BMW 2 Series: common problems, best years and what to check
One badge, three cars; all use reliable modern BMW engines. Covers 2014–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the BMW 2 Series a good used buy?
Best buy
2015+ 218i/220d coupe or 218d Active Tourer
Avoid
none major; check service history
Who it suits: Drivers wanting a compact premium coupe or a practical premium MPV.
What's good
- Coupe is fun to drive
- Active Tourer is very practical
- Strong B-series engines
- Premium interior
What's not
- Active Tourer is front-drive and less sporty
- Run-flat tyres
- Pricey options
- Firm ride on M Sport
By the numbers
- #48 most common model on UK roads, with about 159k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2018: 21.4k cars still licensed.
BMW 2 Series common problems by generation and engine
BMW 2 Series F22/F23 Coupe/Convertible (2014–2021) · coupe, convertible, M240i
How to spot it: 14 plate to 21 plate. Two-door coupe or convertible with long bonnet.
218d / 220d (B47, diesel, 2014–2021)
Reliable
218i / 220i / M240i (B38 / B48 / B58, petrol, 2014–2021)
Strong
BMW 2 Series F45/F46 Active/Gran Tourer (2014–2022) · MPV
How to spot it: 14 plate to 22 plate. Tall MPV-like hatch; Gran Tourer has seven seats.
216d / 218i / 225xe (B37 / B38 / PHEV, diesel / petrol / PHEV, 2014–2022)
Good
BMW 2 Series F44 Gran Coupe / G42 Coupe (2020–) · saloon / coupe
How to spot it: 20 plate onwards. Four-door Gran Coupe or bold G42 Coupe with vertical grille.
218i / 220d / M240i (B38 / B47 / B58, petrol / diesel, 2020–)
Reliable
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst BMW 2 Series years
How many BMW 2 Seriess from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
BMW 2 Series MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2014+ cars)
BMW 2 Seriess pass their MOT first time 4 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (84% vs 80%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 75% | 69% | 82k miles |
| 2015 | 79% | 72% | 72k miles |
| 2016 | 80% | 75% | 65k miles |
| 2017 | 83% | 78% | 57k miles |
| 2018 | 84% | 81% | 49k miles |
| 2019 | 86% | 84% | 41k miles |
| 2020 | 88% | 86% | 35k miles |
| 2021 | 89% | 87% | 32k miles |
| 2022 | 90% | 89% | 24k miles |
| 2023 | 96% | 92% | 19k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Tyres: has a cut2.25 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.03 per 100
- Tyres: has ply or cords exposed1.49 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.27 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.15 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect1.08 per 100
- Tyres: has a bulge1.06 per 100
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid0.96 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm22.04 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear9.52 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick9.09 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened6.47 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn6.47 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn3.18 per 100
- Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm3.16 per 100
- Tyres: has a cut2.84 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the BMW 2 Series have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| B38/B47/B48 | chain | durable | £900–£1,600 |
BMW 2 Series running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the BMW 2 Series ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
BMW 2 Series vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 2 Series | 159k | 20–40 | 390 l | 2015+ 218i/220d coupe or 218d Active Tourer |
| Audi A3 | 434k | 14–33 | 380 l | 2012–2020 8V 1.4/1.5 TFSI or 2.0 TDI |
| Mercedes-Benz CLA | 96k | 20–37 | 460 l | 2019+ C118 CLA 200 |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Mini Countryman | 144k | 15–30 | 450 l | 2017+ F60 Cooper 1.5 or Cooper S |
| Toyota GR86 | — | — | — | Guide coming soon |
What to check when buying a used BMW 2 Series
- Name covers three different cars — check body style
- Good B-series engines throughout
BMW 2 Series FAQ
›Is the BMW 2 Series reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2015+ 218i/220d coupe or 218d Active Tourer. Avoid: none major; check service history.
›What is the BMW 2 Series MOT pass rate?
84% of BMW 2 Seriess passed their MOT first time in 2025 (120,405 tests), better than the 80% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: tyres: has a cut.
›What are the most common BMW 2 Series problems?
The costliest known faults are . Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the BMW 2 Series have a timing belt or chain?
B38/B47/B48: chain.
›What is the best year BMW 2 Series to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2014, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a BMW 2 Series cost to run?
Real-world economy: 218i 1.5 42–48 mpg; 218d/220d 52–60 mpg. Insurance groups 20–40. A minor service is about £210–£300 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a BMW 2 Series?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the BMW 2 Series ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.