Honda Civic: common problems, best years and what to check
Very durable hatch; strong survival in DfT data. Covers 2008–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Honda Civic a good used buy?
Best buy
2012–2017 Mk9 1.8 i-VTEC or 1.6 i-DTEC; 2022+ e:HEV
Avoid
Mk8 i-SHIFT; rear-subframe rot on older cars
Who it suits: Drivers who want a reliable, practical hatch that's good to drive.
What's good
- Excellent reliability
- Practical boot
- Good to drive
- Strong engines
What's not
- Mk8 i-SHIFT is jerky
- Some rear subframe rust on older cars
- Mk10 styling divisive
- Firm ride on larger wheels
By the numbers
- #37 most common model on UK roads, with about 186k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2008: 16.1k cars still licensed.
- 2008 cars survive 23% better than comparable cars of that year.
- The most expensive common fault: i-SHIFT automated manual (up to £1,500).
Honda Civic common problems by generation and engine
Honda Civic Mk8 (2006–2011) · hatch
How to spot it: 06 plate to 11 plate. Futuristic shape with a split rear window.
1.4 / 1.8 i-VTEC (L13 / R18, petrol, 2008–2011)
Reliable
- Rear subframe rust£300–£80010+ yrs
2.2 i-CTDi (N22A, diesel, 2008–2011)
Strong
- Clutch / DMF£700–£1,20080k+
Faults on any Mk8 (2006–2011) engine
- i-SHIFT automated manual£0–£1,500any
Honda Civic Mk9 (2012–2017) · hatch, Tourer
How to spot it: 12 plate to 17 plate. Sharper with a spoiler across the rear window.
1.8 i-VTEC / 1.6 i-DTEC (R18 / N16, petrol / diesel, 2012–2017)
Reliable
Honda Civic Mk10 (2017–2022) · hatch, Type R
How to spot it: 17 plate to 22 plate. Low and wide with large fake vents.
1.0 / 1.5 VTEC Turbo (P10A / L15B, petrol, 2017–2022)
Some oil dilution in cold use
- Oil dilution (1.5T)£0–£300any
Honda Civic Mk11 (2022–) · hatch e:HEV
How to spot it: 22 plate onwards. Smooth, long and low with a clean front; hybrid only.
2.0 e:HEV (LFB, hybrid, 2022–)
Excellent
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Honda Civic years
How many Honda Civics from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Honda Civic MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2008+ cars)
Honda Civics pass their MOT first time 2 points more often than the average UK car of the same age (71% vs 69%). Older cars fail more, so we compare like with like.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 54% | 57% | 117k miles |
| 2009 | 54% | 58% | 111k miles |
| 2010 | 55% | 59% | 105k miles |
| 2011 | 57% | 61% | 95k miles |
| 2012 | 69% | 63% | 95k miles |
| 2013 | 72% | 66% | 93k miles |
| 2014 | 76% | 69% | 83k miles |
| 2015 | 79% | 72% | 75k miles |
| 2016 | 81% | 75% | 65k miles |
| 2017 | 83% | 78% | 55k miles |
| 2018 | 85% | 81% | 51k miles |
| 2019 | 86% | 84% | 43k miles |
| 2020 | 87% | 86% | 34k miles |
| 2021 | 88% | 87% | 28k miles |
| 2022 | 94% | 89% | 21k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Hybrid
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Position lamp: not working6.27 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect5.56 per 100
- Stop lamp: not working3.67 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.43 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.11 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.82 per 100
- Component mounting prescribed areas: prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength2.51 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.31 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm23.33 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear14.71 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick12.89 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened11.96 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn9.72 per 100
- Coil spring: corroded8.42 per 100
- Registration plates: inscription illegible5.72 per 100
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak5.61 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Honda Civic have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| All i-VTEC/i-DTEC | chain | durable | £500–£1,000 |
Honda Civic running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Honda Civic ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Honda Civic vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda Civic | 186k | 9–33 | 478 l | 2012–2017 Mk9 1.8 i-VTEC or 1.6 i-DTEC; 2022+ e:HEV |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Ford Focus | 779k | 4–22 | 375 l | 2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi |
| Toyota Corolla | 102k | 13–23 | 361 l | 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid |
| Mazda 3 | 97k | 15–24 | 358 l | 2016+ 2.0 Skyactiv-G |
| Kia Ceed | 120k | 11–22 | 395 l | 2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi |
What to check when buying a used Honda Civic
- Avoid i-SHIFT on Mk8
- Check rear subframe rust on older cars
Honda Civic FAQ
›Is the Honda Civic reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2012–2017 Mk9 1.8 i-VTEC or 1.6 i-DTEC; 2022+ e:HEV. Avoid: Mk8 i-SHIFT; rear-subframe rot on older cars.
›What is the Honda Civic MOT pass rate?
71% of Honda Civics passed their MOT first time in 2025 (168,358 tests), better than the 69% average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: position lamp: not working.
›What are the most common Honda Civic problems?
The costliest known faults are Clutch / DMF; Rear subframe rust; Oil dilution. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Honda Civic have a timing belt or chain?
All i-VTEC/i-DTEC: chain.
›What is the best year Honda Civic to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2008, 2010, 2011 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Honda Civic cost to run?
Real-world economy: 1.8 i-VTEC 38–44 mpg; 1.6 i-DTEC 58–68 mpg; 1.0 VTEC Turbo 44–50 mpg. Insurance groups 9–33. A minor service is about £160–£230 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Honda Civic?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Honda Civic ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.