Volkswagen Golf: common problems, best years and what to check
The benchmark family hatch; Mk7 with EA211/EA288 engines is the sweet spot. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the CarXCheck team · How we build this guide

Is the Volkswagen Golf a good used buy?
Best buy
2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual
Avoid
Mk6 1.4 TSI 160 twincharger; DSG DQ200 without history
Who it suits: Anyone wanting one car that does everything well: commuting, motorway trips and a small family.
What's good
- Feels well built and refined
- Huge choice of engines and trims
- Holds its value
- GTI and R are proper performance cars
What's not
- DSG gearboxes need servicing and can judder
- Mk8 infotainment is slow and fiddly
- Pricier than mainstream rivals
- Early 1.4 TSI chain problems on Mk6
By the numbers
- #3 most common model on UK roads, with about 802k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2017: 70.3k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 22% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2.0 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £500–£750 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Piston / ring failure on 160ps twincharger (up to £4,000).
Volkswagen Golf common problems by generation and engine
Volkswagen Golf Mk6 (2008–2012) · hatch, estate
How to spot it: 08 plate to 12 plate. Smooth, rounded shape with thin horizontal grille and tail-lights that stretch into the tailgate.

1.4 TSI 122/160ps (CAXA / CAVD, petrol, 2008–2012)
Twin-charged 160 is fragile; 122 better
- Timing chain stretch / tensioner£700–£1,50050k+
- Piston / ring failure on 160ps twincharger£2,000–£4,00060k+
1.6 / 2.0 TDI (CAYC / CFFB, diesel, 2009–2012)
Strong common-rail diesels
- DPF / EGR clogging£300–£1,20080k+
- Dual-mass flywheel wear£700–£1,20080k+
Faults on any Mk6 (2008–2012) engine
- DSG (7-speed DQ200) mechatronic failure£900–£2,000any · Check: Smooth take-off, no judder
Volkswagen Golf Mk7 / 7.5 (2013–2020) · hatch, estate, GTI/R
How to spot it: 13 plate to 20 plate. Sharper crease along the side, flat bonnet; the 2017 Mk7.5 has full-LED options and a 9.2in screen.

1.0 TSI / 1.4 TSI / 1.5 TSI Evo (EA211, petrol, 2013–2020)
Belt-driven EA211 is a big improvement
- 1.5 TSI 'kangaroo' hesitation when cold (2017–2019)£0–£200any · Check: Check software update done
- Water pump / thermostat housing leak£300–£60050k+
1.6 / 2.0 TDI (EA288, diesel, 2013–2020)
Dieselgate-affected early cars fixed by recall
- EGR cooler / DPF issues£400–£1,30070k+
- Water pump leak£400–£70060k+
2.0 TSI GTI / R (EA888 Gen3, petrol, 2013–2020)
Strong; check tuning
- Water pump / thermostat housing leak£400–£70040k+
- Carbon build-up (direct injection)£300–£60070k+
Faults on any Mk7 / 7.5 (2013–2020) engine
- DSG DQ200 7-speed (smaller engines) clutch/mechatronic£900–£2,000any
- Haldex service skipped on 4MOTION / R£120–£200every 40k
Volkswagen Golf Mk8 (2020–) · hatch, estate
How to spot it: 20 plate onwards. Slim LED headlights joined by a light strip, touch-heavy dashboard with almost no buttons.

1.5 eTSI / 1.0 eTSI mild hybrid (EA211 Evo, petrol, 2020–)
Efficient; infotainment glitches
- Infotainment and touch-control software bugs—any · Check: Check latest software installed
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Volkswagen Golf years
How many Volkswagen Golfs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Volkswagen Golfs pass their MOT first time 6 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (78% vs 72%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 59% | 57% | 127k miles |
| 2009 | 62% | 58% | 117k miles |
| 2010 | 62% | 59% | 118k miles |
| 2011 | 64% | 61% | 113k miles |
| 2012 | 67% | 63% | 104k miles |
| 2013 | 75% | 66% | 96k miles |
| 2014 | 79% | 69% | 90k miles |
| 2015 | 82% | 72% | 79k miles |
| 2016 | 84% | 75% | 72k miles |
| 2017 | 85% | 78% | 63k miles |
| 2018 | 86% | 81% | 55k miles |
| 2019 | 87% | 84% | 46k miles |
| 2020 | 90% | 86% | 38k miles |
| 2021 | 91% | 87% | 35k miles |
| 2022 | 92% | 89% | 26k miles |
| 2023 | 94% | 92% | 23k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Coil spring: fractured or broken3.28 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.93 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.39 per 100
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.99 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.99 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.98 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.89 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.75 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm24.62 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak16.49 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear14.02 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened12.95 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn12.07 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.2 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened6.02 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded5.43 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Volkswagen Golf have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 TSI EA111 (Mk6) | chain | check from 50k | £700–£1,500 |
| EA211 petrol (Mk7+) | belt | lifetime-rated; many do ~130k | £450–£650 |
| 2.0 TDI | belt | 130k / 10 yrs | £500–£750 |
Volkswagen Golf running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Volkswagen Golf ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Volkswagen Golf vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Ford Focus | 779k | 4–22 | 375 l | 2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi |
| Vauxhall Astra | 484k | 4–22 | 370 l | 2015–2021 Astra K 1.4T or 1.6 CDTi |
| SEAT Leon | 185k | 8–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk3 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI |
| Skoda Octavia | 201k | 10–24 | 590 l | 2013–2020 Mk3 2.0 TDI estate |
| Toyota Corolla | 102k | 13–23 | 361 l | 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid |
What to check when buying a used Volkswagen Golf
- DSG cars: ask for gearbox oil change (wet DSG every 40k)
- Mk7 1.5 TSI: check hesitation fix
- Avoid 160ps 1.4 twincharger without rebuild proof
Volkswagen Golf FAQ
›Is the Volkswagen Golf reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual. Avoid: Mk6 1.4 TSI 160 twincharger; DSG DQ200 without history.
›What is the Volkswagen Golf MOT pass rate?
78% of Volkswagen Golfs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (664,012 tests), better than the 72% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.
›What are the most common Volkswagen Golf problems?
The costliest known faults are Piston / ring failure on 160ps twincharger; Timing chain stretch / tensioner; EGR cooler / DPF issues. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Volkswagen Golf have a timing belt or chain?
1.4 TSI EA111 (Mk6): chain; EA211 petrol (Mk7+): belt; 2.0 TDI: belt.
›What is the best year Volkswagen Golf to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Volkswagen Golf cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0/1.5 TSI 45–52 mpg; 1.6/2.0 TDI 55–65 mpg; GTI 2.0 TSI 32–38 mpg. Insurance groups 10–33. A minor service is about £180–£260 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Golf?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Volkswagen Golf ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.