Vauxhall Crossland: common problems, best years and what to check

Small SUV based on the Peugeot 2008; renamed from Crossland X. Covers 2017–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Vauxhall Crossland a good used buy?

Best buy

1.5 diesel or PureTech with belt done

Avoid

PureTech without belt evidence

Who it suits: Small families wanting a cheap, practical small SUV.

What's good

  • Practical
  • Sliding rear seat on many
  • Cheap to buy
  • Comfortable

What's not

  • PureTech belt issues
  • Dull to drive
  • Weak resale
  • Cheap plastics

By the numbers

  • #100 most common model on UK roads, with about 86k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2020: 17.7k cars still licensed.
  • 1.2 PureTech uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades; debris can block the oil pickup (up to £4,000).

Vauxhall Crossland common problems by generation and engine

Vauxhall Crossland Crossland X / Crossland (2017–2024) · small SUV

How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Tall small SUV; 2021 facelift has the black Vizor front.

1.2 PureTech 110/130 (EB2DTS, petrol, 2017–2024)

Punchy and frugal, but the oil-bathed belt needs strict care

  • Wet timing belt degrades; debris can block the oil pickup£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection or replacement invoice
  • Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+

1.5 / 1.6 BlueHDi (DV5 / DV6, diesel, 2017–2024)

Frugal; AdBlue system can fault

  • AdBlue tank / pump failure£600–£1,30050k+
  • Timing belt wear (1.5)£400–£70060k+

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Vauxhall Crossland years

How many Vauxhall Crosslands from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.

Vauxhall Crossland MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

84%

Average UK car of the same age

85%all makes, same ages as these Vauxhall Crosslands

MOT tests analysed (2017+ cars)

70,177

Vauxhall Crosslands pass their MOT first time about as often as the average UK car of the same age.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
201771%78%51k miles
201874%81%47k miles
201983%84%38k miles
202086%86%34k miles
202189%87%29k miles
202289%89%18k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Petrol

85% 64,059 tests

Diesel

79% 6,312 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.66 per 100
  2. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.15 per 100
  3. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.83 per 100
  4. Tyres: has a cut1.76 per 100
  5. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn1.64 per 100
  6. Exhaust system: system insecure0.98 per 100
  7. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.94 per 100
  8. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed0.89 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened23.76 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm20.05 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear17.28 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick8.46 per 100
  5. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn6.19 per 100
  6. Exhaust system: system insecure4.63 per 100
  7. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.17 per 100
  8. Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm2.74 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Vauxhall Crossland have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.2 PureTechwet beltinspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k£600–£900

Vauxhall Crossland running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Insurance groups

8–17

Real-world economy

1.2 PureTech: 42–48
1.5 diesel: 52–60

Servicing (independent)

Minor £140–£200 · Major £250–£360

Tyres

205/60 R16 · set of four £320–£480

Warranty when new

3 years / 60,000 miles; up to 8 years with Vauxhall Promise on newer cars

Is the Vauxhall Crossland ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

Crossland X: ★★★★☆ (2017)

Boot

410 litres

Seats

5

Vauxhall Crossland vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Vauxhall Crossland86k8–17410 l1.5 diesel or PureTech with belt done
Ford Puma180k11–21456 l2020+ 1.0 EcoBoost mHEV 125 manual
Nissan Juke379k11–20422 l2019+ F16 1.0 DIG-T manual
Peugeot 2008179k10–24434 l2019+ 2008 with PureTech belt done, or e-2008
Renault Captur186k8–21422 l2013–2019 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual; 2020+ E-Tech
Kia Stonic47k10–15352 l1.0 T-GDi 120 mild hybrid

What to check when buying a used Vauxhall Crossland

  • PureTech belt

Vauxhall Crossland FAQ

›Is the Vauxhall Crossland reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 1.5 diesel or PureTech with belt done. Avoid: PureTech without belt evidence.

›What is the Vauxhall Crossland MOT pass rate?

84% of Vauxhall Crosslands passed their MOT first time in 2025 (70,177 tests), about average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt.

›What are the most common Vauxhall Crossland problems?

The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades; debris can block the oil pickup; Oil consumption; AdBlue tank / pump failure. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Vauxhall Crossland have a timing belt or chain?

1.2 PureTech: wet belt.

›What is the best year Vauxhall Crossland to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2017, 2018, 2019 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Vauxhall Crossland cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.2 PureTech 42–48 mpg; 1.5 diesel 52–60 mpg. Insurance groups 8–17. A minor service is about £140–£200 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Crossland?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Vauxhall Crossland ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.