BMW 1 Series: common problems, best years and what to check
Rear-drive premium hatch until 2019; check the engine code. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the BMW 1 Series a good used buy?
Best buy
2015–2019 F20 118i (B38) or 118d (B47)
Avoid
2008–2015 N47 diesels without chain history
Who it suits: Drivers who want a premium, sporty hatch that's good on the motorway.
What's good
- Great to drive, especially rear-drive F20
- Economical diesels
- Well-built interior
- Strong engine range
What's not
- N47 diesel timing chain on 2007–2014 cars
- Rear-drive cars have tight rear space
- Run-flat tyres are firm and pricey
- Repairs cost more than mainstream rivals
By the numbers
- #13 most common model on UK roads, with about 396k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2013: 33.1k cars still licensed.
- The most expensive common fault: N47 timing chain (up to £3,500).
BMW 1 Series common problems by generation and engine
BMW 1 Series E87/E81 (2004–2011) · 3/5-door hatch, coupe
How to spot it: 04 plate to 11 plate. Long bonnet, short tail and concave side panels.

118d / 120d (N47, diesel, 2008–2011)
Timing chain risk
- N47 timing chain£1,500–£3,50060k+
116i / 118i (N43 / N45, petrol, 2008–2011)
N43 injector / coil issues
- Injectors and coil packs (N43)£400–£1,20060k+
Faults on any E87/E81 (2004–2011) engine
- Rear-wheel-drive: tyre wear and suspension bushes£200–£60060k+
BMW 1 Series F20/F21 (2011–2019) · 3/5-door hatch
How to spot it: 11 plate to 19 plate. Longer and smoother; the 2015 facelift has slimmer headlights and L-shaped LED tail-lights.

116d / 118d / 120d (N47 → B47 (2015+), diesel, 2011–2019)
B47 (2015+) preferred
- N47 timing chain (2011–2015)£1,500–£3,50060k+
118i 1.5 / 120i (B38 / B48, petrol, 2015–2019)
Reliable
- Coolant leaks£300–£60050k+
Faults on any F20/F21 (2011–2019) engine
- Run-flat tyres cost and harsh ride£150–£300any
BMW 1 Series F40 (2019–) · 5-door hatch (FWD)
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Front-wheel drive with a much larger kidney grille and a lower, wider stance.

118i / 118d / M135i (B38 / B47 / B48, petrol / diesel, 2019–)
Front-wheel drive now; reliable
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst BMW 1 Series years
How many BMW 1 Seriess from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
BMW 1 Seriess pass their MOT first time 4 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (77% vs 72%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 66% | 57% | 115k miles |
| 2009 | 65% | 58% | 112k miles |
| 2010 | 66% | 59% | 111k miles |
| 2011 | 67% | 61% | 106k miles |
| 2012 | 67% | 63% | 102k miles |
| 2013 | 70% | 66% | 97k miles |
| 2014 | 73% | 69% | 91k miles |
| 2015 | 78% | 72% | 82k miles |
| 2016 | 79% | 75% | 74k miles |
| 2017 | 82% | 78% | 64k miles |
| 2018 | 84% | 81% | 55k miles |
| 2019 | 86% | 84% | 46k miles |
| 2020 | 88% | 86% | 39k miles |
| 2021 | 91% | 87% | 32k miles |
| 2022 | 91% | 89% | 24k miles |
| 2023 | 95% | 92% | 19k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.68 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.79 per 100
- Position lamp: not working2.38 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.04 per 100
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid1.87 per 100
- Headlamp aim: too low1.86 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut1.78 per 100
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam1.52 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm27.38 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened11.65 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick11.55 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear8.46 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn7.49 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak6.05 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine4.4 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.17 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the BMW 1 Series have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| N47 | chain | check from 60k | £1,500–£3,500 |
| B38/B47 | chain | durable | £900–£1,600 |
BMW 1 Series running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the BMW 1 Series ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
BMW 1 Series vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 1 Series | 396k | 16–33 | 360 l | 2015–2019 F20 118i (B38) or 118d (B47) |
| Audi A3 | 434k | 14–33 | 380 l | 2012–2020 8V 1.4/1.5 TFSI or 2.0 TDI |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 364k | 16–34 | 370 l | 2018+ W177 A180/A200 petrol |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Volvo V40 | 92k | 14–30 | 335 l | 2016+ D2 / D3 (Drive-E) |
| Mini Clubman | 55k | 17–30 | 360 l | F54 Cooper 1.5 |
What to check when buying a used BMW 1 Series
- Avoid pre-2015 N47 diesels without chain history
- 2015–2019 F20 B38/B47 is the sweet spot
BMW 1 Series FAQ
›Is the BMW 1 Series reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015–2019 F20 118i (B38) or 118d (B47). Avoid: 2008–2015 N47 diesels without chain history.
›What is the BMW 1 Series MOT pass rate?
77% of BMW 1 Seriess passed their MOT first time in 2025 (324,821 tests), better than the 72% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm.
›What are the most common BMW 1 Series problems?
The costliest known faults are N47 timing chain; Injectors and coil packs. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the BMW 1 Series have a timing belt or chain?
N47: chain; B38/B47: chain.
›What is the best year BMW 1 Series to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2009, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a BMW 1 Series cost to run?
Real-world economy: 118i 1.5 42–48 mpg; 118d 55–62 mpg. Insurance groups 16–33. A minor service is about £200–£300 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a BMW 1 Series?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the BMW 1 Series ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.