Mazda 3: common problems, best years and what to check
Stylish, well-made family hatch with non-turbo petrols. Covers 2009–2024 cars: every popular engine, its known faults with typical UK repair costs, and how each year has held up on Britain's roads.
Updated November 2026 · By the Carnod team · How we build this guide
Is the Mazda 3 a good used buy?
Best buy
2016+ 2.0 Skyactiv-G
Avoid
Skyactiv-D used for short trips
Who it suits: Drivers wanting a premium-feeling, reliable family hatch.
What's good
- Excellent build
- Reliable non-turbo petrol
- Good to drive
- Head-up display
What's not
- BP has poor rear visibility
- Small boot
- Skyactiv-D issues
- Tight rear seats
By the numbers
- #88 most common model on UK roads, with about 97k licensed (DfT).
- The biggest surviving year is 2015: 11.3k cars still licensed.
- 2013 cars survive 7% better than comparable cars of that year.
- The most expensive common fault: Oil level rising from DPF regeneration / injector seals (up to £2,500).
Mazda 3 common problems by generation and engine
Mazda 3 BL (2009–2013) · hatch/saloon
How to spot it: 09 plate to 13 plate. Smiley grille and swoopy body.
1.6 MZR / 2.2 diesel (Z6 / R2, petrol / diesel, 2009–2013)
Faults on any BL (2009–2013) engine
- Rust on rear arches£200–£9008+ yrs
Mazda 3 BM (2013–2019) · hatch/saloon
How to spot it: 13 plate to 19 plate. Kodo design with a shield grille.
2.0 Skyactiv-G (PE-VPS, petrol, 2013–2019)
Non-turbo and very durable
- Minor oil weeps£100–£30080k+
2.2 Skyactiv-D (SH-VPTS, diesel, 2013–2019)
Strong but hates short trips
- Oil level rising from DPF regeneration / injector seals£300–£2,500any · Check: Check dipstick isn't over the X mark
Mazda 3 BP (2019–) · hatch/saloon
How to spot it: 19 plate onwards. Smooth, crease-free body with a thick C-pillar.
2.0 Skyactiv-G / X (PE / HF, petrol mild hybrid, 2019–)
Reliable
Costs are typical UK independent-garage prices including parts and labour. Main dealers usually charge more.
Best and worst Mazda 3 years
How many Mazda 3s from each year are still licensed today (DfT), coloured by how well that year survives compared with similar cars of the same age.
Years that outlast similar cars: 2010, 2011, 2013. No year falls off the road noticeably faster than similar cars.
Mazda 3 MOT pass rate and common failures
First-time pass rate (2025)
Average UK car of the same age
MOT tests analysed (2009+ cars)
Mazda 3s pass their MOT first time about as often as the average UK car of the same age.
| First registered | Pass rate | Average UK car that age | Median mileage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 56% | 58% | 102k miles |
| 2010 | 58% | 59% | 101k miles |
| 2011 | 57% | 61% | 95k miles |
| 2012 | 63% | 63% | 92k miles |
| 2013 | 69% | 66% | 82k miles |
| 2014 | 70% | 69% | 79k miles |
| 2015 | 70% | 72% | 74k miles |
| 2016 | 73% | 75% | 65k miles |
| 2017 | 74% | 78% | 56k miles |
| 2018 | 83% | 81% | 47k miles |
| 2019 | 87% | 84% | 39k miles |
| 2020 | 87% | 86% | 33k miles |
| 2021 | 89% | 87% | 28k miles |
| 2022 | 92% | 89% | 22k miles |
Pass rate by fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Fuels differ in age and mileage mix, so treat this as a pattern rather than a like-for-like comparison.
Most common MOT failures
- Ball joint excessively worn5.21 per 100
- Coil spring: fractured or broken5.18 per 100
- Position lamp: not working4.71 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.57 per 100
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.16 per 100
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.45 per 100
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.28 per 100
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect2.06 per 100
Most common advisories
- Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm22.85 per 100
- Tyres: has a tear16.1 per 100
- Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakened14.94 per 100
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick14.35 per 100
- Sub-frame: corroded and seriously weakened12.63 per 100
- Suspension arm: corroded and seriously weakened11.33 per 100
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded10.53 per 100
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn9.5 per 100
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT results for 2025 (normal car tests). First-time pass counts faults fixed during the test as fails. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Does the Mazda 3 have a timing belt or chain?
| Engine | Type | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skyactiv-G/D | chain | durable | £600–£1,100 |
Mazda 3 running costs
Road tax (from April 2017)
Road tax (before April 2017)
Insurance groups
Real-world economy
Servicing (independent)
Tyres
Warranty when new
Is the Mazda 3 ULEZ compliant?
- Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001.
- Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
- Same standards apply in Birmingham and Bristol Clean Air Zones (which charge private cars) and Scotland's LEZs in Glasgow, Edinburgh, Aberdeen and Dundee (which fine them). Check the exact car on TfL's vehicle checker.
Safety and practicality
Euro NCAP
Boot
Seats
Mazda 3 vs rivals
| Model | On UK roads | Insurance | Boot | Best buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazda 3 | 97k | 15–24 | 358 l | 2016+ 2.0 Skyactiv-G |
| Volkswagen Golf | 802k | 10–33 | 380 l | 2013–2020 Mk7/7.5 1.4/1.5 TSI or 2.0 TDI manual |
| Ford Focus | 779k | 4–22 | 375 l | 2018+ Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost/1.5 EcoBlue manual or Mk3 1.6 TDCi |
| Toyota Corolla | 102k | 13–23 | 361 l | 1.8 or 2.0 Hybrid |
| Kia Ceed | 120k | 11–22 | 395 l | 2018+ CD 1.5 T-GDi |
| Honda Civic | 186k | 9–33 | 478 l | 2012–2017 Mk9 1.8 i-VTEC or 1.6 i-DTEC; 2022+ e:HEV |
What to check when buying a used Mazda 3
- Diesel oil level
Mazda 3 FAQ
›Is the Mazda 3 reliable?
Generally, if you pick the right version. Best buy: 2016+ 2.0 Skyactiv-G. Avoid: Skyactiv-D used for short trips.
›What is the Mazda 3 MOT pass rate?
72% of Mazda 3s passed their MOT first time in 2025 (80,207 tests), about average for cars of the same age. The most common failure: ball joint excessively worn.
›What are the most common Mazda 3 problems?
The costliest known faults are Oil level rising from DPF regeneration / injector seals; Minor oil weeps. Each one is listed by engine with typical UK repair costs above.
›Does the Mazda 3 have a timing belt or chain?
Skyactiv-G/D: chain.
›What is the best year Mazda 3 to buy?
By DfT survival data, 2010, 2011, 2013 cars have outlasted comparable cars best. Condition and history still matter more than the year.
›How much does a Mazda 3 cost to run?
Real-world economy: 2.0 Skyactiv-G 42–50 mpg; 2.2 Skyactiv-D 52–60 mpg. Insurance groups 15–24. A minor service is about £150–£220 at an independent garage.
›How much is road tax on a Mazda 3?
Cars registered from April 2017 pay £200 a year (more if the list price was over £40k). Older cars pay by CO2 band, from £20 to £790.
›Is the Mazda 3 ULEZ compliant?
Petrol and hybrid: compliant if Euro 4 — nearly all petrol cars from 2006, many from 2001. Diesel: compliant only if Euro 6 — generally cars first registered from September 2015; earlier diesels pay £12.50 a day in London's ULEZ.
How we build this guide
We combine official UK data with what independent garages see most often on this model.
- How many are still on the road: DfT vehicle licensing statistics, by year first used. The survival comparison is against cars of the same age.
- MOT pass rates, failures and mileage: DVSA anonymised MOT results — every normal car MOT in Great Britain for the year, compared with all cars of the same age.
- Road tax: GOV.UK rates from April 2026. ULEZ: TfL and Clean Air Zone emission standards.
- Faults and repair costs: known problems by engine code, priced at typical UK independent-garage rates including parts and labour.
- Insurance groups, mpg, servicing and tyres: typical ranges, not quotes. Your car's exact figures depend on the version and where you live.
This is a buying guide, not a mechanical inspection. A specific car's MOT history tells you far more than any model average — run a free check on it before you go and see it.
Sources: licensed counts and survival from DfT vehicle licensing statistics; road tax from GOV.UK (April 2026 rates). Faults, costs, mpg and insurance groups are typical ranges, not quotes. A guide, not a mechanical inspection.