Peugeot 208: common problems, best years and what to check
Stylish supermini; reliability depends on PureTech belt care. Covers 2012–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Peugeot 208 a good used buy?
Best buy
2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced
Avoid
turbo PureTech without belt evidence; ETG gearbox
Who it suits: Buyers wanting a stylish small car with a modern interior.
What's good
- Striking looks
- Smooth ride
- e-208 is a good used EV
- Well equipped
What's not
- 1.2 PureTech turbo wet belt and oil use
- Small steering wheel blocks dials for some drivers
- ETG automated manual is poor
- Mk1 interior quality patchy
By the numbers
- #26 most common model on UK roads, with about 244k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2013: 29.5k cars still licensed.
- 1.2 PureTech turbo uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
- The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine (up to £4,000).
Peugeot 208 common problems by generation and engine
Peugeot 208 Mk1 (2012–2019) · 3/5-door hatch, GTi
How to spot it: 12 plate to 19 plate. Rounded body with a floating grille; 2015 facelift adds 3D LED tail-lights.
1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2014–2019)
Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care
- Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
- Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+
1.0 / 1.2 VTi (non-turbo) (EB0 / EB2, petrol, 2012–2019)
Dry belt; simpler
1.5 / 1.6 BlueHDi (DV5 / DV6, diesel, 2014–2019)
Frugal; AdBlue system can fault
- AdBlue tank / pump failure£600–£1,30050k+
- Timing belt (1.5 BlueHDi) wear£400–£70060k+
Faults on any Mk1 (2012–2019) engine
- ETG automated manual jerky/failure£600–£1,500any
- Infotainment touchscreen freezing£0–£300any
Peugeot 208 Mk2 (2019–) · hatch; e-208
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Fang-shaped LED daytime lights running down the bumper and a 3D digital dash.
1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2019–)
Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care
- Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
- Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+
e-208 50kWh (e-CMP, electric, 2020–)
Good city EV
Faults on any Mk2 (2019–) engine
- EAT8 auto issues paired with PureTech 130 (rare)£0–£1,500any
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Peugeot 208 years
How many Peugeot 208s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
No year clearly outlasts similar cars. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2012+ cars)
Peugeot 208s pass their MOT first time 5 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (70% vs 76%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 58% | 63% | 81k miles |
| 2013 | 60% | 66% | 75k miles |
| 2014 | 62% | 69% | 68k miles |
| 2015 | 68% | 72% | 62k miles |
| 2016 | 70% | 75% | 57k miles |
| 2017 | 71% | 78% | 50k miles |
| 2018 | 73% | 81% | 42k miles |
| 2019 | 77% | 84% | 35k miles |
| 2020 | 81% | 86% | 30k miles |
| 2021 | 83% | 87% | 27k miles |
| 2022 | 87% | 89% | 19k miles |
| 2023 | 93% | 92% | 19k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Electric
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.54 per 100
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.35 per 100
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.32 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.67 per 100
- Catalyst emissions: Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits2.41 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.35 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.95 per 100
- Ball joint excessively worn1.9 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm20.86 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear17.14 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened15.71 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn13.11 per 100
- Exhaust system: system insecure6.73 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick5.44 per 100
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn5.08 per 100
- Exhaust system: has a major leak of exhaust gases3.98 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Peugeot 208 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.2 PureTech turbo | wet belt | inspect 4 yrs, replace ~60k–100k | £600–£900 |
| 1.5 BlueHDi | belt | 100k / 10 yrs | £400–£700 |
Peugeot 208 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Peugeot 208 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Electric: always compliant.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Electric / hybrid
Peugeot 208 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peugeot 208 | 244k | 6–24 | 311 l | 2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced |
| Vauxhall Corsa | 830k | 1–20 | 309 l | 2019+ Corsa F 1.2 (75ps non-turbo) or Corsa E 1.4 manual |
| Renault Clio | 274k | 2–20 | 300 l | 2013–2019 Clio IV 0.9 TCe or 1.5 dCi manual |
| Ford Fiesta | 1159k | 2–20 | 292 l | 2017–2023 Mk8 1.0 EcoBoost 100/125 manual |
| Volkswagen Polo | 582k | 2–17 | 351 l | 2017+ AW 1.0 TSI 95 manual |
| Toyota Yaris | 469k | 4–14 | 286 l | 2012–2020 1.5 Hybrid or 2020+ 1.5 Hybrid |
What to check when buying a used Peugeot 208
- Turbo 1.2 PureTech: belt history is a must
- Non-turbo 82ps is simpler
Peugeot 208 FAQ
›Is the Peugeot 208 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2019+ 208 1.2 PureTech 75 (non-turbo) or a turbo with belt replaced. Avoid: turbo PureTech without belt evidence; ETG gearbox.
›What is the Peugeot 208 MOT pass rate?
70% of Peugeot 208s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (195,813 tests), below the 76% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt.
›What are the most common Peugeot 208 problems?
The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine; Oil consumption. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Peugeot 208 have a timing belt or chain?
1.2 PureTech turbo: wet belt; 1.5 BlueHDi: belt.
›What is the best year Peugeot 208 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2012, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Peugeot 208 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.2 PureTech 45–55 mpg; 1.5 BlueHDi 60–70 mpg. Insurance groups 6–24. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Peugeot 208?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Peugeot 208 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.