Mercedes-Benz A-Class: common problems, best years and what to check
Premium badge on a family hatch; W177 (2018+) is the most rounded. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class a good used buy?
Best buy
2018+ W177 A180/A200 petrol
Avoid
W169 CVT; W176 M270 with start-up rattle
Who it suits: Buyers who want a Mercedes badge and premium tech in a small family hatch.
What's good
- Premium feel and badge
- W177 has excellent twin-screen dashboard
- Refined A180d/A200d engines
- Strong safety record
What's not
- W176 ride is very firm
- W169 is a tall MPV-style car with a dated CVT
- Options make prices jump
- Servicing costs more than mainstream rivals
By the numbers
- #16 most common model on UK roads, with about 364k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2019: 45.3k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 40% better than comparable cars of that year.
- A180d 1.5 (K9K) uses a belt (100k / 6 yrs): budget £400–£600 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: CVT (Autotronic) failure (up to £3,000).
Mercedes-Benz A-Class common problems by generation and engine
Mercedes-Benz A-Class W169 (2004–2012) · tall hatch
How to spot it: 04 plate to 12 plate. Tall, short MPV-like body with an upright windscreen.
A160 / A180 / A180 CDI (M266 / OM640, petrol / diesel, 2008–2012)
Old-shape MPV-like A-Class
- CVT (Autotronic) failure£1,500–£3,00060k+
Faults on any W169 (2004–2012) engine
- Rust on rear arches and sills£200–£70010+ yrs
Mercedes-Benz A-Class W176 (2012–2018) · hatch; A45 AMG
How to spot it: 12 plate to 18 plate. Low, sporty hatch with a big star in the grille.
A180d / A200d (1.5 / 2.1) (OM607 (Renault K9K) / OM651, diesel, 2012–2018)
1.5 is Renault-sourced; frugal
- Injector / DPF faults£400–£1,20060k+
A180 / A200 1.6 (M270, petrol, 2012–2018)
Timing chain and cam adjusters
- Camshaft adjuster rattle / timing chain£600–£1,30050k+
Faults on any W176 (2012–2018) engine
- 7G-DCT dual-clutch jerkiness / mechatronic£800–£2,000any
- Harsh ride on AMG Line—any
Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177 (2018–) · hatch, saloon
How to spot it: 18 plate onwards. Smoother body with slim headlights and a wide twin-screen dashboard.
A180 / A200 1.33 (M282 (Renault-Nissan), petrol, 2018–)
Generally reliable
- Coolant leak / thermostat£300–£60040k+
A180d / A200d (OM608 / OM654q, diesel, 2018–)
Efficient
Faults on any W177 (2018–) engine
- MBUX infotainment glitches—any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Mercedes-Benz A-Class years
How many Mercedes-Benz A-Classs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Mercedes-Benz A-Classs pass their MOT first time 1 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (79% vs 78%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 58% | 57% | 87k miles |
| 2009 | 60% | 58% | 82k miles |
| 2010 | 63% | 59% | 77k miles |
| 2011 | 66% | 61% | 72k miles |
| 2012 | 67% | 63% | 71k miles |
| 2013 | 69% | 66% | 95k miles |
| 2014 | 69% | 69% | 91k miles |
| 2015 | 72% | 72% | 81k miles |
| 2016 | 75% | 75% | 72k miles |
| 2017 | 78% | 78% | 63k miles |
| 2018 | 83% | 81% | 53k miles |
| 2019 | 85% | 84% | 46k miles |
| 2020 | 88% | 86% | 39k miles |
| 2021 | 90% | 87% | 33k miles |
| 2022 | 91% | 89% | 24k miles |
| 2023 | 94% | 92% | 19k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.98 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.89 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.12 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.02 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.96 per 100
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.73 per 100
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.68 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.63 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm24.13 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear12.82 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened10.22 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.22 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn5.38 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded5.29 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.66 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.32 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Mercedes-Benz A-Class have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| M270 (W176) | chain | check from 50k | £600–£1,300 |
| A180d 1.5 (K9K) | belt | 100k / 6 yrs | £400–£600 |
Mercedes-Benz A-Class running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Mercedes-Benz A-Class vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 364k | 16–34 | 370 l | 2018+ W177 A180/A200 petrol |
| Audi A3 | 434k | 14–33 | 380 l | 2012–2020 8V 1.4/1.5 TFSI or 2.0 TDI |
| BMW 1 Series | 396k | 16–33 | 360 l | 2015–2019 F20 118i (B38) or 118d (B47) |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Volvo V40 | 92k | 14–30 | 335 l | 2016+ D2 / D3 (Drive-E) |
| Mercedes-Benz CLA | 96k | 20–37 | 460 l | 2019+ C118 CLA 200 |
What to check when buying a used Mercedes-Benz A-Class
- Avoid W169 CVT
- W176 M270: listen for start-up rattle
- Check DCT service history
Mercedes-Benz A-Class FAQ
›Is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018+ W177 A180/A200 petrol. Avoid: W169 CVT; W176 M270 with start-up rattle.
›What is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class MOT pass rate?
79% of Mercedes-Benz A-Classs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (310,659 tests), better than the 78% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common Mercedes-Benz A-Class problems?
The costliest known faults are CVT; Camshaft adjuster rattle / timing chain; Injector / DPF faults. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Mercedes-Benz A-Class have a timing belt or chain?
M270 (W176): chain; A180d 1.5 (K9K): belt.
›What is the best year Mercedes-Benz A-Class to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Mercedes-Benz A-Class cost to run?
Real-world economy: A180/A200 petrol 40–48 mpg; A180d/A200d 55–65 mpg. Insurance groups 16–34. A minor service is about £220–£320 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Mercedes-Benz A-Class?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Mercedes-Benz A-Class ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.