Vauxhall Corsa: common problems, best years and what to check
Cheap, plentiful first car; the newest 1.2 PureTech needs belt history. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the CarXCheck team · How we build this guide
Is the Vauxhall Corsa a good used buy?
Best buy
2019+ Corsa F 1.2 (75ps non-turbo) or Corsa E 1.4 manual
Avoid
Easytronic autos; 1.2 turbo PureTech without belt evidence
Who it suits: First-time buyers and anyone after a cheap, easy small car with low insurance.
What's good
- Cheap to buy and insure
- Parts and garages everywhere
- Corsa F drives far better than older Corsas
- Corsa Electric is a good-value used EV
What's not
- Older Corsas feel cheap inside
- Easytronic automated gearbox is jerky and fragile
- Corsa F 1.2 turbo uses the PureTech wet belt
- Corsa D/E rust around sills and rear arches
By the numbers
- #2 most common model on UK roads, with about 830k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2015: 81.3k cars still licensed.
- 2009 cars survive 22% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
- 1.2 PureTech (F) uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades, debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine (up to £4,000).
Vauxhall Corsa common problems by generation and engine
Vauxhall Corsa Corsa D (2006–2014) · 3/5-door hatch
How to spot it: 06 plate to 14 plate. Rounded body with swept-back headlights; 2011 facelift has an eagle-wing chrome grille.
1.2 16v / 1.4 16v (A12XER / A14XER, petrol, 2008–2014)
Cheap and common; needs timing-chain care
- Timing chain stretch / rattle£400–£90060k+ · Check: Listen for rattle on cold start
- Cam cover / oil leaks£100–£30070k+
1.3 CDTi (Z13DTH / A13DTR, diesel, 2008–2014)
Economical; DPF on post-2010
- DPF and EGR clogging£300–£1,20070k+
Faults on any Corsa D (2006–2014) engine
- Easytronic automated manual failure£600–£1,500any · Check: Avoid Easytronic
- Electric power steering column failure£300–£700any
- Rear wheel arch rust£150–£5008+ yrs
Vauxhall Corsa Corsa E (2014–2019) · 3/5-door hatch
How to spot it: 14 plate to 19 plate. Similar profile to the D but with a wider grille, slimmer headlights and a more upright rear.

1.4 (75/90ps) (B14XEL, petrol, 2014–2019)
Durable non-turbo choice
- Timing chain wear if oil changes missed£400–£90070k+
1.0 Turbo ecoFLEX (B10XFL, petrol, 2015–2019)
Smooth three-cylinder
- Turbo actuator / boost faults£300–£90050k+
Faults on any Corsa E (2014–2019) engine
- Clutch slave cylinder failure£300–£60040k+
Vauxhall Corsa Corsa F (2019–) · 5-door hatch; Corsa Electric
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Lower, sharper Peugeot-based body; 2023 facelift has the black 'Vizor' front with the Griffin badge.
1.2 PureTech 75/100/130 (EB2, petrol, 2019–)
Economical but the wet timing belt is the big risk
- Wet timing belt degrades, debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Ask for belt inspection/replacement invoice
- High oil consumption£0–£1,500any
Corsa Electric 50kWh (e-208 platform, electric, 2020–)
Simple EV; ~180–220 mi real range
- Battery degradation (check SoH report)—any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Vauxhall Corsa years
How many Vauxhall Corsas from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 — check these harder.
Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Vauxhall Corsas pass their MOT first time 6 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (66% vs 72%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 53% | 57% | 90k miles |
| 2009 | 54% | 58% | 88k miles |
| 2010 | 55% | 59% | 85k miles |
| 2011 | 57% | 61% | 84k miles |
| 2012 | 57% | 63% | 80k miles |
| 2013 | 58% | 66% | 75k miles |
| 2014 | 57% | 69% | 70k miles |
| 2015 | 64% | 72% | 65k miles |
| 2016 | 67% | 75% | 59k miles |
| 2017 | 68% | 78% | 51k miles |
| 2018 | 73% | 81% | 43k miles |
| 2019 | 80% | 84% | 36k miles |
| 2020 | 85% | 86% | 34k miles |
| 2021 | 82% | 87% | 28k miles |
| 2022 | 86% | 89% | 20k miles |
| 2023 | 91% | 92% | 18k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Electric
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Coil spring: fractured or broken6.93 per 100
- Track rod end: ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated4.47 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working3.6 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.04 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.78 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.72 per 100
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid2.69 per 100
- Position lamp: not working2.52 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm21.32 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear19.89 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened11.24 per 100
- Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine10.35 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak8.6 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded7.07 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn6.67 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick6.48 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Vauxhall Corsa have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2/1.4 (D/E) | chain | check from 60k | £400–£900 |
| 1.2 PureTech (F) | wet belt | inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k | £600–£900 |
Vauxhall Corsa running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Vauxhall Corsa ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Electric: always compliant.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Electric / hybrid
Vauxhall Corsa vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vauxhall Corsa | 830k | 1–20 | 309 l | 2019+ Corsa F 1.2 (75ps non-turbo) or Corsa E 1.4 manual |
| Ford Fiesta | 1159k | 2–20 | 292 l | 2017–2023 Mk8 1.0 EcoBoost 100/125 manual |
| Peugeot 208 | 244k | 6–24 | 311 l | 2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced |
| Volkswagen Polo | 582k | 2–17 | 351 l | 2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual |
| Renault Clio | 274k | 2–20 | 300 l | 2013–2019 Clio IV 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual |
| Toyota Yaris | 469k | 4–14 | 286 l | 2012–2020 1.5 Hybrid or 2020+ 1.5 Hybrid |
What to check when buying a used Vauxhall Corsa
- Avoid Easytronic autos
- On 2019+ 1.2 petrols, ask for wet belt evidence
- Check timing-chain rattle on Corsa D/E 1.2/1.4
Vauxhall Corsa FAQ
›Is the Vauxhall Corsa reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019+ Corsa F 1.2 (75ps non-turbo) or Corsa E 1.4 manual. Avoid: Easytronic autos; 1.2 turbo PureTech without belt evidence.
›What is the Vauxhall Corsa MOT pass rate?
66% of Vauxhall Corsas passed their MOT first time in 2025 (737,658 tests), below the 72% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: coil spring: fractured or broken.
›What are the most common Vauxhall Corsa problems?
The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades, debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine; High oil consumption; DPF and EGR clogging. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Vauxhall Corsa have a timing belt or chain?
1.2/1.4 (D/E): chain; 1.2 PureTech (F): wet belt.
›What is the best year Vauxhall Corsa to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2014, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Vauxhall Corsa cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.2/1.4 petrol (D/E) 40–48 mpg; 1.2 PureTech (F) 45–55 mpg; 1.3 CDTi 55–65 mpg. Insurance groups 1–20. A minor service is about £140–£210 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Vauxhall Corsa?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Vauxhall Corsa ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.