Audi A3: common problems, best years and what to check
Premium Golf; 8V (2012–2020) is the best used generation. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Audi A3 a good used buy?
Best buy
2012–2020 8V 1.4/1.5 TFSI or 2.0 TDI
Avoid
8P 1.8 TFSI oil burners; S tronic without mechatronic history
Who it suits: Buyers who want premium quality and a smart badge in a compact, practical size.
What's good
- High-quality interior
- Refined and comfortable
- Strong resale values
- Sportback is a practical five-door
What's not
- S tronic gearbox needs servicing
- 8P 1.8/2.0 TFSI can burn oil
- Options make prices balloon
- Firm ride on S line suspension
By the numbers
- #10 most common model on UK roads, with about 434k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2015: 41.4k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 17% better than comparable cars of that year.
- 2.0 TDI uses a belt (130k / 10 yrs): budget £550–£800 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Oil consumption (piston rings) on 1.8/2.0 TFSI (up to £3,500).
Audi A3 common problems by generation and engine
Audi A3 8P (2003–2012) · 3/5-door Sportback, cabriolet
How to spot it: 03 plate to 12 plate. Rounded body; from 2008 a large single-frame grille and LED daytime lights on higher trims.
1.4 TFSI / 1.8 TFSI (EA111 / EA888 Gen1, petrol, 2008–2012)
1.8 TFSI burns oil
- Oil consumption (piston rings) on 1.8/2.0 TFSI£1,500–£3,50060k+
1.6 / 2.0 TDI (CAYC / CFFB, diesel, 2009–2012)
Strong
- DPF / EGR / DMF£400–£1,30080k+
Faults on any 8P (2003–2012) engine
- S tronic DQ200 mechatronic£900–£2,000any
Audi A3 8V (2012–2020) · hatch, Sportback, saloon, cabriolet, S3
How to spot it: 12 plate to 20 plate. Sharper lines, pop-up dashboard screen; 2016 facelift has angular headlights and a wider grille.
1.4 / 1.5 TFSI (EA211, petrol, 2012–2020)
Reliable; 1.5 hesitation fix
- Water pump / thermostat leak£300–£60050k+
1.6 / 2.0 TDI (EA288, diesel, 2012–2020)
Frugal
- EGR cooler / DPF£400–£1,30070k+
2.0 TFSI S3 (EA888 Gen3, petrol, 2013–2020)
Strong, often modified
- Water pump, carbon build-up£400–£90040k+
Faults on any 8V (2012–2020) engine
- S tronic DQ200 judder£900–£2,000any
- MMI screen / electrics£0–£300any
Audi A3 8Y (2020–) · Sportback, saloon
How to spot it: 20 plate onwards. Aggressive honeycomb grille with large air intakes and a squared-off dashboard.
1.0 / 1.5 TFSI (mild hybrid) (EA211 Evo, petrol, 2020–)
Efficient
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Audi A3 years
How many Audi A3s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Audi A3 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Audi A3s pass their MOT first time 5 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (77% vs 72%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 59% | 57% | 129k miles |
| 2009 | 63% | 58% | 124k miles |
| 2010 | 62% | 59% | 118k miles |
| 2011 | 65% | 61% | 120k miles |
| 2012 | 66% | 63% | 112k miles |
| 2013 | 73% | 66% | 104k miles |
| 2014 | 77% | 69% | 92k miles |
| 2015 | 80% | 72% | 82k miles |
| 2016 | 83% | 75% | 72k miles |
| 2017 | 85% | 78% | 64k miles |
| 2018 | 87% | 81% | 54k miles |
| 2019 | 87% | 84% | 47k miles |
| 2020 | 88% | 86% | 38k miles |
| 2021 | 89% | 87% | 34k miles |
| 2022 | 89% | 89% | 26k miles |
| 2023 | 92% | 92% | 22k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Coil spring: fractured or broken3.69 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.5 per 100
- Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.21 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.98 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut1.97 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.86 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.8 per 100
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.77 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm25.62 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened13.02 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear11.33 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn9.34 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.27 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak6.53 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened6.47 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine4.85 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Audi A3 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8/2.0 TFSI (8P) | chain | check from 60k | £900–£1,500 |
| EA211 TFSI (8V) | belt | lifetime-rated; inspect 100k+ | £450–£650 |
| 2.0 TDI | belt | 130k / 10 yrs | £550–£800 |
Audi A3 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Audi A3 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Audi A3 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audi A3 | 434k | 14–33 | 380 l | 2012–2020 8V 1.4/1.5 TFSI or 2.0 TDI |
| BMW 1 Series | 396k | 16–33 | 360 l | 2015–2019 F20 118i (B38) or 118d (B47) |
| Mercedes-Benz A-Class | 364k | 16–34 | 370 l | 2018+ W177 A180/A200 petrol |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| SEAT Leon | 185k | 8–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk3 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI |
| Volvo V40 | 92k | 14–30 | 335 l | 2016+ D2 / D3 (Drive-E) |
What to check when buying a used Audi A3
- Avoid 8P 1.8 TFSI oil burners
- 8V 1.4/1.5 TFSI is the sweet spot
- S tronic: ask for mechatronic history
Audi A3 FAQ
›Is the Audi A3 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2012–2020 8V 1.4/1.5 TFSI or 2.0 TDI. Avoid: 8P 1.8 TFSI oil burners; S tronic without mechatronic history.
›What is the Audi A3 MOT pass rate?
77% of Audi A3s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (344,982 tests), better than the 72% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.
›What are the most common Audi A3 problems?
The costliest known faults are Oil consumption; DPF / EGR / DMF; EGR cooler / DPF. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Audi A3 have a timing belt or chain?
1.8/2.0 TFSI (8P): chain; EA211 TFSI (8V): belt; 2.0 TDI: belt.
›What is the best year Audi A3 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2009, 2010 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Audi A3 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.4/1.5 TFSI 44–52 mpg; 2.0 TDI 55–64 mpg. Insurance groups 14–33. A minor service is about £190–£280 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Audi A3?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Audi A3 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.