Citroen C4: common problems, best years and what to check

Comfortable family choice; diesel BlueHDi is the robust option. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.

Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide

Is the Citroen C4 a good used buy?

Best buy

2013–2018 C4/C4 Picasso 1.6 BlueHDi

Avoid

turbo PureTech without belt evidence; EGS gearbox

Who it suits: Families wanting comfort and space at a budget price.

What's good

  • Very comfortable
  • C4 Picasso is very practical
  • Good value
  • 1.6 BlueHDi is frugal

What's not

  • PureTech wet belt problems
  • Some electrical faults
  • EGS gearbox is poor
  • Weaker resale

By the numbers

  • #42 most common model on UK roads, with about 175k licensed (DfT).
  • The biggest surviving year is 2015: 27.1k cars still licensed.
  • 2008 cars survive 63% worse than comparable cars — check those harder.
  • 1.2 PureTech uses a wet belt (inspect 4 yrs): budget £600–£900 if there's no invoice.
  • The most expensive common fault: Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine (up to £4,000).

Citroen C4 common problems by generation and engine

Citroen C4 C4 Mk2 (2010–2018) · hatch

How to spot it: 10 plate to 18 plate. Conventional hatch with chevron grille.

1.6 HDi / BlueHDi (DV6, diesel, 2010–2018)

Reliable

  • Injector seal / DPF additive (Eolys) top-up£200–£60060k+

1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2014–2018)

Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care

  • Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
  • Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+

Faults on any C4 Mk2 (2010–2018) engine

  • EGS automated manual£600–£1,500any

Citroen C4 C4 Picasso / SpaceTourer (2013–2022) · MPV

How to spot it: 13 plate to 22 plate. MPV with split headlights and a huge windscreen.

1.5 / 1.6 BlueHDi (DV5 / DV6, diesel, 2013–2022)

Frugal; AdBlue system can fault

  • AdBlue tank / pump failure£600–£1,30050k+
  • Timing belt (1.5 BlueHDi) wear£400–£70060k+

1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2014–2022)

Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care

  • Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
  • Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+

Faults on any C4 Picasso / SpaceTourer (2013–2022) engine

  • Electric parking brake faults£200–£600any

Citroen C4 C4 Mk3 (2020–) · crossover hatch; e-C4

How to spot it: 20 plate onwards. High-riding fastback with split lights.

1.2 PureTech 82/100/110/130 (EB2, petrol, 2020–)

Economical, but the wet timing belt (turbo versions) needs strict care

  • Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine£600–£4,000from ~40k or 4 yrs · Check: Belt inspection/replacement invoice
  • Oil consumption£0–£1,50040k+

Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.

Best and worst Citroen C4 years

How many Citroen C4s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.

survives better than similar carsabout averagesurvives worse

No year clearly outlasts similar cars. Years that fall off the road faster: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 — check these harder.

Citroen C4 MOT pass rate and common failures

First-time pass rate (2025)

63%

Average UK car of the same age

73%all makes, same ages as these Citroen C4s

MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)

147,568

Citroen C4s pass their MOT first time 10 points less often than the average UK car of the same age (63% vs 73%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.

First registeredPass rateAverage UK car that ageMedian mileage
200847%57%105k miles
200949%58%103k miles
201047%59%105k miles
201152%61%103k miles
201255%63%98k miles
201354%66%91k miles
201457%69%89k miles
201561%72%80k miles
201663%75%71k miles
201767%78%62k miles
201872%81%53k miles
201976%84%44k miles
202083%86%34k miles
202180%87%31k miles
202284%89%23k miles

Pass rate by fuel

Diesel

60% 107,079 tests

Petrol

69% 45,858 tests

Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.

Most common MOT failures

  1. Drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt6.86 per 100
  2. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.36 per 100
  3. Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3.67 per 100
  4. Ball joint excessively worn3.49 per 100
  5. Stop lamp: not working3.43 per 100
  6. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.41 per 100
  7. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.22 per 100
  8. Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play3.02 per 100

Most common advisories

  1. Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm31.07 per 100
  2. Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened19.14 per 100
  3. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn14.59 per 100
  4. Tyres: has a tear11.94 per 100
  5. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick10.97 per 100
  6. Engine oil leaks: leaking excessively from engine5.93 per 100
  7. Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn4.84 per 100
  8. Non-component advisories: Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt4.76 per 100

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Does the Citroen C4 have a timing belt or chain?

EngineTypeWhenCost
1.6 BlueHDibelt100k / 10 yrs£400–£650
1.2 PureTechwet beltinspect 4 yrs£600–£900

Citroen C4 running costs

Road tax (from April 2017)

£200 a year; +£440 for years 2–6 if the list price was over £40,000 (£50,000 for electric cars).

Road tax (before April 2017)

CO2 band tax: £20 (band A–B, up to 110g/km) to £790 (band M). Most petrol and diesel versions sit in bands B–E, £20–£200 a year.

Insurance groups

8–23

Real-world economy

1.6 BlueHDi: 55–65
1.2 PureTech: 42–50

Servicing (independent)

Minor £160–£230 · Major £270–£400

Tyres

205/55 R16 · set of four £300–£440

Warranty when new

3 years; up to 8 years / 100k with You Care dealer servicing

Is the Citroen C4 ULEZ compliant?

  • Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
  • Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
  • Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.

Safety and practicality

Euro NCAP

C4 Picasso: ★★★★★ (2013)
C4 Mk3: ★★★★☆ (2021)

Boot

380 litres

Seats

5

Citroen C4 vs rivals

ModelOn UK roadsInsuranceBootBest buy
Citroen C4175k8–23380 l2013–2018 C4/C4 Picasso 1.6 BlueHDi
Ford Focus779k4–22375 l2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi
Vauxhall Astra484k4–22370 l2015–2021 Astra K 1.4T or 1.6 CDTi
Peugeot 308131k10–30470 l2017–2021 T9 BlueHDi or a PureTech with belt done
Volkswagen Golf802k10–33380 l2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual
Kia Ceed120k11–22395 l2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi

What to check when buying a used Citroen C4

  • Many 'C4' DfT counts include the Picasso MPV
  • PureTech belt evidence

Citroen C4 FAQ

›Is the Citroen C4 reliable?

Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2013–2018 C4/C4 Picasso 1.6 BlueHDi. Avoid: turbo PureTech without belt evidence; EGS gearbox.

›What is the Citroen C4 MOT pass rate?

63% of Citroen C4s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (147,568 tests), below the 73% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: drive shafts: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt.

›What are the most common Citroen C4 problems?

The costliest known faults are Wet timing belt degrades; debris blocks oil pickup; can destroy engine. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.

›Does the Citroen C4 have a timing belt or chain?

1.6 BlueHDi: belt; 1.2 PureTech: wet belt.

›What is the best year Citroen C4 to buy?

By DfT survival data, 2014, 2015, 2016 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.

›How much does a Citroen C4 cost to run?

Real-world economy: 1.6 BlueHDi 55–65 mpg; 1.2 PureTech 42–50 mpg. Insurance groups 8–23. A minor service is about £160–£230 at an independent garage.

›How much is road tax on a Citroen C4?

Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.

›Is the Citroen C4 ULEZ compliant?

Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.

How we build this guide

We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.

  • How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
  • MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
  • Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
  • Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
  • Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.

This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.

Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.