Vauxhall Astra: common problems, best years and what to check
Affordable family hatch; Astra K is a big step up in quality. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Vauxhall Astra a good used buy?
Best buy
2015–2021 Astra K 1.4T or 1.6 CDTi
Avoid
Astra J 2.0 CDTi with poor history
Who it suits: Budget-minded families who want a roomy, cheap-to-run hatch or estate.
What's good
- Cheaper to buy than Golf or Focus
- Astra K is light, roomy and economical
- Comfortable on the motorway
- Plenty of ex-fleet cars to choose from
What's not
- Astra J feels heavy and dull
- Some diesels have EGR and DMF issues
- Weak resale
- Ex-fleet cars often have high mileage
By the numbers
- #8 most common model on UK roads, with about 484k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2016: 53.6k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 30% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.6 petrol A16XER uses a belt (100k / 10 yrs): budget £350–£500 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: 2.0 CDTi EGR / DPF and DMF wear (up to £1,500).
Vauxhall Astra common problems by generation and engine
Vauxhall Astra Astra J (2009–2015) · hatch, estate, GTC
How to spot it: 09 plate to 15 plate. Swoopy shape with a blade crease on the doors and large swept headlights.
1.4 Turbo / 1.6 petrol (A14NET / A16XER, petrol, 2009–2015)
Common and cheap
- Timing chain (1.4T) / cam cover leaks£300–£90060k+
1.7 / 2.0 CDTi (A17DTR / A20DTH, diesel, 2009–2015)
2.0 CDTi has known issues
- 2.0 CDTi EGR / DPF and DMF wear£400–£1,50070k+
Faults on any Astra J (2009–2015) engine
- Electric power steering faults£300–£700any
- Rear suspension bushes£150–£35060k+
Vauxhall Astra Astra K (2015–2021) · hatch, Sports Tourer
How to spot it: 15 plate to 21 plate. Lighter, cleaner design with a 'floating' black roof line on the C-pillar.
1.0 / 1.4 Turbo (B10XFT / B14XFT, petrol, 2015–2021)
Good engines
- Turbo boost / intercooler leaks£200–£80050k+
1.6 CDTi 'whisper' (B16DTH, diesel, 2015–2019)
Refined and frugal
- Timing chain on some early units£600–£1,20060k+
Faults on any Astra K (2015–2021) engine
- Brake pipe and rear axle corrosion (older)£150–£4008+ yrs
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Vauxhall Astra years
How many Vauxhall Astras from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 — check these harder.
Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Vauxhall Astras pass their MOT first time 1 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (68% vs 69%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 55% | 57% | 108k miles |
| 2009 | 55% | 58% | 101k miles |
| 2010 | 59% | 59% | 100k miles |
| 2011 | 62% | 61% | 102k miles |
| 2012 | 64% | 63% | 98k miles |
| 2013 | 65% | 66% | 93k miles |
| 2014 | 66% | 69% | 85k miles |
| 2015 | 67% | 72% | 76k miles |
| 2016 | 73% | 75% | 70k miles |
| 2017 | 78% | 78% | 63k miles |
| 2018 | 80% | 81% | 55k miles |
| 2019 | 83% | 84% | 45k miles |
| 2020 | 83% | 86% | 35k miles |
| 2021 | 87% | 87% | 31k miles |
| 2022 | 90% | 89% | 22k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Coil spring: fractured or broken6.45 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.4 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.33 per 100
- Position lamp: not working3.09 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.57 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.53 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working2.5 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.21 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm24.52 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear18.22 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened16.66 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine15.65 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.04 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded9.65 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded9 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn7.01 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Vauxhall Astra have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 Turbo (J) | chain | check from 60k | £400–£900 |
| 1.6 CDTi (K) | chain | check from 60k | £600–£1,200 |
| 1.6 petrol A16XER | belt | 100k / 10 yrs | £350–£500 |
Vauxhall Astra running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Vauxhall Astra ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Vauxhall Astra vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Astra | 484k | 4–22 | 370 l | 2015–2021 Astra K 1.4T or 1.6 CDTi |
| Ford Focus | 779k | 4–22 | 375 l | 2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Peugeot 308 | 131k | 10–30 | 470 l | 2017–2021 T9 BlueHDi or a PureTech with belt done |
| Kia Ceed | 120k | 11–22 | 395 l | 2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi |
| Hyundai i30 | 103k | 8–33 | 395 l | 2017+ PD 1.0/1.5 T-GDi or i30 N |
What to check when buying a used Vauxhall Astra
- Check Astra K 1.4T for boost leaks
- Avoid early 2.0 CDTi with poor history
- Look for rust on Astra J rear arches
Vauxhall Astra FAQ
›Is the Vauxhall Astra reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015–2021 Astra K 1.4T or 1.6 CDTi. Avoid: Astra J 2.0 CDTi with poor history.
›What is the Vauxhall Astra MOT pass rate?
68% of Vauxhall Astras passed their MOT first time in 2025 (452,137 tests), below the 69% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.
›What are the most common Vauxhall Astra problems?
The costliest known faults are 2.0 CDTi EGR / DPF and DMF wear; Timing chain on some early units; Timing chain. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Vauxhall Astra have a timing belt or chain?
1.4 Turbo (J): chain; 1.6 CDTi (K): chain; 1.6 petrol A16XER: belt.
›What is the best year Vauxhall Astra to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2014, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Vauxhall Astra cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0/1.4 Turbo 42–50 mpg; 1.6 CDTi 55–65 mpg. Insurance groups 4–22. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Astra?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Vauxhall Astra ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.