Audi Q2: common problems, best years and what to check
Small premium crossover; Polo-sized with Audi quality. Covers 2016–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Audi Q2 a good used buy?
Best buy
35 TFSI manual
Avoid
early 1.6 TDI used for short trips
Who it suits: Buyers wanting a premium small car with a raised seat.
What's good
- Premium quality
- Easy to park
- Frugal engines
- Strong resale
What's not
- Small rear seats
- Firm ride
- Pricey options
- Not much bigger than a hatch
By the numbers
- #80 most common model on UK roads, with about 103k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2019: 15.3k cars still licensed.
- 2016 cars survive 6% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 1.6 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £450–£700 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: S tronic judder (up to £1,500).
Audi Q2 common problems by generation and engine
Audi Q2 GA (2016–) · small SUV
How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Boxy shape with a contrast C-pillar 'blade'.
30 TFSI (1.0) (EA211, petrol, 2016–)
Punchy three-cylinder
35 TFSI (1.5) (EA211 evo, petrol, 2018–)
Smooth; early cold hesitation
1.6 TDI (EA189 / EA288, diesel, 2016–2020)
Economical but slow; diesel-gate fix applied on most
- EGR and DPF faults on short trips£300–£1,20060k+
Faults on any GA (2016–) engine
- S tronic judder£0–£1,500any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Audi Q2 years
How many Audi Q2s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Audi Q2 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2016+ cars)
Audi Q2s pass their MOT first time 6 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (90% vs 84%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 88% | 75% | 64k miles |
| 2017 | 87% | 78% | 57k miles |
| 2018 | 89% | 81% | 50k miles |
| 2019 | 89% | 84% | 43k miles |
| 2020 | 90% | 86% | 37k miles |
| 2021 | 93% | 87% | 30k miles |
| 2022 | 93% | 89% | 22k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.1 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut1.92 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.88 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too high0.58 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed0.57 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too low0.56 per 100
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.55 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear0.54 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tyres: has a tear19.11 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm17.79 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick14.02 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened11.39 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt3.2 per 100
- Non-component advisories: Nail in tyre3.19 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak3.06 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn3.05 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Audi Q2 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| EA211 petrol | belt | lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+ | £450–£650 |
| 1.6 TDI | belt | 130k / 10 yrs | £450–£700 |
Audi Q2 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Audi Q2 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Audi Q2 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi Q2 | 103k | 15–30 | 405 l | 35 TFSI manual |
| Volkswagen T-Roc | 138k | 10–30 | 445 l | 2018+ 1.5 TSI manual |
| Mini Countryman | 144k | 15–30 | 450 l | 2017+ F60 Cooper 1.5 or Cooper S |
| Mercedes-Benz GLA | 103k | 17–34 | 435 l | 2020+ H247 GLA 200 |
| BMW X1 | 118k | 20–35 | 505 l | 2016+ F48 18d/20d |
| Volvo XC40 | 140k | 20–36 | 452 l | 2019+ B4 petrol or Recharge |
What to check when buying a used Audi Q2
- S tronic service
Audi Q2 FAQ
›Is the Audi Q2 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 35 TFSI manual. Avoid: early 1.6 TDI used for short trips.
›What is the Audi Q2 MOT pass rate?
90% of Audi Q2s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (75,252 tests), better than the 84% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common Audi Q2 problems?
The costliest known faults are EGR and DPF faults on short trips. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Audi Q2 have a timing belt or chain?
EA211 petrol: belt; 1.6 TDI: belt.
›What is the best year Audi Q2 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2017, 2018, 2019 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Audi Q2 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.0/1.5 TFSI 42–50 mpg; 1.6 TDI 52–60 mpg. Insurance groups 15–30. A minor service is about £190–£270 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Audi Q2?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Audi Q2 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.