Citroen C3: common problems, best years and what to check

Comfort-first supermini; same PureTech belt caution as Peugeot. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Citroen C3 a good used buy?

Best buy

2017+ C3 1.2 PureTech 83 (non-turbo)

Avoid

turbo PureTech without belt evidence

Who it suits: Drivers who want a comfortable, quirky small car on a budget.

What's good

  • Very comfortable ride
  • Funky looks and Airbump panels
  • Cheap to buy
  • Simple non-turbo 1.2 is durable

What's not

  • Turbo PureTech wet belt problems
  • Slow and soft to drive
  • Cheap-feeling plastics
  • Weak resale

By the numbers

  • #27 most common model on UK roads, with about 237k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2018: 23.7k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 15% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
  • 1.2 PureTech turbo uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine (up to £4,000).

Citroen C3 common problems by generation and engine

Citroen C3 Mk2 (2009–2016) · hatch

How to spot it: 09 plate to 16 plate. Tall rounded hatch with a huge windscreen running into the roof.

1.0 / 1.2 VTi (EB, petrol, 2012–2016)

Simple

1.4 / 1.6 HDi (DV4 / DV6, diesel, 2009–2016)

Durable

Faults on any Mk2 (2009–2016) engine

  • Suspension knocks£150–£35050k+

Citroen C3 Mk3 (2017–) · hatch

How to spot it: 17 plate onwards. Split headlights with thin daytime lights on top and plastic Airbump panels on the doors.

1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2017–)

Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care

  • Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
  • Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+

1.5 / 1.6 BlueHDi (DV5 / DV6, diesel, 2017–)

Frugal; AdBlue system can fault

  • AdBlue tank / pump failure£600–£1,30050k+
  • Timing belt (1.5 BlueHDi) wear£400–£70060k+

Faults on any Mk3 (2017–) engine

  • Airbump panels and trim wear£0–£200any

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Citroen C3 years

How many Citroen C3s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009 — check these harder.

Citroen C3 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

70%

Average UK car of the same age

74%all makes, same ages as these Citroen C3s

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

192,349

Citroen C3s pass their MOT first time 5 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (70% vs 74%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200852%57%78k miles
200949%58%89k miles
201052%59%91k miles
201153%61%86k miles
201256%63%78k miles
201358%66%72k miles
201462%69%62k miles
201565%72%57k miles
201667%75%50k miles
201772%78%50k miles
201877%81%44k miles
201982%84%38k miles
202087%86%31k miles
202190%87%26k miles
202292%89%19k miles
202393%92%18k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Petrol

73% 144,793 tests

Diesel

57% 61,911 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Stop lamp: not working4.12 per 100
  2. Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.11 per 100
  3. Position lamp: not working3.99 per 100
  4. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.2 per 100
  5. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.88 per 100
  6. Ball joint excessively worn2.86 per 100
  7. Headlamp: not working on dipped beam2.68 per 100
  8. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play2.28 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm23.27 per 100
  2. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened20.96 per 100
  3. Tyres: has a tear18.13 per 100
  4. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn10.73 per 100
  5. Exhaust system: system insecure7.18 per 100
  6. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.79 per 100
  7. Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine6.41 per 100
  8. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn5.78 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Citroen C3 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.2 PureTech turbowet beltinspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k£600–£900
1.6 HDibelt100k / 10 yrs£400–£650

Citroen C3 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

8–22

Real-world economy

1.2 PureTech: 45–52
1.5/1.6 BlueHDi: 60–68

Servicing (independent)

Minor £140–£210 · Major £240–£360

Tyres

195/60 R16 · set of four £260–£400

Warranty when new

3 years; up to 8 years / 100k with You Care dealer servicing

Is the Citroen C3 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

C3 Mk3: ★★★★☆ (2017)

Boot

300 litres

Seats

5

Citroen C3 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Citroen C3237k8–22300 l2017+ C3 1.2 PureTech 83 (non-turbo)
Peugeot 208244k6–24311 l2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced
Vauxhall Corsa830k1–20309 l2019+ Corsa F 1.2 (75ps non-turbo) or Corsa E 1.4 manual
Renault Clio274k2–20300 l2013–2019 Clio IV 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual
Skoda Fabia213k1–15330 l2015–2021 Mk3 1.0 MPI/TSI
Dacia Sandero139k3–12328 l2021+ Mk3 TCe 90 or Bi-Fuel

What to check when buying a used Citroen C3

  • PureTech belt evidence
  • Comfortable and cheap to insure

Citroen C3 FAQ

›Is the Citroen C3 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2017+ C3 1.2 PureTech 83 (non-turbo). Avoid: turbo PureTech without belt evidence.

›What is the Citroen C3 MOT pass rate?

70% of Citroen C3s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (192,349 tests), below the 74% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: stop lamp: not working.

›What are the most common Citroen C3 problems?

The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine; Oil consumption; AdBlue tank / pump failure. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Citroen C3 have a timing belt or chain?

1.2 PureTech turbo: wet belt; 1.6 HDi: belt.

›What is the best year Citroen C3 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2010, 2012, 2013 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Citroen C3 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.2 PureTech 45–52 mpg; 1.5/1.6 BlueHDi 60–68 mpg. Insurance groups 8–22. A minor service is about £140–£210 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen C3?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Citroen C3 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.