Volkswagen T-Roc: common problems, best years and what to check
Golf-based small SUV with sharp styling; very popular since 2017. Covers 2018–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Volkswagen T-Roc a good used buy?
Best buy
2018+ 1.5 TSI manual
Avoid
early DSG with judder
Who it suits: Drivers who want Golf quality with a raised seat and bolder looks.
What's good
- Golf engines and quality
- Stylish
- Good boot
- Strong resale
What's not
- Hard plastics inside (pre-2022)
- Pricier than Qashqai
- DSG needs servicing
- Firm R-Line ride
By the numbers
- #58 most common model on UK roads, with about 138k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2024: 24.5k cars still licensed.
- 2.0 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £500–£750 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: DPF blockage on short trips (up to £1,500).
Volkswagen T-Roc common problems by generation and engine
Volkswagen T-Roc A1 (2017–) · SUV; Cabriolet; R
How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Hexagonal LED ring around the foglights; 2022 facelift adds a light bar in the grille.
1.0 TSI 95/110 (EA211, petrol, 2017–)
Punchy three-cylinder; generally reliable
- Coolant pump / thermostat housing leak£250–£50050k+
1.5 TSI 130/150 (EA211 evo, petrol, 2018–)
Smooth and frugal; early cars hesitate when cold
- Kangaroo-hop / hesitation from cold (early 2017–2019 cars)£0–£300any · Check: Ask if the software update was done
2.0 TDI 150 (EA288, diesel, 2018–2021)
Strong and economical; EGR and DPF need longer runs
- EGR cooler / valve faults£400–£1,20060k+
- DPF blockage on short trips£300–£1,500any
Faults on any A1 (2017–) engine
- DSG judder on 1.5 TSI£0–£1,500any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Volkswagen T-Roc years
How many Volkswagen T-Rocs from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Volkswagen T-Roc MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2018+ cars)
Volkswagen T-Rocs pass their MOT first time 5 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (91% vs 85%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 89% | 81% | 50k miles |
| 2019 | 90% | 84% | 44k miles |
| 2020 | 91% | 86% | 37k miles |
| 2021 | 92% | 87% | 30k miles |
| 2022 | 91% | 89% | 23k miles |
| 2023 | 94% | 92% | 20k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tyres: has a cut2.04 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.95 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.56 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.91 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too high0.79 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too low0.56 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed0.54 per 100
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.45 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm18.02 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear15.82 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.96 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened6.89 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.82 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak3.31 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.7 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Nail in tyre2.55 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Volkswagen T-Roc have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| EA211 petrol | belt | lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+ | £450–£650 |
| 2.0 TDI | belt | 130k / 10 yrs | £500–£750 |
Volkswagen T-Roc running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Volkswagen T-Roc ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Volkswagen T-Roc vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen T-Roc | 138k | 10–30 | 445 l | 2018+ 1.5 TSI manual |
| Nissan Qashqai | 646k | 13–22 | 430 l | 2018–2021 J11 1.3 DIG-T manual |
| Audi Q2 | 103k | 15–30 | 405 l | 35 TFSI manual |
| Skoda Karoq | 87k | 13–25 | 521 l | 1.5 TSI |
| SEAT Ateca | 71k | 13–25 | 510 l | 1.5 TSI manual |
| Toyota C-HR | 129k | 14–25 | 377 l | 2019+ 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid |
What to check when buying a used Volkswagen T-Roc
- DSG service records
Volkswagen T-Roc FAQ
›Is the Volkswagen T-Roc reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2018+ 1.5 TSI manual. Avoid: early DSG with judder.
›What is the Volkswagen T-Roc MOT pass rate?
91% of Volkswagen T-Rocs passed their MOT first time in 2025 (82,518 tests), better than the 85% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tyres: has a cut.
›What are the most common Volkswagen T-Roc problems?
The costliest known faults are DPF blockage on short trips; EGR cooler / valve faults; Coolant pump / thermostat housing leak. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Volkswagen T-Roc have a timing belt or chain?
EA211 petrol: belt; 2.0 TDI: belt.
›What is the best year Volkswagen T-Roc to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2018, 2020, 2021 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Volkswagen T-Roc cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0/1.5 TSI 42–50 mpg; 2.0 TDI 50–58 mpg. Insurance groups 10–30. A minor service is about £180–£260 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen T-Roc?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Volkswagen T-Roc ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.