Mercedes-Benz B-Class: common problems, best years and what to check

Practical premium compact MPV. Covers 2012–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class a good used buy?

Best buy

2019+ W247 B200d

Avoid

W246 with harsh DCT

Who it suits: Small families wanting a premium, practical car.

What's good

  • Practical
  • Premium feel
  • Comfortable
  • Excellent DfT survival

What's not

  • Pricey
  • DCT jerkiness
  • Dull to drive
  • Small market

By the numbers

  • #122 most common model on UK roads, with about 65k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2014: 8.0k cars still licensed.
  • 2012 cars survive 8% better than comparable cars of that year.
  • The most expensive common fault: Timing chain stretch (up to £2,000).

Mercedes-Benz B-Class common problems by generation and engine

Mercedes-Benz B-Class W246 (2011–2018) · MPV; Electric Drive

How to spot it: 12 plate to 18 plate. Tall hatch with a curved roofline.

B180 / B200 (M270 / M282, petrol, 2012–2018)

Smooth; cold-start rattle on early M270

  • Camshaft adjuster rattle at cold start (M270)£600–£1,30040k+

B180d / B200d (OM651, diesel, 2012–2018)

Strong; injectors and chain need watching

  • Injector failure / leaks (early Delphi units)£600–£1,80060k+
  • Timing chain stretch£1,000–£2,00090k+

Faults on any W246 (2011–2018) engine

  • 7G-DCT jerkiness£0–£1,500any

Mercedes-Benz B-Class W247 (2019–) · MPV; 250e

How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Twin-screen dashboard, A-Class nose.

B180 / B200d / 250e (M282 / OM654q / + e, petrol / diesel / PHEV, 2019–)

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Mercedes-Benz B-Class years

How many Mercedes-Benz B-Classs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

Years that outlast similar cars: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

78%

Average UK car of the same age

74%all makes, same ages as these Mercedes-Benz B-Classs

MOT tests analysed (2012+ cars)

46,358

Mercedes-Benz B-Classs pass their MOT first time 4 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (78% vs 74%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201269%63%86k miles
201371%66%80k miles
201472%69%75k miles
201577%72%66k miles
201679%75%57k miles
201780%78%51k miles
201884%81%40k miles
201989%84%33k miles
202090%86%29k miles
202191%87%25k miles
202291%89%20k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

71% 40,082 tests

Petrol

74% 22,427 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken4.16 per 100
  2. Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.46 per 100
  3. Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.57 per 100
  4. Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.52 per 100
  5. Ball joint excessively worn2.27 per 100
  6. Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.26 per 100
  7. Tyres: has a cut2.12 per 100
  8. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm20.39 per 100
  2. Tyres: has a tear14.48 per 100
  3. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened11.75 per 100
  4. Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded11.25 per 100
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.16 per 100
  6. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn5.26 per 100
  7. Coil spring: corroded4.01 per 100
  8. Ball joint excessively worn3.5 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Mercedes-Benz B-Class have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
M270/M282chaincheck from 50k£600–£1,300
OM651chaincheck from 80k£1,000–£2,000

Mercedes-Benz B-Class running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

15–30

Real-world economy

B180/B200: 40–46
B180d/B200d: 52–60

Servicing (independent)

Minor £220–£310 · Major £370–£560

Tyres

205/55 R17 · set of four £420–£620

Warranty when new

3 years / unlimited miles

Is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

W246: ★★★★★ (2011)
W247: ★★★★★ (2019)

Boot

455 litres

Seats

5

Mercedes-Benz B-Class vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Mercedes-Benz B-Class65k15–30455 l2019+ W247 B200d
BMW 2 Series Active Tourer———Guide coming soon
VW Golf SV———Guide coming soon
Ford C-Max99k11–22432 l2015+ 1.5 TDCi or 1.0 EcoBoost 125
Toyota Verso———Guide coming soon
Mercedes-Benz A-Class364k16–34370 l2018+ W177 A180/A200 petrol

What to check when buying a used Mercedes-Benz B-Class

  • DCT software

Mercedes-Benz B-Class FAQ

›Is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019+ W247 B200d. Avoid: W246 with harsh DCT.

›What is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class MOT pass rate?

78% of Mercedes-Benz B-Classs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (46,358 tests), better than the 74% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.

›What are the most common Mercedes-Benz B-Class problems?

The costliest known faults are Timing chain stretch; Injector failure / leaks; Camshaft adjuster rattle at cold start. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Mercedes-Benz B-Class have a timing belt or chain?

M270/M282: chain; OM651: chain.

›What is the best year Mercedes-Benz B-Class to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2012, 2013, 2014 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Mercedes-Benz B-Class cost to run?

Real-world economy: B180/B200 40–46 mpg; B180d/B200d 52–60 mpg. Insurance groups 15–30. A minor service is about £220–£310 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz B-Class?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Mercedes-Benz B-Class ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.