 361 l | 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid |
| Skoda Octavia | 201k | 10–24 | 590 l | 2013–2020 Mk3 2.0 TDI estate |
What to check when buying a used Kia Ceed
- Warranty transfers
Kia Ceed FAQ
›Is the Kia Ceed reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi. Avoid: early ED with neglected diesel.
›What is the Kia Ceed MOT pass rate?
68% of Kia Ceeds passed their MOT first time in 2025 (107,629 tests), below the 72% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: position lamp: not working.
›What are the most common Kia Ceed problems?
The costliest known faults are DMF / clutch. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Kia Ceed have a timing belt or chain?
All engines: chain.
›What is the best year Kia Ceed to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2015, 2021, 2022 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Kia Ceed cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0/1.5 T-GDi 44–52 mpg; 1.6 CRDi 55–65 mpg. Insurance groups 11–22. A minor service is about £150–£210 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Kia Ceed?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Kia Ceed ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.