Peugeot 3008: common problems, best years and what to check
Mk2 3008 is a stylish, good-value family SUV. Covers 2009–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Peugeot 3008 a good used buy?
Best buy
2017–2023 Mk2 1.5/1.6 BlueHDi
Avoid
Mk1 with EGC/ETG; turbo PureTech without belt evidence
Who it suits: Families wanting a stylish, practical SUV.
What's good
- Striking cabin with i-Cockpit
- Practical boot
- Comfortable
- Mk2 is a big step up
What's not
- PureTech wet belt problems
- Mk1 EGC gearbox is poor
- Firm ride on big wheels
- Some electrical faults
By the numbers
- #46 most common model on UK roads, with about 161k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2019: 18.5k cars still licensed.
- 2009 cars survive 34% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.2 PureTech uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine (up to £4,000).
Peugeot 3008 common problems by generation and engine
Peugeot 3008 Mk1 (2009–2016) · crossover MPV
How to spot it: 09 plate to 16 plate. Bulbous MPV-like crossover.
1.6 HDi / e-HDi (DV6, diesel, 2009–2016)
Durable
Faults on any Mk1 (2009–2016) engine
- EGC / ETG automated manual£600–£1,500any
- Low survival — many retired—any
Peugeot 3008 Mk2 (2017–2023) · SUV; Hybrid4
How to spot it: 17 plate to 23 plate. Proper SUV with a big chrome grille and claw-shaped tail-lights.
1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2017–2023)
Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care
- Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
- Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+
1.5 / 1.6 BlueHDi (DV5 / DV6, diesel, 2017–2023)
Frugal; AdBlue system can fault
- AdBlue tank / pump failure£600–£1,30050k+
- Timing belt (1.5 BlueHDi) wear£400–£70060k+
Faults on any Mk2 (2017–2023) engine
- Infotainment / i-Cockpit glitches£0–£300any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Peugeot 3008 years
How many Peugeot 3008s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 — check these harder.
Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2009+ cars)
Peugeot 3008s pass their MOT first time 5 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (71% vs 76%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 42% | 58% | 109k miles |
| 2010 | 47% | 59% | 108k miles |
| 2011 | 51% | 61% | 103k miles |
| 2012 | 54% | 63% | 98k miles |
| 2013 | 51% | 66% | 90k miles |
| 2014 | 59% | 69% | 83k miles |
| 2015 | 64% | 72% | 74k miles |
| 2016 | 64% | 75% | 64k miles |
| 2017 | 73% | 78% | 62k miles |
| 2018 | 78% | 81% | 55k miles |
| 2019 | 82% | 84% | 47k miles |
| 2020 | 86% | 86% | 38k miles |
| 2021 | 89% | 87% | 33k miles |
| 2022 | 89% | 89% | 25k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.92 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken4.77 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.12 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.28 per 100
- Position lamp: not working2.81 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working2.77 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn2.73 per 100
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.42 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm32.1 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened17.48 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.7 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn9.11 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear7.69 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine4.49 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.33 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm4.1 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Peugeot 3008 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.5 BlueHDi | belt | 100k / 10 yrs | £400–£700 |
| 1.2 PureTech | wet belt | inspect 4 yrs | £600–£900 |
Peugeot 3008 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Peugeot 3008 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Peugeot 3008 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot 3008 | 161k | 14–28 | 520 l | 2017–2023 Mk2 1.5/1.6 BlueHDi |
| Nissan Qashqai | 646k | 13–22 | 430 l | 2018–2021 J11 1.3 DIG-T manual |
| Kia Sportage | 373k | 13–25 | 491 l | 2016–2021 QL 1.6 GDi or 1.7 CRDi; 2022+ HEV |
| Hyundai Tucson | 227k | 11–25 | 513 l | 2018–2020 TL 1.6 GDi manual or 2021+ HEV |
| Ford Kuga | 354k | 15–28 | 475 l | 2013–2019 Mk2 2.0 TDCi manual; 2020+ FHEV |
| Skoda Karoq | 87k | 13–25 | 521 l | 1.5 TSI |
What to check when buying a used Peugeot 3008
- Mk2 is far better than Mk1
- PureTech belt / BlueHDi AdBlue checks
Peugeot 3008 FAQ
›Is the Peugeot 3008 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2017–2023 Mk2 1.5/1.6 BlueHDi. Avoid: Mk1 with EGC/ETG; turbo PureTech without belt evidence.
›What is the Peugeot 3008 MOT pass rate?
71% of Peugeot 3008s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (127,953 tests), below the 76% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common Peugeot 3008 problems?
The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine; Oil consumption; AdBlue tank / pump failure. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Peugeot 3008 have a timing belt or chain?
1.5 BlueHDi: belt; 1.2 PureTech: wet belt.
›What is the best year Peugeot 3008 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2014, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Peugeot 3008 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.5/1.6 BlueHDi 52–60 mpg; 1.2 PureTech 40–46 mpg; Hybrid4 40–100 depending on charging. Insurance groups 14–28. A minor service is about £170–£240 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Peugeot 3008?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Peugeot 3008 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.