SEAT Leon: common problems, best years and what to check

A sharper, cheaper Golf; Mk3 is a strong used buy. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the SEAT Leon a good used buy?

Best buy

2013–2020 Mk3 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI

Avoid

Mk2 1.4 TSI / 2.0 TFSI without chain/oil history

Who it suits: Drivers who want a sporty, well-built hatch or estate with VW engines.

What's good

  • Sharp handling
  • Good value VW engineering
  • Estate is roomy
  • Cupra versions are fast

What's not

  • DSG needs servicing
  • Mk2 TSI chain/oil issues
  • Mk4 touch controls are fiddly
  • Firm ride on FR

By the numbers

  • #39 most common model on UK roads, with about 185k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2018: 21.0k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 18% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
  • 2.0 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £500–£750 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Timing chain / oil consumption (up to £3,000).

SEAT Leon common problems by generation and engine

SEAT Leon Mk2 (2005–2012) · hatch

How to spot it: 05 plate to 12 plate. Rounded with hidden rear door handles.

1.4 TSI / 2.0 TFSI (EA111 / EA113/888, petrol, 2008–2012)

Chain / oil

  • Timing chain / oil consumption£700–£3,00050k+

1.6 / 2.0 TDI (CAYC / CFHC, diesel, 2009–2012)

Reliable

SEAT Leon Mk3 (2013–2020) · hatch, ST, Cupra

How to spot it: 13 plate to 20 plate. Sharp triangular headlights and crisp lines.

1.0 / 1.2 / 1.4 / 1.5 TSI (EA211, petrol, 2013–2020)

Reliable

  • Water pump leak£300–£60050k+

1.6 / 2.0 TDI (EA288, diesel, 2013–2020)

Reliable

Faults on any Mk3 (2013–2020) engine

  • DSG DQ200 judder£900–£2,000any

SEAT Leon Mk4 (2020–) · hatch, estate; e-Hybrid

How to spot it: 20 plate onwards. Full-width rear light bar.

1.0/1.5 eTSI / 1.4 e-Hybrid (EA211 Evo, petrol / PHEV, 2020–)

Infotainment glitches

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst SEAT Leon years

How many SEAT Leons from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 — check these harder.

SEAT Leon MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

77%

Average UK car of the same age

75%all makes, same ages as these SEAT Leons

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

155,632

SEAT Leons pass their MOT first time 2 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (77% vs 75%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200860%57%124k miles
200960%58%121k miles
201061%59%121k miles
201164%61%115k miles
201266%63%110k miles
201372%66%103k miles
201477%69%97k miles
201579%72%87k miles
201680%75%76k miles
201778%78%68k miles
201878%81%58k miles
201978%84%49k miles
202084%86%41k miles
202187%87%35k miles
202288%89%27k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Petrol

78% 95,748 tests

Diesel

71% 63,161 tests

Hybrid

88% 3,156 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Coil spring: fractured or broken4.74 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.45 per 100
  3. Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak3.13 per 100
  4. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.57 per 100
  5. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.77 per 100
  6. Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.76 per 100
  7. Tyres: has a cut1.62 per 100
  8. Headlamp aim: too low1.56 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak25.89 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25.24 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear13.5 per 100
  4. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened12.28 per 100
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.88 per 100
  6. Coil spring: corroded5.06 per 100
  7. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn4.65 per 100
  8. Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine3.78 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the SEAT Leon have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
EA211beltlifetime-rated; inspect 100k+£450–£650
2.0 TDIbelt130k / 10 yrs£500–£750

SEAT Leon running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

8–33

Real-world economy

1.0/1.5 TSI: 44–52
2.0 TDI: 55–64

Servicing (independent)

Minor £160–£230 · Major £280–£420

Tyres

205/55 R16 · set of four £300–£440

Warranty when new

3 years / 60,000 miles

Is the SEAT Leon ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

Mk3: ★★★★★ (2012)
Mk4: ★★★★★ (2020)

Boot

380 litres

Seats

5

SEAT Leon vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
SEAT Leon185k8–33380 l2013–2020 Mk3 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI
Volkswagen Golf802k10–33380 l2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual
Ford Focus779k4–22375 l2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi
Skoda Octavia201k10–24590 l2013–2020 Mk3 2.0 TDI estate
Kia Ceed120k11–22395 l2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi
Mazda 397k15–24358 l2016+ 2.0 Skyactiv-G

What to check when buying a used SEAT Leon

  • Mk3 is the sweet spot
  • Cupra versions: check modifications

SEAT Leon FAQ

›Is the SEAT Leon reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2013–2020 Mk3 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI. Avoid: Mk2 1.4 TSI / 2.0 TFSI without chain/oil history.

›What is the SEAT Leon MOT pass rate?

77% of SEAT Leons passed their MOT first time in 2025 (155,632 tests), better than the 75% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.

›What are the most common SEAT Leon problems?

The costliest known faults are Timing chain / oil consumption; Water pump leak. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the SEAT Leon have a timing belt or chain?

EA211: belt; 2.0 TDI: belt.

›What is the best year SEAT Leon to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2013, 2014, 2015 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a SEAT Leon cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.0/1.5 TSI 44–52 mpg; 2.0 TDI 55–64 mpg. Insurance groups 8–33. A minor service is about £160–£230 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a SEAT Leon?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the SEAT Leon ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.